Results » Road » 2012

Green & Gold Criterium

New London, CT

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Green & Gold Criterium Presented by CLR-Racing New London, CT Saturday, July 28, 2012

Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Pro 1-2-3          60k         43              starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name       Team                               City              State
1      14  1:26:51 Manny       Goguen          C.F. Racing p/b Trek Portsmouth    Hopedale          MA
2      34  0:00:00 Landen      Wark-Acebo      MetLife - NorEast Cycling          Brighton          MA
3      42  0:00:00 Daniel      Guiney          Sunapee Racing Team                Newmarket         NH
4      21  0:00:00 Joshua      Lehmann         Boston Bicycle School              Weare             NH
5      25  0:00:18 Mark        McCormack       Clif Bar/Pactimo                   Foxboro           MA
6      22  0:00:18 Brendan     McCormack       Hot Tubes Development Team         Leicester         MA
7      1   0:00:18 Amos        Brumble         CCB racing                         Westerly          RI
8      28  0:00:18 Luciano     Pavan           MetLife-NorEast Cycling            Fitchburg         MA
9      41  0:00:18 Alessandro  Matteucci       BH/Comedy Central                  Brooklyn          NY
10     24  0:00:18 Frankie     McCormack       Clif Bar / Pactimo                 Leicester         MA
11     16  0:00:18 Peter       Goguen          C.F. Racing p/b Trek Portsmouth    Hopedale          MA
12     40  0:00:18 Timothy     Ratta           Cheshire Cycle Racing              Guilford          CT
13     5   0:00:18 Tristan     baldwin                                            Amherst           NH
14     39  0:00:18 Evan        Thomas                                             New Milford       CT
15     35  0:00:18 Gary        Aspnes          CCB Racing                         Rockville         RI
16     2   0:00:18 John        Badessa         Upton Bass racing                  Warwick           RI
17     29  0:00:18 Ryan        Serbel          Upton Bass Racing                  Hartford          CT
18     7   0:00:18 Alejandro   Cifuentes-LorenzUpton Bass Racing                  Stonington        CT
19     9   0:00:18 Jeff        Cline           CRCA/AXIS                          Holtsville        NY
20     37  0:00:18 Christopher Raymond         Boston Bicycle School              Jamaica Plain     MA
21     8   0:00:18 Andrew      Clemence        Boston Bicycle School              Dover             NH
22     36  0:00:18 Peter       Bell            MetLife - NorEast Cycling Team     Cambridge         MA
23     38  0:00:18 Brad        Warren          J.A.M. Fund / NCC                  Fitchburg         MA
24     15  0:00:18 Patrick     Goguen          C.F. Racing p/b Trek Portsmouth    Hopedale          MA
25     30  lap     Michael     Shinall         GREEN LINE VELO driven by ZipCar   Brighton          MA
26     19  lap     Gregg       Izzo            GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar   Boston            MA
27     13  lap     Leonard     Galati          CRCA / FGX Racing                  Eastchester       NY
28     18  lap     Uri         Halevi          BikeReg.com                        Easthampton       MA


Women 1-4          25k         16              starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name       Team                               City              State
1      113 0:36:41 Cheryl      Wolf            Team Rockstar Games/Signature CycleRidgefield        CT
2      111 0:00:00 Laura       Summers         Central Wheel/GHCC                 Southington       CT
3      102 0:00:00 Cody        Harris          BASE36/Gorham Bike/SMCC            Falmouth          ME
4      107 0:00:00 Danielle    Ruane           Sunapee/Continental Paving/BuchikasWebster           NH
5      117 0:00:00 Silke       Wunderwald      Team Kenda                         Hopkinton         RI
6      116 0:00:00 Linda       Braley          PVC WOMENS TEAM                    Portland          ME
7      106 0:00:00 Joanna      Millstein       Rock Creek Velo                    Washington        DC
8      114 0:00:00 jaqueline   paull           High Gear                                            NJ
9      110 0:00:00 Katherine   Snell           NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                Nashua            NH
10     104 0:00:00 Sarah       Margolskee      Base36/SMCC/GorhamBike             Portland          ME
11     108 lap     Amy         Schwarzenberg   C.F. Racing p/b Trek Portsmouth    Waterford         CT
12     105 lap     Lyn         McCabe          TARGETRAINING                      Redding           CT
13     109 lap     Sharon      Sloan           Schuylkill Navy Racing             Cambridge         MA


