Results » Road » 2012

Ocean State Senior Olympics

Charlestown, RI

Sunday, June 3, 2012

Ocean State Senior Olympics Presented by Ocean State Senior Olympics Committee in association with Northeast Masters Cycling Association Charlestown, RI Sunday, June 03, 2012

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Results furnished by Speed Sport Timing

5K TIME TRIAL
Men 45-49
PL           BIB  FIRST        LAST               TEAM                      TIME         STATE
1            102  David        Potter             Arc En Ciel Racing Te     0:06:21.26   RI

Men 50-54
1            112  Guy          Poirier            bethel cycle              0:06:01.00   CT
2            105  Walter       Lane               Mystic Velo Club          0:06:18.03   RI
3            162  Edward       Kross              unattached                0:06:35.09
4            106  Michael      McCabe             bikebarnracing.com        0:06:42.06   MA
5            111  Chris        Briden             unattached                0:08:11.68   RI

Men 55-59
1            118  Bob          O'Brien            BHCC                      0:06:04.93   MA
2            114  K.c.         Gawlak             Tarmac Cycling/Iron B     0:06:22.19   CT
3            113  Mitchell     Favreau            Mystic Velo Club          0:06:39.85   CT
4            120  Sam          Slater             Eastern Bloc              0:06:51.71   CT
5            115  Rick         Hardy              Boston Road Club          0:06:55.57   MA
6            116  Pierre       McMahon            Northeast Masters         0:06:58.95   CT
7            117  Robert       Mortensen          Landry's  Bicycles        0:07:05.45   MA
8            166  BILL         STRASNICK                                    0:07:15.37
9            164  ARARIE       THOMAS                                       0:08:11.01

Men 60-64
1            127  James        Themig             Mystic Velo Club          0:06:23.09   CT
2            126  Michael      Adsit              Skylands Cycling          0:06:24.14   PA

Men 65-69
1            151  Bruce        Walker             unattached                0:10:08.95
2            152  Richard      Elliott            unattached

Men 70-74
1            155  John         Auer               Team Somerset             0:06:38.51   PA
2            154  Gary         Prince             unattached                0:08:35.11   NH
153  William      Ingraham           unattached                             MA

Men 75-79
1            159  Roger        Wright             Swamp Yankee Road Clu     0:07:46.73   RI
2            158  Pete         Murphy             Northeast Masters         0:07:55.56   CT

Men 80-84
1            160  Fioravante   Bares              NEBC p/b Cycle Loft       0:09:11.40   MA

Men 85-89
1            161  Horst        Langer             unattached                0:10:31.98

Women 50-54
1            203  Laura        Mullaly            CVC/Subaru New Engl       0:07:01.54   CT
2            202  Denise       Mitchell-Dignan    Mystic Velo Club          0:07:03.67   CT

Women 55-59
1            204  Judy         Fenner             unattached                0:07:39.81   MA
2            205  Annette      Kennedy            NEBC p/b cycleloft/       0:07:50.47   MA

Women 60-64
1            206  June         Froh               Mystic Velo Club          0:07:45.40   CT

Women 70-74
1            208  Vera         Truhlar            unattached                0:08:23.33   NY
2            207  Julie        Lockhart           NEBC p/b Cycle Loft       0:08:48.07   MA

Women 75-79
1            209  Patricia     Grabel             unattached                0:11:11.08

10K TIME TRIAL
Men 40-44
PL           BIB  FIRST        LAST               TEAM                      TIME         STATE
1            100  Scott        Washburn           Cycle Lodge               0:14:08.72   MA

Men 45-49
1            102  David        Potter             Arc En Ciel Racing Te     0:12:58.68   RI

Men 50-54
1            106  Michael      McCabe             bikebarnracing.com        0:12:01.61   MA
2            112  Guy          Poirier            bethel cycle              0:12:18.41   CT
3            105  Walter       Lane               Mystic Velo Club          0:12:52.98   RI
4            167  WILLIAM      HURLEY                                       0:13:01.59
5            162  Edward       Kross              unattached                0:13:12.57

Men 55-59
1            114  K.c.         Gawlak             Tarmac Cycling/Iron B     0:13:00.04   CT
2            118  Bob          O'Brien            BHCC                      0:13:02.82   MA
3            119  Lawrence     Purtill            Cox/W.E.Stedman Cycli     0:13:06.81   RI
4            113  Mitchell     Favreau            Mystic Velo Club          0:13:31.67   CT
5            121  Jose  R      Torres             INDEPENDENT               0:14:02.35   MA
6            115  Rick         Hardy              Boston Road Club          0:14:10.05   MA
7            117  Robert       Mortensen          Landry's  Bicycles        0:14:15.39   MA
8            116  Pierre       McMahon            Northeast Masters         0:14:25.78   CT
9            120  Sam          Slater             Eastern Bloc              0:14:28.97   CT
10           166  BILL         STRASNICK                                    0:14:36.00

