Results » Road » 2012

Queen City Criterium

Buffalo, NY

Sunday, July 29, 2012

Queen City Criterium Presented by Buffalo51 Cycling Promotions Buffalo, NY Sunday, July 29, 2012

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Men 1,2,3
Pos  Bib  First Name   Last Name        Team                                                            Time         Gap
1    594  Brendan      HOUSLER          Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso                             1:12:19.94
2    499  Ed           VEAL                                                                             1:12:54.05   0'34.10"
3    310  Kevin        WALKER           Minerva Design                                                  1:12:56.66   0'36.71"
4    585  Timothy      BURTON           Real Deal Racing/LaBicicletta                                   1:11:53.52
5    599  Craig        POLSTON          TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        1:11:53.67
6    597  Mario        MAZZA            Team Competitive Gear                                           1:11:53.93
7    584  Steven       BURGET           Handlebars                                                      1:11:54.05
8    315  Jeremy       WICKHAM          corning /notubes race team                                      1:11:54.06
9    596  Corey        KNOWLES          Team ROG                                                        1:11:54.35
10   545  Chris        TIRONE           French Meadow Bakery/Fortistar/BBC                              1:11:54.43
11   307  Kenneth      THOMAS           RUST BELT RACING                                                1:11:54.60
12   600  Eric         PRZEPIERSKI      Hollyloft/Alfies                                                1:11:54.85
13   592  Michael      HERTNER          Team Graffiti Racing/Competitive Gear                           1:11:55.31
14   573  Richard      SCADUTO          TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        1:11:55.81
15   582  Daniel       BARNEY           Mt. Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso                            1:11:55.93
16   593  John         HOLDEN           Minerva Design Cycling Team                                     1:11:56.36
17   588  Bob          DAHL             Hollyloft/Alfies                                                1:11:56.89
18   304  Dylan        PUDIAK           Mt. Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso                            1:11:57.23
19   533  Chris        BUSHOVER                                                                         1:11:58.39
20   598  Jeff         MOOTE            Real Deal Racing/La Bicicletta                                  1:11:59.48
21   313  Patrick      WALLE            Minerva Design Cycling Team                                     1:12:01.09
22   591  Joseph       HALTER           Shickluna/Hive                                                  1:12:05.93
23   583  Michael      BRIDGES          RUST BELT RACING                                                1:12:09.16
24   308  James        THOMPSON         MVP Health Care Cycling                                         1:12:15.93
25   586  Chris        CIOCCIO          Team Competitive Gear                                           1:07:25.35
26   537  Frank        GRILLO           Pearl Street Grill & Brew / Buffalo Bicycling Club              1:10:49.88

Open Women 1-4
Pos  Bib  First Name   Last Name        Team                                                            Time         Gap
1    328  Jillian      BEHM             Team Competitive Grear                                          53:23.28
2    323  Casey        KELLY            MVP Health Care Cycling                                         53:23.35     0'00.06"
3    329  Patricia     BETCHER          TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        55:12.41     1'49.12"
4    333  Shana        LYDON            Full Moon Vista                                                 55:12.80     1'49.51"
5    327  Aly          ARMSTRONG        Team NA Consulting                                              55:15.32     1'52.03"
6    330  Morgan       LORENZ           TBS racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        55:20.78     1 lap
7    343  Melinda      SANDERSON                                                                        54:23.94     5 laps

Men 3,4
Pos  Bib  First Name   Last Name        Team                                                            Time         Gap
1    573  Richard      SCADUTO          TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        58:04.31
2    313  Patrick      WALLE            Minerva Design Cycling Team                                     58:04.38     0'00.08"
3    596  Corey        KNOWLES          Team ROG                                                        58:05.24     0'00.93"
4    316  Ben          BARNHARDT        TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        58:08.41     0'04.09"
5    572  J.P.         SCADUTO          Tbs Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        58:17.49     0'13.17"
6    307  Kenneth      THOMAS           RUST BELT RACING                                                59:01.88     0'57.57"
7    591  Joseph       HALTER           Shickluna/Hive                                                  59:02.46     0'58.14"
8    550  Alex         BORSUK           TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        59:03.63     0'59.32"
9    319  Tom          GOETZ                                                                            59:13.94     1'09.62"
10   309  Jason        VALENTI          NINE2FIVEPRO.COM CYCLING                                        59:14.21     1'09.90"
11   577  Adam         TROST            TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak/EARC                                   59:14.38     1'10.06"
12   571  David        RICHARDSON       Team Towpath p/b Monroe, SOLE                                   59:14.61     1'10.29"
13   552  Timothy      BOUCHARD         TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        59:15.88     1'11.56"
14   325  Benjamin     WILLIS           Pearl Street Grill & Brewery Cycling Team                       59:17.05     1'12.75"
15   335  Adrian       GEORGE           Team Attack                                                     59:17.42     1'13.12"
16   532  Marc         BOOTH            VinylBilt/ SIX S ERP CONSULTING                                 59:18.05     1'13.75"
17   318  Eric         GIEHL            Quality Care Pharmacies/gvcc                                    59:18.25     1'13.93"
18   334  Patrick      MCGOVERN         Buffalo Bicycling Club                                          59:19.38     1'15.07"
19   579  Tom          WEICHMANN        TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        59:19.58     1'15.26"
20   539  Peter        HOAG             CNB                                                             59:19.96     1'15.65"
21   317  James        COWLE            Buffalo51                                                       59:19.99     1'15.68"
22   548  Dirk         BIEMANS          Intergrow                                                       59:21.46     1'17.15"
23   340  John         LINDSAY          Buffalo Bicycling Club                                          59:23.95     1'19.64"
24   564  Shawn        LAUTNER          Appalachian State Cycling                                       59:24.13     1'19.82"
25   305  Brian        ROHR             TBS p/b Plan2Peak                                               59:24.52     1'20.20"
26   320  Michael      HOWARD           Handlebars Cycle Co.                                            59:36.26     1'31.95"
27   549  Dennis       BORDEN           Queen City Cyclists                                             59:36.92     1'32.60"
28   324  Craig        LABADIE          Buffalo Velo                                                    59:38.83     1'34.51"
29   556  Brenden      CONWAY           Campus WheelWorks                                               57:02.28
30   570  Andrew       PIECHOWICZ       TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        51:59.21
31   555  Jason        CAVALL           Buffalo Velo / BBC                                              59:07.86     4 laps