Cat 3              35k         36              starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name       Team                               City              State
1      331 0:51:16 William     Yabroudy        NBX Bikes/Quadfire Racing          Coventry          RI
2      300 0:00:00 Alexander   Barouh          CRCA/BH Comedy Central             Brooklyn          NY
3      327 0:00:00 Connor      Walsh           CVC / Subaru of New England        Killingworth      CT
4      333 0:00:00 Geoffrey    Bouchard        NBX Bikes/Quadfire Racing          Coventry          RI
5      321 0:00:00 Nick        Pignatello      CLR-CLRracing.com                  Cobalt            CT
6      335 0:00:00 David       Maynard         Colavita Racing Inc.               Middletown        CT
7      326 0:00:00 Matthew     Vandivort       CRCA/Sixcycle-RK&O                 Ny                NY
8      319 0:00:00 Jacinto     Pereira                                            New Haven         CT
9      323 0:00:00 Michael     Shinall         GREEN LINE VELO driven by ZipCar   Brighton          MA
10     329 0:00:00 Mike        Pugrab                                             Ellington         CT
11     302 0:00:00 Christopher Cavallaro                                          Hamden            CT
12     334 0:00:00 Christopher Adams           Exposition Wheelmen                Old Saybrook      CT
13     324 0:00:00 Cory        Small           Bayhill Capital p/b Corner Cycle   Boxborough        MA
14     320 0:00:00 Daghan      Perker          CRCA / Asphalt Green Cycling Team  New York          NY
15     308 0:00:00 Jonathan    Giahn           CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team    New York          NY
16     316 0:00:00 Jason       Millas          CLR - CLRRACING.COM                Moodus            CT
17     325 0:00:00 Brian       Suto            BayHill Capital p/b Corner Cycle   Oxford            CT
18     304 0:00:00 James       Ebert           Central Wheel-GHCC                 Old Wethersfield  CT
19     306 0:00:00 Bryan       Fried           CRCA/Sixcycle-RK&O                 Nyc               NY
20     312 0:00:00 Mike        Maloney         Cyclonauts Racers                  Chepachet         RI
21     301 0:00:00 Michael     Brier           Refunds Now                        Providence        RI
22     318 0:00:00 Roger       Parmelee        CRCA/Sixcycle-RK&O                 Brooklyn          NY
23     313 0:00:00 Eiric       Marro           Sunapee/Contintental/Buchika's Ski Nashua            NH
24     305 0:00:00 Anthony     Eisley          CLR - CLRRACING.COM                Norwich           CT
25     309 0:00:00 Johan       Gibcus          Threshold Cycling                  Worcester         MA
26     330 lap     Anson       Ross            CLR                                Plainfield        CT
27     315 lap     Dwayne      Melton          CLR - CLRRACING.COM / Green&Gold CrNorwich           CT
28     336 lap     Akira       Sato            Exposition Wheelmen                Tariffville       CT


