Results » Road » 2012

Giro Del Cielo - Road Race

Sussex County, NJ

Sunday, June 24, 2012

Giro Del Cielo - Road Race Presented by Team Somerset and Skylands Cycling Sussex County, NJ Sunday, June 24, 2012

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Men - Men Cat 4/5 - Senior - 19-99
Place   Name                                   City, State            Team
1       Chris Strumolo (1 - Cat5)              Staten Island, NY
2       Brett Wachtendorf                      New Hope, PA           Pennsylvania State University
3       Steven Kang                            Glen Rock, NJ          Breakaway Courier
4       Jeffrey Condon                         Brooklyn, NY           Kissena Cycling Club
5       jd gauthier                            Jamaica, NY            Bicycle Planet Racing
6       Paul Chegwidden                        Wantage, NJ            Black Bear Cycling/Sussex Bike Shop
7       Matthew Warbrick                       Tuxedo Park, NY        Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
8       Derrick Swanson                        Langhorne, PA
9       John Berg                              Andover, NJ            Skylands Cycling
10      Javier Mereles                         Fair Lawn, NJ          Team Montclair Bikery
11      Steve Taggart                          Middletown, NY
12      andrew LoGiudice                       Augusta, NJ            Skylands Cycling
13      Bryan Guenther                         New York, NY           Century Road Club Assoc
14      Tim Hall                               Fair Haven, NJ         Century Road Club Assoc
15      Keith Craley                           Allentown, PA          Kutztown Cutters
16      Darrell Engel                          Kutztown, PA           Kutztown Cutters
17      Chris Young                            Brooklyn, NY
18      Andrew Mauro                           Bloomfield, NJ         Colavita Racing Inc.
19      Daniel Lammon (2 - Cat5)               New York, NY           siggi's/nyvelocity
20      Daniel Lehmann                         Long Valley, NJ        Colavita Racing, Inc.
21      Michael Kuehn                          New York, NY           siggi's/nyvelocity
22      Marcello Daniel Rodio                  Clifton, NJ            Team Montclair Bikery
23      Sean Smith                             New Brunswick, NJ      Somerset Wheelmen
24      James Dao                              Glen Rock, NJ          Breakaway Courier
25      Zachary Hutchins                       Milford, NJ            Mid-Atlantic Cycling Club
26      jonathan bocina                        Morristown, NJ         Liberty Cycle
27      Craig Blake                            Sparta, NJ             Skylands Cycling
28      Patrik Dyberg                          Basking Ridge, NJ      Liberty Cycle
29      Michael Anderson                       New York, NY           siggi's/nyvelocity
30      David Leibowitz (3 - Cat5)             White Plains, NY
31      Could Not Read Bib Number
32      Could Not Read Bib Number
33      Glenn Hoffman                          Darien, CT             Black Tie Sports/Spine
34      Peter Nicolardi                        New York, NY           Rockstar Games/Signature Cycles
35      Chase Rutt (4 - Cat5)                  Pen Argyl, PA
36      gabriel arocena (5 - Cat5)             Upper Montclair, NJ    Team Montclair Bikery
37      Carlos Luna                            Middletown, NJ         Joyful Cycles Team
38      Anthony Sambrato (6 - Cat5)            Garnerville, NY        Westwood Velo
39      Michael Hurley                         Topton, PA             Kutztown Cutters
40      Steve McConnell                        Wayne, NJ              Team Montclair Bikery
41      Todd Noonan                            Kutztown, PA           Kutztown Cutters
42      Matthew Rettig                         Cornwall, NY           Pawling Cycle & Sport
43      evan bauer (7 - Cat5)                  New York, NY           Columbia University-NYC
44      Neil Seas (8 - Cat5)                   Lambertville, NJ       EBS Racing Club

