Results » Road » 2012

Stoopid 50 Mile MTB Race

Shenandoah Mountain Touring, LL

Sunday, June 17, 2012

Stoopid 50 Mile MTB Race Presented by Shenandoah Mountain Touring, LLC and (NMBA) Nittany Mountain Bike Association State College, PA Sunday, June 17, 2012

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Open Men
Place  Overall   Time       BIB   Name                          Team
1      1         4:05:06    543   CAMERON DODGE                 SCOTT PRO MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM
2      2         4:05:58    354   CHRIS EDMONDS                 WOODEN WHEELS RACING
3      3         4:06:47    146   DYLAN JOHNSON                 SCOTT PRO MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM
4      4         4:12:30    454   JEFF DICKEY                   SCOTT PRO MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM
5      5         4:17:14    2993  PATRICK BLAIR                 ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
6      6         4:19:04    2940  MICHAEL TABASKO               DCMTB
7      8         4:22:44    2977  CHIP MEEK                     SPIN BIKE SHOP
8      11        4:29:53    388   ROB LICHTENWALNER             NOTUBES TSEPIC.COM
9      15        4:30:55    2911  THEO PROCOPOS                 KESWICK CYCLE
10     16        4:32:55    2966  BRIAN SHERNCE                 CYCLE CRAFT/BULLDOGS
11     17        4:35:31    2976  COLIN BECKER                  RACE PACE MTB TEAM
12     18        4:35:34    2438  JASON MANGER                  ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
13     19        4:35:54    2437  ANDREW HOOVER                 MOUNTAINSIDE RACING
14     20        4:39:13    2988  ERIC SCOTT                    THE BICYCLE SHOP / MBR / MAXXIS
15     21        4:40:44    2817  KEVIN CAMPBELL                SPOKES-N-SKIS
16     22        4:41:17    2975  DAN WOLF                      RACE PACE MTB TEAM
17     24        4:42:34    2809  STEVEN BLACKMAN               CAFFEINATED CYCLIST
18     26        4:43:16    2856  RYAN HEERSCHAP                CYCLE CRAFT/BULLDOGS
19     28        4:44:54    2883  JASON LINS                    ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
20     29        4:46:39    492   NICHOLAS SHAFFER              BIKESPORT
21     30        4:47:46    2938  DANIEL STURM                  BLACK BEAR CYCLING
22     33        4:49:23    2802  RAY ADAMS                     TRANS-SYLVANIA MTB EPIC
23     34        4:49:30    2941  IVAN TEMNYKH                  PENN STATE CYCLING
24     35        4:49:35    2863  DANIEL HUMM
25     36        4:49:37    2850  JAKE GRANTHAM                 FIT SQUARED/TOP GEAR
26     38        4:50:53    3000  COLLIN VENTO                  JV SQUAD
27     44        4:54:32    220   JOEL NANKMAN                  SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/WEYERBACHER
28     46        4:55:35    2827  CHRIS COULSTON                COMPETITIVE GEAR
29     48        4:57:11    650   CHAD MCCURDY                  GUYS BICYCLES
30     52        4:57:54    122   THOMAS HARRIS                 TEAM MT. AIRY
31     53        4:58:23    2441  JESSE A. STAUFFER
32     55        4:59:23    2983  DANIEL ATKINS                 RACE PACE MTB TEAM
33     56        4:59:42    2435  KYLE LAWRENCE
34     58        5:00:34    2961  RICH  STRAUB
35     59        5:03:06    2834  MATTHEW DONAHUE               DCMTB
36     61        5:03:33    105   JOHN FURTAK                   CAFFEINATED CYCLIST RACING P/B DENTAL ASSOCIATES AT PITMAN
37     64        5:04:04    2995  RICK HALL JR.
38     66        5:04:24    2970  EIRK KRISTIANSEN              BLACK BEAR CYCLING
39     70        5:05:53    672   ANDREW WEBSTER                WOODEN WHEELS RACING