Cat 4              25k         29              starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name       Team                               City              State
1      409 0:38:53 Robert      Gorman                                             Waltham           MA
2      401 0:00:00 Jason       Barella         Threshold Cycling                  Brookline         MA
3      426 0:00:00 David       Bailey          Team Danbury Audi                  Norwalk           CT
4      430 0:00:00 David       Connolly                                           Stamford          CT
5      424 0:00:00 Duane       Young-Kershaw   Cycle Loft Velo                    Westport          MA
6      419 0:00:00 Nicholas    Tham Ming Qiang MIT Cycling p/b FXDD               Cambridge         MA
7      407 0:00:00 Robert      Espinal         Rockstar Racing / Signature Cycles West Hartford     CT
8      406 0:00:00 Ted         Culotta         Expowheelmen                       Guilford          CT
9      418 0:00:00 Steven      Smallwood       Mystic Velo Club                   North Attleboro   MA
10     427 0:00:00 Bryan       Melchionda      ccns                               Bayside           NY
11     405 0:00:00 Nathan      Coste           Laurel Bike Club                   Woodbridge        CT
12     428 0:00:00 Vincent     Buffone         NCC
13     413 0:00:00 Walter      Lane            Mystic Velo Club                   Westerly          RI
14     414 0:00:00 Reed        McFarland       Mystic Velo Club                   Niantic           CT
15     417 0:00:00 Paul        Saucier                                            Providence        RI
16     404 lap     Chrisopher  Cosgrove        Bikeworks/Hallamore                East Greenwich    RI
17     400 lap     Melchisedek Alce            Stage 5 Cycling                    Dorchester        MA
18     429 lap     Christopher Kiss            Laurel Bicycle Club                Bethany           CT
19     408 lap     David       Forrest         Mystic Velo Club                   Stonington        CT
20     421 lap     John        Weaver          Mystic Velo Club                   Groton            CT
21     411 lap     Sree        Kant            CRCA/siggi's/NYVelocity            New York          NY
22     423 lap     Robert      Wortmann        CRCA/siggi's/NYVelocity            Jersey City       NJ


Cat 5              20k         18              starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name       Team                               City              State
1      518 0:31:58 PJ          Renquin                                            Attleboro         MA
2      516 0:00:00 David       Wells           EXPO WHEELMEN                      Vernon            CT
3      511 0:00:00 Andrew      Meunier         Providence Velo                    Providence        RI
4      502 0:00:00 Aaron       Davidson        Mystic Velo Club                   Norwich           CT
5      513 0:00:00 Matt        O'Leary                                            Westwood          MA
6      505 0:00:00 Kevin       Goguen          C.F. Racing p/b Trek Portsmouth    Hopedale          MA
7      508 0:00:00 Benjamin    Koyle           None                               Lynnfield         MA
8      514 0:00:00 Adam        Rivard                                             Vernon            CT
9      520 0:00:00 Jim         Hainey          Exposition Wheelmen                Tolland           CT
10     507 0:00:00 Ryan        Jones           Niantic Bay Bicycles               Niantic           CT
11     503 0:00:00 Adam        Dunn                                               Niantic           CT
12     519 0:00:00 Corey       Robinson                                           Coventry          CT
13     504 0:00:00 Chris       Goguen          C.F. Racing p/b Trek Portsmouth    Franklin          MA
14     509 0:00:00 Erik        Laframboise     Mystic Velo Club                   Oakdale           CT
15     517 lap     Ethan       Young-Kershaw   NEBC P/B Cycle Loft                Westport          MA
16     501 lap     Stephen     Burstein                                           Wethersfield      CT
17     512 lap     Christopher Murdoch                                            Providence        RI


Master 35+  1-4    35k         22              starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name       Team                               City              State
1      618 0:51:26 Tobi        Schultze        Sports T.E.A.M.                    Foxboro           MA
2      605 0:00:00 Jason       Croteau         545 VELO                           Webster           MA
3      604 0:00:00 Jeff        Cline           CRCA/AXIS                          Holtsville        NY
4      614 0:00:59 Kyle        Wolfe           Unattached                         Redding           CT
5      606 0:00:59 Leo         Devellian       CCB Racing                         Topsfield         MA
6      616 0:00:59 Willie      Payton                                             Brooklyn          NY
7      621 0:00:59 Tim         Malton          Capital Velo Club                  Guilford          CT
8      607 0:00:59 Joe         Kubisek         Cheshire Cycle Racing              Southington       CT
9      613 0:00:59 A. Zane     Wenzel          Horst Engineering Cycling Team     Middletown        CT
10     619 0:01:12 Herman      Johnson         Devine Electric
11     603 0:01:12 Jay         Busse           Union Velo                         Oakland           RI
12     609 0:01:22 Stanley     Lezon           Cycle-Smart Grassroots             Hebron            CT
13     611 0:01:31 Wade        Summers         Horst Engineering Cycling Team     Southington       CT
14     610 lap     Trent       Sullivan        CVC/Subaru of New England          Glastonbury       CT


