Results » Road » 2012

The Chesapeake Criterium & AGE-GRADED VA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS OVER $3000 in CASH AND PRIZES

Chesapeake, VA

Saturday, August 11, 2012

The Chesapeake Criterium & AGE-GRADED VA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS OVER $3000 in CASH AND PRIZES Presented by Velo Racing Virginia Chesapeake, VA Saturday, August 11, 2012


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



30+, 35+ NO CAT 5'S
Place  BIB          FIRST NAME    LAST NAME       TEAM                                          CITY             STATE  USAC LICENSE   STATE CHAMP MEDAL
1      215  35-39   DAVE          FUENTES         XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO                   HERNDON          VA     58598
2      221  35-39   NICHOLAS      TEMPEST         TPC P/B CONTE'S VB                            VA BEACH         VA     328886         SILVER
3      229  35-39   RICH          HARPER          CLEVELAN CLINIC                               RALEIGH          NC     175041
4      212  35-39   ANDRES        DE MARCHENA     FAT FROG'S ELITE RACING                       VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     242866         BRONZE
5      214          OLIVER        DUJUA           TEAM CARYTOWN BICYCLE CO.                     RICHMOND         VA     264926
6      222  30-35   STEVE         WALKER          BIKEWORKS RACING                              KING GEORGE      VA     99479          GOLD
7      224  30-35   JOE           ALTIMARE        CELERITY CYCLING                              HAMPTON          VA     290263         SILVER
8      217  35-39   MICHAEL       HOSANG          TPC P/B CONTES, VB                            VA. BEACH        VA     205055
9      225          JOE           GAUDIO          RICHMOND VELO SPORT                           HENRICO          VA     82135
10     216  35-39   JOHN          GRAY            VIRGINIA BEACH WHEELMEN                       CHESAPEAKE       VA     256083
11     220  30-35   FRANK         PALMIERI        TPC P/B SPEEDLACES                            HAMPTON          VA     241682         BRONZE
13     228          KEITH         JOHNSON         ATLANTIC VELO                                 VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     50862
14     227          AUTHER        MARKS           TRIPOWER                                      VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     205890
15     223          DAVID         LEDUC
DNF    211  30-35   DUSTIN        CARNEVALE       NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE                         WASHINGTON       DC     146923
DNF    213          JIMMY         DEATON          TPC                                           VA BEACH         VA     8975
DNF    226          JERRY         HADLEY          TEAM TRIPOWER                                 VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     155623
DNS    218  35-39   MATTHEW       LATYSZONEK      NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE                         ARLINGTON        VA     128948