Men - Men Cat 3 - Senior - 19-99
Place   Name                                   City, State            Team
1       Moritz Steiner                         Montclair, NJ          Team Montclair Bikery
2       Jacob Jolly                            Waltham , MA           Green Line Velo
3       Alvin Poblacion                        New York, NY           BH/Comedy Central
4       Daghan Perker                          New York, NY           Asphalt Green Cycling Team
5       John King                              Atco, NJ               Pro Pedals Bike Shop
6       James Miceli                           Washington, DC         Villanova Cycling
7       Matthew Vandivort                      Newyork, NY            Sixcycle-RK&O
8       Christopher King                       South Salem, NY        Black Tie Sports/Spine
9       Daniel Caridi                          Stamford , CT          Black Tie Sports/Spine
10      William Doyle-Capitman                 New York, NY           Kissena Cycling Club
11      Keith Hatton                           Philadelphia, PA       Amoroso's Racing Team
12      David Bertram                          Cooperstown, NY
13      Jared Fenstermacher                    Mohrsville, PA
14      James Kennedy                          Denville, NJ           Liberty Cycle
15      Michael Shinall                        Brighton, MA           Green Line Velo
16      Eric Ragot                             Brooklyn, NY           Kissena Cycling Club
17      Michael Perlberg                       Brooklyn, NY           Kissena Cycling Club
18      YiPeng Teoh                            Providence, RI         FGX Racing
19      Stefano Zanotti                        Hartford, CT           Benidorm Bikes /Eastern Bloc C.C.
20      Bryan Fried                            New York, NY           Sixcycle-RK&O
21      Nicholas David                         Chester, NJ            Knapp's Cyclery Racing
22      Seth Houston                           Lansdale, PA           Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
23      Justin Davala                          Blackwood, NJ          Heart House/CADV/CC Evesham
24      James Mahlmann                         Brooklyn, NY           Finkraft
25      James (Jim) Walker                     Elizabethtown, NY      Team Placid Planet, Inc.
26      Steven Persak                          Basking Ridge, NJ      Liberty Cycle
27      Mark Cowin                             Atco, NJ               Pro Pedals Bike Shop
28      Could Not Read Bib Number
29      Benjamin Tufford                       Robbinsville, NJ       Riptide Cycling
30      Warren StJohn                          New York, NY           BH/Comedy Central
31      Brett Houser                           Philadelphia, PA       Drexel University
32      Alan Fody                              Philadelphia, PA       Amoroso's Racing Team
33      Colby Samstag                          Philadelphia, PA
34      Jorge Orrego                           Ridgefield Park, NJ    Team Cosmic
35      Christopher Tarnowski                  New Milford, NJ        Westwood Velo
36      Stephen Moore                          Laurel Springs, NJ     Pro Pedals Bike Shop
37      Radames Parissi                        Ridgefield Park, NJ    Team Cosmic
38      Kuria Njenga                           Nyack, NY              Westwood Velo
39      Herb Jimenez                           Montclair, NJ          Jimenez Velo Sport
40      Could Not Read Bib Number
41      Daniel Cleiman                         Newyork, NY            Century Road Club Assoc
42      Michael Nelson                         Brooklyn, NY           Sixcycle-RK&O
43      Louis Donato                           Airmont, NY            Team Cyclesport
44      Peter Ognibene                         Old Tappan, NJ         Team Cyclesport
45      Could Not Read Bib Number
46      Corey Williams                         New York, NY           Columbia University-NYC
47      Frank Ortiz                            Hammonton, NJ          Pro Pedals Bike Shop
48      Kyle Butler                            Somerville, MA         Green Line Velo
49      David Hussey                           Ocean, NJ              Cycles 54
50      Otto Sanchez                           Haddonfield , NJ       Pro Pedals Bike Shop
51      Aaron Phipps                           Poughkeepsie, NY
52      Juan Aracena                           Dumont, NJ             Century Road Club Assoc
53      Vlad Preoteasa                         Brooklyn, NY           Kissena Cycling Club
54      Raul Galliano                          Secaucus, NJ           Gotham/Toga
55      Sean Groenewald                        West New York, NJ      FinKraft Cycling
56      Samuel Barker                          Maplewood, NJ          Liberty Cycle
57      Sean Casey                             Allston, MA            Green Line Velo
58      Nicholas Alutin                        Ridgewood, NJ          Westwood Velo
59      Joseph Mueller                         Brooklyn, NY           Kissena Cycling Club