40     71        5:06:53    552   JEFF ECKERT                   SICKLERS / UPSTATE VELO
41     72        5:07:11    356   VINNY SULAK                   IGLEHEART CUSTOM FRAMES/NO TUBES/BBS
42     73        5:07:38    2888  ERIC MARSHALL                 TEAM REAM
43     76        5:08:26    2897  DONOVAN NEAL                  RIDE 4 FUN
44     79        5:12:00    2951  COLBY WALLER                  JUGGERNAUT
45     81        5:12:15    2822  CHRIS COBLE                   NMBA / VIDEON CENTRAL
46     82        5:12:20    2867  JACK IACOBONI
47     84        5:15:41    2880  CHRISTOPHER LANE              VELOWORKS-SPOKES ETC.
48     87        5:18:49    2986  PAULI ALLISON                 CYCLESPORT.COM
49     88        5:18:54    2854  JESSE HARRINGTON              PMBA
50     90        5:19:28    209   CURTIS MILLER                 BIKE LINE
51     95        5:22:38    2886  GEORGE LOWE                   KELLY BENEFITS STRATEGIES/LSV
52     96        5:22:43    249   BRENDAN REILLY                WOODEN WHEELS RACING
53     98        5:23:56    2825  KEITH CORDARO
54     99        5:24:21    2926  GARETT SCHREIER               ORANGE STREET VELO & RETUL STUDIO
55     101       5:26:42    2919  MARK RUCKER                   BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING
56     102       5:26:50    2806  CHRISTIAN BAKS                PAWLING CYCLE AND SPORT
57     104       5:28:57    512   MATTHEW BILHARZ               BIKESPORT
58     105       5:29:11    2915  BEN RITTENHOUSE
59     107       5:30:22    2992  NICK MORELL
60     109       5:31:42    648   DONALD LILLY
61     110       5:33:11    2891  BRENDAN MCGRATH               BICYCLE THERAPY/MELITTA
62     111       5:33:46    452   CHRIS COSPER                  ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
63     113       5:34:10    2918  WILLIAM ROMOLLINO             BLACK BEAR CYCLING
64     114       5:36:16    109   ROBERT GEORGANTAS             JOE'S BIKE SHOP RACING TEAM
65     115       5:36:44    714   DOUGLAS SZABO                 CAFFEINATED CYCLIST RACING
66     116       5:37:11    2949  VACLAV VANCURA                NCVC UNITEDHEALTHCARE
67     117       5:37:22    2920  CHRISTOPHER RUIZ              MTBNJ.COM-HALTER'S CYCLES
68     118       5:37:23    237   ROBERT PERAZZO                MTBNJ.COM - HALTER'S
69     120       5:38:05    235   SHANE PASLEY                  Eastern Mountain Sports
70     122       5:39:06    2907  AUGGIE PLITT                  ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
71     123       5:40:44    2826  CRAIG CORDARO
72     124       5:41:44    2912  DAVID REICH                   PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY
73     126       5:44:11    2952  JOSH WEST                     B I C Y C L E T H E R A P Y
74     128       5:45:03    2861  DON HOSAFLOOK                 DIRTY HARRYS
75     130       5:46:19    2859  RYAN HILAMAN                  BIKE LINE
76     131       5:46:45    2866  STEVE IACOBONI                NO TEETH/ WEST NEWTON BIKE SHOP
77     134       5:47:53    2835  ANDREW DUDLE
78     137       5:52:51    2959  BRIAN YOUNKIN                 STACKIN CHEDAR
79     139       5:55:45    2913  MATT REININGER                INDIANA SCHWINN
80     140       5:57:00    2929  SCOTT SHEEDER
81     141       5:57:36    2881  RANDY LARRISON                CADRE RACING
82     142       5:57:55    50    JOSH CAUFFMAN                 GREENROOTS LANDSCAPING
83     143       6:00:03    2810  MICHAEL BONSBY                MT AIRY BICYCLE
84     147       6:05:01    2904  GRANT PATTERSON               JV SQUAD
85     148       6:05:10    2857  KEN HEIL                      FLANNEL
86     149       6:05:55    2872  TOM KAPINUS                   FOCG