Men 60-64
1            126  Michael      Adsit              Skylands Cycling          0:12:52.48   PA
2            127  James        Themig             Mystic Velo Club          0:13:03.65   CT

Men 65-69
1            165  Thomas       Kennedy            thomas j kennedy plum     0:15:40.36   MA
2            151  Bruce        Walker             unattached                0:20:42.20
3            150  Thomas       Kennedy            thomas j kennedy plum
4            152  Richard      Elliott            unattached

Men 70-74
1            155  John         Auer               Team Somerset             0:15:00.98   PA
2            153  William      Ingraham           unattached                0:15:28.21   MA
3            154  Gary         Prince             unattached                0:17:02.19   NH

Men 75-79
1            158  Pete         Murphy             Northeast Masters         0:14:58.67   CT
2            159  Roger        Wright             Swamp Yankee Road Clu     0:19:45.31   RI

Men 80-84
1            160  Fioravante   Bares              NEBC p/b Cycle Loft       0:17:21.43   MA
2            161  Horst        Langer             unattached                0:23:24.07

Women 45-49
1            200  Lori         Cooke              Cycle Lodge               0:15:03.96   MA

Women 50-54
1            202  Denise       Mitchell-Dignan    Mystic Velo Club          0:14:11.59   CT
2            203  Laura        Mullaly            CVC/Subaru New Engl       0:14:56.61   CT
3            201  Laura        Charewicz          unattached                0:17:14.19   NH

Women 55-59
1            204  Judy         Fenner             unattached                0:15:41.10   MA
2            205  Annette      Kennedy            NEBC p/b cycleloft/                    MA

Women 60-64
1            206  June         Froh               Mystic Velo Club          0:15:45.29   CT

Women 70-74
1            207  Julie        Lockhart           NEBC p/b Cycle Loft       0:16:28.57   MA
2            208  Vera         Truhlar            unattached                0:18:24.78

Women 75-79
1            209  Patricia     Grabel             unattached                0:24:59.54   One Day

20K CRITERIUM
Men 40-44
PL           BIB  FIRST        LAST               TEAM                      TIME         STATE
1            100  Scott        Washburn           Cycle Lodge               0:31:20.60   MA
2            101  Frederick    Marvel             NEBC p/b Cycle Loft       0:33:33.80   MA

Men 45-49
1            102  David        Potter             Arc En Ciel Racing Te     0:31:19.80   RI
2            103  Mike         Maloney            Cyclonauts Racers         0:31:20.90   RI
3            104  Michael      Norton             Cyclonauts Racers         0:31:23.90   MA

Men 50-54
1            107  David        Bailey             Team Danbury Audi         0:31:20.30   CT
2            171  JAY          TROJAN                                       0:31:20.70
3            105  Walter       Lane               Mystic Velo Club          0:31:21.20   RI
4            169  RALPH        PULVER                                       0:31:21.20
5            108  Jeffrey      Gottesman          Deno's Wonder Wheel       0:31:21.70   NY
6            109  Bruce        Weinberg           Violet Crown              0:31:22.80   MA
7            162  Edward       Kross              unattached                0:31:24.80
8            106  Michael      McCabe             bikebarnracing.com        0:32:03.40   MA

Men 55-59
1            124  Keith        Hartstein          545 Velo                  0:31:20.70   MA
2            114  K.c.         Gawlak             Tarmac Cycling/Iron B     0:31:21.60   CT
3            113  Mitchell     Favreau            Mystic Velo Club          0:31:21.60   CT
4            170  SAMUEL R.    HANFORD                                      0:31:22.10
5            121  Jose  R      Torres             INDEPENDENT               0:31:22.30   MA
6            168  HANS         HAGAMAN                                      0:31:22.30   RI
7            123  Peter        Greer              team berkshire bike a     0:31:22.50   MA
8            120  Sam          Slater             Eastern Bloc              0:31:23.00   CT
9            122  Tom          Doucette           NEBC p/b Cycle Loft       0:31:25.10   MA
10           125  Jim          Thompson           Cyclonauts Racers         0:31:27.20   CT
11           118  Bob          O'Brien            BHCC                      0:31:48.30   MA
12           117  Robert       Mortensen          Landry's  Bicycles        0:32:43.30   MA
13           116  Pierre       McMahon            Northeast Masters         0:33:19.50   CT

Men 60-64
1            127  James        Themig             Mystic Velo Club          0:31:23.30   CT
2            128  Ken          Milne              unattached                0:31:24.00   MA
3            126  Michael      Adsit              Skylands Cycling          0:32:03.10   PA
4            129  Larry        Stachowiak         CCB Racing                0:32:55.20   MA

Men 70-74
1            153  William      Ingraham           unattached                0:38:26.20   MA
2            157  David        Reed               Mystic Velo Club/NEMC     0:38:39.10   CT
3            154  Gary         Prince             unattached                LAP          NH

Men 75-79
1            158  Pete         Murphy             Northeast Masters         0:36:44.90   CT