Men - Masters 45+ - Master - 45-99
Place   Name                                   City, State            Team
1       Robert Ryan (1 - Cat3)                 Ringoes, NJ            Somerset Wheelmen
2       Scott Steward (1 - Cat2)               Long Valley, NJ        Liberty Cycle
3       Douglas O'Neill (2 - Cat2)             West New York, NJ      Century Road Club Assoc
4       Pascal Sauvayre (3 - Cat2)             New York, NY           BH/Comedy Central
5       David Carr (2 - Cat3)                  New York, NY           Setanta
6       Vladimir Borovkov (1 - Cat1)           Old Bridge, NJ         SignatureCycles/Rockstar Games
7       Marc Cesare (3 - Cat3)                 Brooklyn, NY           Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling
8       Joe Straub (4 - Cat3)                  Chester, NY            SignatureCycles/Rockstar Games
9       Keith Hala (5 - Cat3)                  Campbell Hall, NY      SignatureCycles/Rockstar Games
10      Thomas Luzio (6 - Cat3)                Mamaroneck, NY         Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling
11      guy poirier (7 - Cat3)                 Wilton, CT             Bethel Cycle Sport Club
12      Lawrence Towner (4 - Cat2)             Pompton Plains, NJ     Liberty Cycle
13      Richard Kazimir (8 - Cat3)             Flemington, NJ         Pete's Bike & Fitness
14      Jordi Conrado (1 - Cat4)               Basking Ridge, NJ      Liberty Cycle
15      Glenn Babikian (9 - Cat3)              Sugar Loaf, NY         SignatureCycles/Rockstar Games
16      Patrick Kennedy (10 - Cat3)            Denville, NJ           Liberty Cycle
17      Christopher Wilkes (2 - Cat4)          Averill Park, NY       Fuoriclasse / Discover Chiropractic
18      Haluk Sarci (11 - Cat3)                Cresskill, NJ          Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling
19      Chris Mooney (12 - Cat3)               Livingston, NJ         Liberty Cycle
20      Alan Blanchard (13 - Cat3)             New City, NY           Blue Ribbon-Translations.com
21      Andrew Schmidt (14 - Cat3)             Bloomfield, NJ         Westwood Velo
22      Jim Peters (15 - Cat3)                 North Kingstown, RI    NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b A
23      Timothy Doherty (16 - Cat3)            Boonton, NJ            Colavita Racing
24      Jeff Gottesman (17 - Cat3)             Brooklyn, NY           Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling
25      Tim Borsetti (3 - Cat4)                Lakehurst, NJ          Five Four Sports
26      Steve Goodell (18 - Cat3)              Lawrenceville, NJ      Heart House/CADV/CC Evesham
27      Daniel Mitchell (19 - Cat3)            Sparta, NJ             Skylands Cycling
28      Michael Gray (4 - Cat4)                Skillman, NJ           Knapp's Cyclery Racing
29      Tim Saxon (5 - Cat4)                   Randolph, NJ           Skylands Cycling
30      James Eichvalds (5 - Cat2)             Landing, NJ            Central Jersey Cycling Team
31      Craig Thaler (6 - Cat4)                Chappaqua, NY          Tarmac Cycling
32      James Kelly (7 - Cat4)                 Chatham, NJ            Liberty Cycle
33      John Olsen (20 - Cat3)                 Staten Island, NY      Dave Jordan Coaching
34      Charles Crocco (21 - Cat3)             Flemington, NJ         Somerset Wheelmen
35      Scott Klion (22 - Cat3)                New York, NY           Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling
36      Robert Stern (23 - Cat3)               New York, NY           DieHard-Think Racing
37      virendra Gauthier (8 - Cat4)           Jamaica, NY            Bicycle Planet Racing
38      Curt Hurst (24 - Cat3)                 Morristown, NJ         Liberty Cycle
39      Cliff Saper (25 - Cat3)                New York, NY           CycleLifeUSA GF Capital
40      John Bertolini (26 - Cat3)             Basking Ridge, NJ      Liberty Cycle
41      Andy Keesler (27 - Cat3)               Hillsborough, NJ       Liberty Cycle
42      Rick Woods (9 - Cat4)                  Basking Ridge, NJ      Liberty Cycle
43      Dan Reilly (10 - Cat4)                 Saranac Lake, NY       Team Placid Planet
44      David Carr (28 - Cat3)                 New York, NY           Setanta

Men - Cat 4/5 - Senior - 19-99
Place   Name                                   City, State            Team
1       william lopez (1 - Cat4)               North Bergen, NJ       Team Cosmic
2       Benjamin Reddy (2 - Cat4)              New York, NY           Columbia University-NYC
3       Breogan Alvarez (3 - Cat4)             Astoria, NY            Sids Bikes NYC
4       William Cooper (4 - Cat4)              Pittsburgh, PA         QCW Cycling
5       Roy Friedman (1 - Cat5)                Closter, NJ
6       Romanus Joseph (2 - Cat5)              Hillsdale, NJ
7       Bogert Kisch (5 - Cat4)                West Milford, NJ       Team Town Cycle
8       William Rigler (6 - Cat4)              Nyc, NY                Sids Bikes NYC
9       Anthony Mazzella (7 - Cat4)            New York, NY           Sids Bikes NYC
10      David Torres (8 - Cat4)                New York, NY           Sids Bikes NYC
11      Bryan Guenther (9 - Cat4)              New York, NY           Century Road Club Assoc
12      Miguel Galvan (10 - Cat4)              New York, NY           Asphalt Green Cycling Team
13      James Schibuk (3 - Cat5)               New York, NY           Asphalt Green Cycling Team
14      Andrew Lawrence (11 - Cat4)            New York, NY           Sids Bikes NYC
15      Stuart Levy (4 - Cat5)                 Demarest, NJ
16      Christopher Russo
17      Guy Tanne (5 - Cat5)                   Tenafly, NJ            SB Racing
18      Marc Cooper (6 - Cat5)                 New York, NY           Foundation
19      Joshua Renick (12 - Cat4)              New York, NY           Columbia University-NYC