87     150       6:06:14    2916  JOHN ROHRER                   TEAM BBC
88     153       6:08:01    192   ROBERT MAY                    PERFORMANCE BICYCLE SHOP
89     155       6:08:44    2851  PETE GREEN                    ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
90     156       6:08:57    352   DENNIS DISCHLER               WOODEN WHEELS RACING
91     157       6:09:43    2980  MIKE JANEIRO                  STEEL CITY ENDURANCE
92     159       6:13:21    2989  ROGER LOUGHNEY
93     161       6:14:13    2928  RON SHEALER                   FREEZETHAW BIKE SHOP/HUBCAP CYCLES
94     162       6:15:18    2892  THOMAS MCILHENNEY             CAFFEINATED CYCLIST RACING
95     163       6:15:23    2931  JOHN SIENER
96     164       6:16:18    180   TOM MAIORIELLO
97     165       6:16:27    2836  ANDREW DUTTON                 WATSON CYCLES
98     166       6:16:51    420   DAVE STAUFFER                 MASON-DIXON VELO / THE CYCLE WORKS
99     168       6:18:35    2815  TYLER BROWN
100    174       6:25:48    2864  CHAD HUTCHINGS
101    175       6:29:50    2934  GRAM SMITH
102    176       6:32:54    2956  JON WOODWARD                  NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEMS
103    179       6:41:26    2853  CHUCK GURCHAK                 PRZYBORSKI PRODUCTIONS
104    181       6:42:31    2937  MATT STUCKEY                  SPOKES - N - SKIS
105    182       6:45:04    2899  ADAM NODERER                  TEAM HUNGRY
106    184       6:48:07    2839  JOE FILAR
107    187       6:55:04    2820  IVAN CHOLAKOV
108    188       6:55:59    2803  ROBERT ALLEN
109    191       7:09:10    2804  JOE AMARAL
110    195       7:19:41    10    MARK AMATO                    CAFFEINATED CYCLIST RACING P/B DENTAL ASSOC AT PITMAN
111    196       7:19:48    2969  DAVID KING
112    197       7:20:08    2865  NATHAN HUTCHINSON             FERNSLER HUTCHINSON ARCHITECTURE
113    198       7:20:20    2848  DUSTIN GERAGHTY               THE HUB HQ
114    200       7:24:49    134   ROBERT HIMES                  MASON DIXON VELO/ THE CYCLE WORKS
115    201       7:28:12    2855  JAKE HASERT                   BLACK BEAR CYCLING
116    202       7:28:25    2830  RON CRUSE
117    203       7:29:02    603   DEREK PAPASTRAT
118    205       7:37:07    2957  ALEX WURM                     BREAK A LEG
119    207       7:42:27    565   CHRIS HEERSCHAP               EWR RACING
120    209       7:45:17    2828  BRENT CRISWELL
121    210       7:45:46    2831  BART CZAJKOWSKI               BIKE STOP - CULPEPER
122    214       7:50:52    2824  JASON COOPER                  TEAM GLP
123    215       7:56:34    2917  RICHARD ROLLIER
124    216       8:01:07    2939  DAVID SUPER
125    217       8:02:23    2849  JON GLASS
126    218       8:22:09    2879  GENE LAKIN                    TEAM GLP
127    219       8:34:59    2935  FERNANDO SOUTO
128    222       8:54:22    2829  CALEB CROSS                   PENN CYCLING
129    223       8:59:02    2900  KYLE OBERDORF
DNF        2960  JEREMY ZAMORSKI
DNF        2953  WHIT WHEELER
DNF        2997  JASON LINK                    SPOKES - N - SKIS
DNF        2947  JAMES TREVVETT
DNF        2812  BRENDAN BOYLE
DNF        2979  CAPTAIN FICKLE
DNF        482   MADISON MATTHEWS              THE BICYCLE SHOP / MBR / MAXXIS
DNF        2818  JEFF CARLSON                  CADRE RACING
DNF        2841  ROGER FOCO                    BICYCLE TECH RACING / ELEVEN MADISON PARK / VTC
DNF        2871  TAYLOR JONES                  JUGGERNAUT
DNF        2885  MATT LOUGH                    JUGGERNAUT
DNF        2889  HEATH MCCOMBS                 OLEAN CYCLING CLUB
DNF        2896  PETER MUENCH                  PARK AVE BIKE / SPECIALIZED
DNF        2905  NICK PEJEAU                   TEAM CF
DNF        2927  CARL SCHWAB