Master 45+   1-4   30k         27              starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name       Team                               City              State
1      720 0:45:14 Patrick     Ruane           Sunapee/Continental Paving/BuchikasWebster           NH
2      703 0:00:14 Leo         Devellian       CCB Racing                         Topsfield         MA
3      705 0:00:14 Rich        Foley           TARGETRAINING | TRI&CYCLE          Wallingford       CT
4      717 0:00:14 David       Potter          Arc En Ciel Racing Team            Tiverton          RI
5      704 0:00:14 Wayne       Dub�            CYBC Richard Sachs                 Canterbury        CT
6      707 0:00:14 Tony        Hill            Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team            Middletown        RI
7      706 0:00:14 Keith       Hartstein       545 Velo                           Newton            MA
8      702 0:00:14 Christofer  Dehahn          NCC                                Belchertown       MA
9      719 0:00:14 Danielle    Ruane           Sunapee/Continental Paving/BuchikasWebster           NH
10     726 0:00:14 Christopher Grady           Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team            Douglas           MA
11     709 0:00:14 Steven      Lehmann         Sunapee/Continental Paving/BuchikasWeare             NH
12     722 0:00:14 Douglas     Thompson        CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles      Gales Ferry       CT
13     700 lap     Steven      Bonadio         Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team            Arlington         MA
14     724 lap     Skip        Kuzel           Cox
15     721 lap     Steven      Suto            Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games    Oxford            CT


Master 55+  1-4    25k         24              starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name       Team                               City              State
1      205 0:39:30 Christofer  Dehahn          NCC                                Belchertown       MA
2      218 0:00:00 Brian       Wolf            Team Rockstar Games / Signature CycRidgefield        CT
3      210 0:00:00 Patrick     Gellineau       Team Squiggle                      Brooklyn          NY
4      213 0:00:00 Keith       Hartstein       545 Velo                           Newton            MA
5      212 0:00:00 Karl        Hambrecht       CCB Racing                         West Newbury      MA
6      201 0:00:00 Chip        Berezny         Bike Line / LWA                    Coopersburg       PA
7      209 0:00:00 K.c.        Gawlak          Tarmac Cycling/Iron Bridge ConsultiNew Milford       CT
8      207 0:00:00 Mark        Durso           Team Edge                          Middlebury        CT
9      203 0:00:00 David       Burnett         Mystic Velo   \   NEMCA            Norwich           CT
10     204 0:00:00 Richard     Cullen          Cycle Lodge                        Scituate          MA
11     219 0:00:00 James       Fitzgerald      CCB                                Georgetown        MA
12     223 0:00:00 Eric        deRivera        Valley Bike and Ski Werks          West Boylston     MA
13     202 0:00:00 Brad        Buckley         Designturn Velocite                Medford           MA
14     215 0:00:00 Kelly       Parsons         Arc-en Ciel Racing Team            Lyme              CT
15     220 0:00:00 Frank       Jennings        Mid State Cycling Club             Edgartown         MA
16     206 0:00:00 Chuck       Dopfel          545 Velo                           Wayland           MA
17     221 0:00:00 Samuel      Hanford         Mystic Velo - Men                  Ivoryton          CT
18     214 0:00:00 Paul        Hayes                                              Guilford          CT
19     217 0:00:00 James       Themig          Mystic Velo Club                   Niantic           CT
20     224 0:00:00 Doug        Chiasson        Valley Bike and Ski Werks          Athol             MA
21     222 lap     Bob         Ludecke         Laurel Bicycle Club                Milldale          CT
22     208 lap     Mitchell    Favreau         Mystic Velo Club                   Pawcatuck         CT
23     200 lap     Clarence    Ballard, Jr.    Somerset Wheelmen                  Mt. Vernon        NY
24     216 lap     Lawrence    Purtill         Cox/W.E.Stedman Cycling            Narragansett      RI


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with