Women - Women Cat 4 - Senior - 19-99
Place   Name                                   City, State            Team
1       Emily Spence                           Brooklyn, NY           Century Road Club Assoc
2       Luci Olewinski                         Brooklyn, NY           Rockstar Games/Signature Cycles
3       Sophia Lee                             Philadelphia, PA       Team TATI
4       Helen Hatch                            New York, NY           Innervation Fitness/Stan's NoTubes Women
5       Megan Cea                              West Harrison, NY      Team Danbury Audi
6       Lisa Kennish                           New York, NY           Asphalt Green Cycling Team
7       Lisa Mazzola                           New York, NY           Century Road Club Assoc
8       Chris Hadgis                           Ny, NY                 Innervation Fitness/Stan's NoTubes Women
9       Stephanie Kaplan                       New York, NY           Asphalt Green Cycling Team
10      Masha Schneider                        Guttenberg, NJ         Westwood Velo
11      Katie Marshall                         White Plains, NY       Tarmac Cycling
12      Gina Rocco                             Newyork, NY            Innervation Fitness/Stan's NoTubes Women
13      Erin Mandato                           Westampton, NJ         Riptide Cycling
14      Alexandra Danforth                     Wellington, FL
15      Jacqueline Parker                      Mystic, CT             Mystic Velo - Women
16      Jennifer DeFalco                       Rutherford, NJ         Colavita Racing, Inc.
17      Donna Tozer                            Haddon Heights, NJ     Caffeinated Cyclist Racing P/B Dental Assoc at Pitman
18      Amira Fawcett                          New York, NY           Innervation Fitness/Stan's NoTubes Women
19      Cynthia Lo                             New York, NY           siggi's/nyvelocity
20      Sara Herman                            New York, NY           Asphalt Green Cycling Team
21      Alison Giaime                          Brooklyn Ny            Century Road Club Assoc
22      Elizabeth Marcello                     Newyork, NY            Radical Media
23      Lisa Mirabella                         New York, NY           Houlihan Lokey
24      Christine Ramirez                      Fort Lee, NJ           Colavita Racing
25      Victoria Gochenour                     New York, NY           Century Road Club Assoc
26      Sherry Shapiro                         Frenchtown, NJ         Riptide Cycling
27      Donna Moody                            Lakeplacid, NY         Team Placid Planet, Inc.
28      Maria Sisti                            Morrisplains, NJ       Colavita Racing
29      Samatha Rose

Women - Women Cat 3 - Senior - 19-99
Place   Name                                   City, State            Team
1       Victoria Brumfield                     New York, NY           Radical Media
2       danielle kosecki                       New York, NY           Asphalt Green Cycling Team
3       Andrea Brennan                         Manasquan, NJ          Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell &Shebell
4       Emily Underwood                        Carmel, NY             Rockstar Games/Signature Cycles
5       Meghan Schloat                         New York, NY           Asphalt Green Cycling Team
6       Erica Adelberg                         New York, NY           Radical Media
7       Renee Engelhardt                       New York, NY           Innervation Fitness/Stan's NoTubes Women
8       Lindsey Knast                          Philadelphia, PA       IFRACTAL-QCW p.b. Breakawaybikes.com
9       Katherine Russell                      Cranbury, NJ           Somerset Wheelmen
10      Colleen Conway                         New York, NY           Century Road Club Assoc
11      Birgit Reeves                          Brooklyn, NY           Radical Media
12      Elizabeth Tyrell                       Annandale, NJ          Somerset Wheelmen
13      Jessica Kutz                           Danville, PA           Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell &Shebell
14      Meredith Uhl                           New York, NY           Innervation Fitness/Stan's NoTubes Women

Women - Women Cat 1/2 - Senior - 19-99
Place   Name                                   City, State            Team
1       Amy Cutler                             North Bergen, NJ       Riptide Cycling
2       Ann Marie Miller                       New York, NY           Fuoriclasse / Discover Chiropractic
3       Samatha Sauvayre
4       Rebecca Hicks (1 - Cat2)               New York, NY           BH/Comedy Central
5       Maria Quiroga (2 - Cat2)               New York, NY           Radical Media
6       Ellen Moses (3 - Cat2)                 New York, NY           BH/Comedy Central
7       Caryl Gale (4 - Cat2)                  Hoboken, NJ            Century Road Club Assoc

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with