Singlespeed Men
Place  Overall   Time       BIB   Name                          Team
1      9         4:24:10    2932  PAUL SIMOES                   BIKEMAN.COM
2      10        4:28:57    2964  MATT FERRARI
3      14        4:30:53    2981  MONTANA MILLER                YNSSR
4      25        4:43:10    2965  TOPHER VALENTI                Bike Sport
5      31        4:47:51    2945  MICHAEL TRESSLER              EDG/HOOSAC HYPE
6      40        4:51:34    2974  ROBERT LOCHNER                YNSSR / XXC Mag
7      42        4:53:28    182   DUSTIN MANOTTI                EARL'S BICYCLE STORE
8      43        4:54:20    2990  JAMIE BOCK                    BIKESPORT
9      47        4:55:49    2887  MICHAEL MAGGS                 WWW.BIKE29.COM / A1ZERO
10     49        4:57:24    2819  CLAY CHILES                   FASTER MUSTACHE
11     51        4:57:51    2823  ALAN CONSALVO                 GUY'S BICYCLES RACING TEAM
12     54        4:58:37    2873  VINNI KISH                    ATHENS BICYCLE
13     60        5:03:32    2946  MARK TRESSLER                 HOOSAC HYPE
14     63        5:03:53    2847  BOB FURMANEK                  CLEVER TRAINING
15     67        5:04:45    60    MICHAEL COSGROVE              BIKE DOCTOR WALDORF/SOMD CREW
16     68        5:05:27    2807  PAUL BELKNAP                  FLYER CYCLES
17     74        5:07:42    2852  SCOTT GREEN                   SPUD RACING
18     75        5:07:59    2921  ALLEN RUNKLE                  FREEZE THAW CYCLES
19     86        5:18:19    2991  JOSH LINCOLN                  FREEZE THAW CYCLES
20     91        5:19:47    2882  TODD LINK                     FLANNEL
21     94        5:22:15    2838  JONATHON FARRELL              TOWN CYCLE
22     100       5:25:27    2924  RUSSELL SCHMIDT
23     103       5:27:16    2984  DR. CRAMPENSTEIN              FREEZE THAW CYCLES
24     106       5:29:42    2910  DONALD POWERS                 YNSSR / PRO BIKES / TWIN SIX
25     108       5:31:04    2914  MARK RILEY                    PROSPECT AVENUE
26     119       5:37:38    2860  AARON HOFELT                  ROTHROCK ALL-STARS
27     121       5:38:53    2813  DONNIE (THE COACH) BREON      AONEZERO
28     127       5:44:48    2895  DOUG MILLIKEN                 BIKE DOCTOR OF FREDERICK
29     132       5:47:09    2948  NICK UNITOWSKI                LONE WOLF CYCLING
30     145       6:01:40    2846  JASON FRITZSCHE               LONEWOLFCYCLING.COM
31     146       6:02:00    2968  TIM WOODS                     LONE WOLF CYCLING
32     154       6:08:42    2898  ANDREW NEAL
33     171       6:19:29    315   JUDE VILAIN                   SWEATHOGS RACING
34     206       7:37:20    2906  GARY PELTACK
35     220       8:47:59    304   HENRY TRESSLER                SHIRKS
DNF        2843  JEREMY FRANK                  FEATS OF STRENGTH
DNF        2996  RICK BECKER                   Me
DNF        2982  BENJAMIN CRANDELL