Men 80-84
1            160  Fioravante   Bares              NEBC p/b Cycle Loft       0:39:09.10   MA

PL           BIB  FIRST        LAST               TEAM                      TIME         STATE
Women 45-49
1            200  Lori         Cooke              Cycle Lodge               0:35:54.10   MA

Women 50-54
1            203  Laura        Mullaly            CVC/Subaru New Engl       0:35:53.70   CT
2            202  Denise       Mitchell-Dignan    Mystic Velo Club          0:35:54.10   CT
3            201  Laura        Charewiz           Unattached                0:38:08.50   NH

Women 55-59
1            205  Annette      Kennedy            NEBC p/b cycleloft/       0:36:45.30   MA
2            204  Judy         Fenner             unattached                0:39:21.40   MA

Women 60-64
1            206  June         Froh               Mystic Velo Club          0:38:09.70   CT

Women 70-74
1            207  Julie        Lockhart           NEBC p/b Cycle Loft       0:38:10.70   MA
2            208  Vera         Truhlar            unattached                LAP          NY

Women 75-79
1            209  Patricia     Grabel             unattached                0:37:27.10

40K CRITERIUM
i
PL           BIB  FIRST        LAST               TEAM                      TIME         STATE
1            100  Scott        Washburn           Cycle Lodge               1:03:22.20   MA
2            101  Frederick    Marvel             NEBC p/b Cycle Loft       LAP          MA

Men 45-49
1            104  Michael      Norton             Cyclonauts Racers         1:03:04.70   MA
2            102  David        Potter             Arc En Ciel Racing Te     1:03:05.00   RI
3            103  Mike         Maloney            Cyclonauts Racers         1:03:05.60   RI

Men 50-54
1            171  JAY          TROJAN                                       1:02:36.70
2            105  Walter       Lane               Mystic Velo Club          1:02:46.90   RI
3            107  David        Bailey             Team Danbury Audi         1:03:21.80   CT
4            108  Jeffrey      Gottesman          Deno's Wonder Wheel       1:03:22.90   NY
5            109  Bruce        Weinberg           Violet Crown              1:03:26.00   MA
6            162  Edward       Kross              unattached                1:03:27.20
7            106  Michael      McCabe             bikebarnracing.com        1:04:00.90   MA
DNF          169  Ralph        Pulver                                                    CT
DNF          125  Jim          Thommpson          Cyclonauts Racers                      CT

Men 55-59
1            124  Keith        Hartstein          545 Velo                  1:02:46.20   MA
2            121  Jose  R      Torres             INDEPENDENT               1:03:22.00   MA
3            114  K.c.         Gawlak             Tarmac Cycling/Iron B     1:03:23.40   CT
4            168  HANS         HAGAMAN                                      0:31:22.30   RI
5            170  SAMUEL R.    HANFORD                                      1:03:24.40
6            120  Sam          Slater             Eastern Bloc              1:03:25.90   CT
7            123  Peter        Greer              team berkshire bike a     1:03:27.20   MA
8            113  Mitchell     Favreau            Mystic Velo Club          1:03:27.70   CT
9            119  Lawrence     Purtill            Cox/W.E.Stedman Cycli     LAP          RI
10           122  Tom          Doucette           NEBC p/b Cycle Loft       LAP          MA
11           117  Robert       Mortensen          Landry's  Bicycles        LAP          MA
12           116  Pierre       McMahon            Northeast Masters         LAP          CT
DNF          115  Rick         Hardy              Boston Road Club                       MA

Men 60-64
1            127  James        Themig             Mystic Velo Club          1:03:27.50   CT
2            126  Michael      Adsit              Skylands Cycling          1:04:00.40   PA
3            129  Larry        Stachowiak         CCB Racing                LAP          MA

Men 75-79
1            158  Pete         Murphy             Northeast Masters         1:12:33.50   CT

Men 70-74
1            157  David        Reed               Mystic Velo Club/NEMC     1:12:56.10   CT
2            154  Gary         Prince             unattached                LAP          NH

Men 80-84
1            160  Fioravante   Bares              NEBC p/b Cycle Loft       1:13:08.90   MA

Women 45-49
PL           BIB  FIRST        LAST               TEAM                      TIME         STATE
1            200  Lori         Cooke              Cycle Lodge               1:12:21.30   MA

Women 50-54
1            203  Laura        Mullaly            CVC/Subaru New Engl       1:12:22.40   CT
2            202  Denise       Mitchell-Dignan    Mystic Velo Club          1:12:24.20   CT
3            201  Laura        Charewicz          unattached                1:14:06.30   NH

Women 55-59
1            205  Annette      Kennedy            NEBC p/b cycleloft/       1:12:26.50   MA
2            204  Judy         Fenner             unattached                1:14:17.40   MA

Women 60-64
1            206  June         Froh               Mystic Velo Club          1:15:12.10   CT
2            207  Julie        Lockhart           NEBC p/b Cycle Loft       1:15:19.10   MA

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with