Men 4, 5
Pos  Bib  First Name   Last Name        Team                                                            Time         Gap
1    549  Dennis       BORDEN           Queen City Cyclists                                             47:55.76
2    534  Bruce        CAMACHO          Dornellas Racing Team                                           47:57.27     0'01.50"
3    559  Jeffrey      GAGLIARDO        Twin Line Velo / Dick Ide Honda / GVCC                          47:57.60     0'01.83"
4    578  Alexander    WEBERG           Buffalo Velo                                                    47:57.80     0'02.02"
5    561  Cory         KUHNS            GVCC                                                            47:57.80     0'02.04"
6    570  Andrew       PIECHOWICZ       TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        47:58.40     0'02.62"
7    544  David        THORNTON         Team Competitive Gear                                           48:00.95     0'05.17"
8    580  Merle        WHITEHEAD III    unattached                                                      48:01.20     0'05.42"
9    568  Michael      O'BRIEN                                                                          48:02.19     0'06.41"
10   530  Neil         ARMSTRONG        Team NA Consulting                                              48:02.65     0'06.88"
11   548  Dirk         BIEMANS          Intergrow                                                       48:07.41     0'11.64"
12   571  David        RICHARDSON       Team Towpath p/b Monroe, SOLE                                   48:09.50     0'13.73"
13   542  Joel         SOLLY            Ingram Micro / Tom's Pro Bike                                   48:10.07     0'14.30"
14   572  J.P.         SCADUTO          Tbs Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        48:10.36     0'14.58"
15   577  Adam         TROST            TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak/EARC                                   48:10.39     0'14.61"
16   569  Peter        PELYCHATY        Corning/ NoTubes Race Team                                      48:10.87     0'15.09"
17   579  Tom          WEICHMANN        TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        48:11.26     0'15.50"
18   554  Patrick      CAPUSON          Tri-Vault Racing                                                48:11.43     0'15.66"
19   562  Daniel       KUNZ             Niagara Blue                                                    48:11.48     0'15.71"
20   574  Nathan       SUTORIUS         Niagara Blue                                                    48:18.83     0'23.05"
21   550  Alex         BORSUK           TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        48:19.03     0'23.26"
22   547  Justin       ABBOTT           Susquehanna Valley Velo Club                                    48:21.72     0'25.94"
23   564  Shawn        LAUTNER          Appalachian State Cycling                                       49:59.18     2'03.40"
24   541  Robert       SOBON            unattached                                                      50:00.99     2'05.21"
25   543  Barry        STERNBERG        TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        50:01.48     2'05.70"
26   555  Jason        CAVALL           Buffalo Velo / BBC                                              49:24.63     2 laps
27   563  Lukasz       LASKOWSKI                                                                        49:28.42     2 laps
28   576  David        TATE                                                                             48:25.44     3 laps
29   557  Rick         DALTON           Park Ave Multi Sport Team                                       50:27.77     4 laps

Masters 40+
Pos  Bib  First Name   Last Name        Team                                                            Time         Gap
1    589  Scott        HUNT             Buffalo51                                                       50:11.09
2    545  Chris        TIRONE           French Meadow Bakery/Fortistar/BBC                              50:21.51     0'10.41"
3    532  Marc         BOOTH            VinylBilt/ SIX S ERP CONSULTING                                 50:21.80     0'10.71"
4    534  Bruce        CAMACHO          Dornellas Racing Team                                           50:22.54     0'11.43"
5    544  David        THORNTON         Team Competitive Gear                                           50:25.48     0'14.38"
6    540  Frank        MESI             CLR presented by FMB/Fortistar/LSA                              50:28.86     0'17.76"
7    539  Peter        HOAG             CNB                                                             50:28.95     0'17.85"
8    538  David        HOAG             CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK -COUNTRY MALT GROUP                   50:29.02     0'17.92"
9    537  Frank        GRILLO           Pearl Street Grill & Brew / Buffalo Bicycling Club              50:29.23     0'18.14"
10   531  Bryan        BONN             TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        50:29.86     0'18.76"
11   542  Joel         SOLLY            Ingram Micro / Tom's Pro Bike                                   50:30.04     0'18.94"
12   535  Scott        DORFMAN          Handlebars / Queen City Cyclists                                50:30.14     0'19.03"
13   533  Chris        BUSHOVER                                                                         50:30.59     0'19.48"
14   543  Barry        STERNBERG        TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak                                        50:30.77     0'19.67"
15   536  Thomas       EMRICH           Trailblazers Racing                                             50:31.78     0'20.67"
16   338  John         MOOTE                                                                            50:33.75     0'22.64"
17   575  Anthony      SYLOR            Once Again Nut Butter Racing/Livingston Cycling Clubg           50:37.09     0'25.98"
18   530  Neil         ARMSTRONG        Team NA Consulting                                              51:55.11     1'44.01"
19   541  Robert       SOBON            unattached                                                      50:44.98     3 laps

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with