Clydesdale
Place  Overall   Time       BIB   Name                          Team
1      194       7:17:30    2439  JAMES BENNETCH                Wengers of Myers

Master Men
Place  Overall   Time       BIB   Name                          Team
1      7         4:22:42    158   JESSE KELLY                   TEAM CF
2      12        4:30:46    593   ROGER MASSE                   TREK RACING
3      13        4:30:48    2985  HENRY SPRENG                  DIRTY HARRYS
4      23        4:42:30    2436  PAUL WOJCIAK                  PAWLING CYCLE AND SPORT
5      27        4:43:52    544   JAY DODGE                     SCOTT PRO MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM
6      32        4:48:58    2973  SCOTT ROOT
7      37        4:50:44    104   MICHAEL FUNK                  MOUNTAINSIDE RACING
8      39        4:50:59    189   JIM MATHEWS                   MBR
9      45        4:55:10    2821  WILLIAM CHRISTMAN             BICYCLE TECH RACING / ELEVEN MADISON PARK / VTC
10     50        4:57:44    2972  DONALD CIAMPANELLI            Bikes Unlimited
11     62        5:03:48    2901  DAVID OLSEN                   JUGGERNAUT
12     69        5:05:30    66    GORDON DAVIES                 BICYCLE TECH RACING / ELEVEN MADISON PARK / VTC
13     78        5:10:30    52    CHRIS CHAPMAN                 BIKE LINE
14     80        5:12:06    432   JOHN WILLIAMS                 BIKE LINE
15     83        5:13:10    2925  HANS SCHNEIDER
16     85        5:15:53    2958  JOE WYCHOCK                   UPSTATE VELO
17     89        5:18:58    2971  BRUCE MEYER                   BMC Builders
18     92        5:20:23    649   JOHN LOCKWOOD
19     93        5:22:12    12    WILLIAM AMBRUSTER             GUY'S RACING CLUB
20     97        5:22:57    2884  ADAM LINSTEDT                 BIRTHDAY RIDER
21     125       5:43:35    507   BARRY ALTMAN                  BICYCLE THERAPY
22     133       5:47:29    2943  GILI TOROVEZKY                SPEEDWELL RACING
23     138       5:55:38    2869  JOE JOHNSTON                  BLACK BEAR CYCLING
24     158       6:09:52    2903  TONY PAPANDREA                REPAIRMAX
25     160       6:13:26    2955  THORI WOLFE                   JUGGERNAUT
26     167       6:17:56    152   VINCE KALBACH                 SHIRKS
27     172       6:23:12    28    MARK BOSLEY                   RACE PACE MTB TEAM
28     177       6:37:32    481   DAN MATTHEWS                  FINE WHINE
29     180       6:41:30    2874  JOE KNECHTEL
30     185       6:51:07    726   JOHN URKUSKI                  IM ABLE FOUNDATION
31     186       6:52:32    575   PAUL INCOGNITO                BIKE LINE
32     189       6:58:13    459   RICHARD AMBACHER              CAFFEINATED CYCLIST RACING P/B DENTAL ASSOC AT PITMAN
33     192       7:15:27    2954  JOSEPH WHITE                  CAMBO
34     199       7:24:34    2908  PHILIP PLOUFFE                WATON CYCLE
35     204       7:30:54    2890  PAT MCFALLS                   NUNS WITH KNOBBIES
36     211       7:48:02    2837  ROBERT EISERMAN               BIKE STOP RACING
37     221       8:48:10    221   RICKY NEIDEIGH                SHIRK'S RACING
DNF        2832  DAVID DANIEL                  BLACK BEAR CYCLING
DNF        2894  NEIL MILLAR
DNF        2936  JEFF STICKLE                  BLACK BEAR CYCLING
DNF        2967  WAYNE CONJUERTS               Innovative Insurance

Singlespeed Women
Place  Overall   Time       BIB   Name                          Team
1      193       7:17:13    147   HANNAH JOHNSTON               TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING

Master Women
Place  Overall   Time       BIB   Name                          Team
1      144       6:00:22    281   ANDREA SLACK                  BIKE LINE
2      169       6:19:22    38    WENDY BULLOTTA                TBR
3      178       6:41:24    629   LISA VIBLE                    BIKE LINE
4      183       6:46:26    2808  CHRISTINE BERIAU              TEAMBIKEMAN.COM
5                35 Miles   254   KATHLEEN RIDDELL              BIKE LINE
DNS        2923  ESTHER SCHAFTEL               ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE

Open Women
Place  Overall   Time       BIB   Name                          Team
1      41        4:53:11    2978  KRISITN GAVIN                 TEAM CF
2      57        4:59:59    2909  KAREN POTTER                  MTBRACENEWS.COM
3      65        5:04:15    2962  VICKI BARCLAY
4      77        5:10:26    2942  NICOLE THIEMANN               TEAM CF
5      112       5:33:59    206   MELISSA MERTZ                 MOUNTAINSIDE RACING
6      129       5:45:43    2998  JESS KUTZ                     Riptide Cycling
7      135       5:49:50    2814  KAREN BROOKS                  DIRT RAG
8      136       5:51:34    2963  MISTY TILSON                  SHENANDOAH MOUNTAIN TOURING
9      151       6:06:42    2844  REBECCA FREDERICK             KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV
10     152       6:06:44    2816  CHRISTINA BUERKLE             TREK OF PITTSBURGH
11     170       6:19:27    219   JESSICA NANKMAN               SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/WEYERBACHER
12     173       6:25:24    475   HEATHER HEINRICH              WOODEN WHEELS RACING
13     190       7:02:46    2440  AMANDA ROCKOWER               PENNSYLVANIA FURNACE MTB CLUB
14     208       7:42:30    126   GRACE HEERSCHAP               EWR RACING
15     212       7:50:01    2994  STACY MOIR
16     213       7:50:14    2878  HOPE LAKIN                    TEAM GLP
35 Miles   2999  JENNIFER WOLFSON              SVBC

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with