40+, 45+ NO CAT 5'S
Place  BIB          FIRST NAME    LAST NAME       TEAM                                          CITY             STATE  USAC LICENSE   STATE CHAMP MEDAL
1      266  45-49   TIM           MULLINS         TEAM CARYTOWN BICYCLE COMPANY                 RICHMOND         VA     56762          GOLD
2      265  40-44   TED           MICHAELS        EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER      LEESBURG         VA     206649         GOLD
3      267  45-49   PETER         RAIMIST         RICHMOND VELO SPORT                           MIDLOTHIAN       VA     227844         SILVER
4      263  45-49   JASON         LLOYD           FAT FROGS RACING                              CHESAPEAKE       VA     228356         BRONZE
5      276  45-49   MARC          GRECO           UNATTACHED                                    NORFOLK          VA     64262
6      272          DAVID         CLARKE          TEAM WHOLE FOODS                              MIDLOTHIAN       VA     47821
7      253  40-44   D.J.          DART            EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER      BETHESDA         MD     51251
8      271          NICK          BLEND           RICHMOND VELO SPORT                           RICHMOND         VA     203275
9      258  40-44   TOM           GODFREY         NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE                         ARLINGTON        VA     13480          SILVER
10     257  40-44   JON           GAUDIO          RICHMOND VELO SPORT                           RICHMOND         VA     82135          BRONZE
11     270          DAVID         WILSON          SQUADRA COPPI P/B VAPIANO                     ANNANDALE        VA     166526
12     254  45-49   MITCH         FERRO           EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER      SOUTH RIDING     VA     178804
13     264  45-49   EDWARD        MCNELIS         RICHMOND VELO SPORT                           RICHMOND         VA     219735
14     262          MIKE          JINKS           BIKEWORKS RACING                              STAFFORD         VA     17837
15     274  45-49   DOUG          MIKATARIAN      FAT FROGS RACING                              VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     288257
16     275          MARK          KING            CUTAWAY/3SPORTS                               N GARDEN         VA     208021
17     256  45-49   TERRY         FULLER          FIREFIGHTERS CYCLING ASSOCIATION              MANASSAS         VA     265541
DNF    251  40-44   CHRISTOPHER   BURNS           RICHMOND VELO SPORT                           GLEN ALLEN       VA     221792
DNF    252  40-44   SEBASTIAN     BYERS           ABRT                                          NORTH BEACH      MD     263422
DNF    261  40-44   KEVIN         HORVATH         FAT FROGS RACING                              CHESAPEAKE       VA     143936
DNF    255  45-49   MARC          FLY             TEAM CARYTOWN BICYCLE COMPANY                 FREDERICKSBURG   VA     378645
DNS    269  40-44   HANS          SCHENK          EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER      LOVETTSVILLE     VA     95648
DNS    259  45-49   BILL          GROS            INTEGRATED SPORTS MEDICINE P/B PYRAMID TRAININASHBURN          VA     51036
DNS    268  45-49   MICHAEL       SATTERFIELD     EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER      LEESBURG         VA     141646
DNS    273          RAYMOND       PLEWACKI        EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER      FAIRFAX          VA     222263

50+, 55+, 60+, 65+, 70+* NO CAT 5'S
Place  BIB          FIRST NAME    LAST NAME       TEAM                                          CITY             STATE  USAC LICENSE   STATE CHAMP MEDAL
1      56   50+     KEITH         JOHNSON         ATLANTIC VELO P/B WALT'S RACING               VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     50802          gold
2      53   50+     DAVID         CLARKE          TEAM WHOLE FOODS                              MIDLOTHIAN       VA     47821          silver
3      58   50+     MARK          KING            RICHMOND VELO SPORT                           MECHANICSVILLE   VA                    bronze
4      65   55+     FRANK         SMITH           RICHMOND VELO SPORT                           RICHMOND         VA     52758          gold
5      57   50+     WESLEY        KING            CUTAWAY / 3 SPORTS/ TRIDIM                    N. GARDEN        VA                    silver
6      70   50+     DAVID         WILSON          SQUADRA COPPI P/B VAPIANO                     ANNANDALE        VA     166526
7      62   50+     TOM           RICHESON, JR.   VIRGINIA BEACH VELO                           MONTPELIER       VA     58074
8      60   50+     RAY           PLEWACKI        EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER      FAIRFAX          VA     222263
9      51   50+     NICK          BLEND           RICHMOND VELO SPORT                           RICHMOND         VA     203275
10     72   60+     DAVID         LEDUC           ATLANTIC VELO                                 WILLOW SPRING    NC     45583
11     52   55+     WILLIAM       BOND            FAT FROGS RACING                              VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     272224         bronze
12     54   55+     JACK          GARDNER         AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN-WASHINGTON CO             UPPER MARLBORO   MD     148083
13     66   50+     VINCE         SUTTON          JRVS/AMERICAN PRIDE AUTOMOTIVE                CHESAPEAKE       VA     196482
14     61   60+     DENNIS        RAINEAR         RICHMOND VELO SPORT                           RICHMOND         VA     156093         gold
15     64   60+     REUBEN        SANTOS          HILTON CYCLING CLUB / WALT RACING             SMITHFIELD       VA     208906         silver
16     59   55+     TODD          MILLER          TPC P/B CONTES VB                             VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     336142
17     55   55+     TED           HARRIS          ABRT                                          HURLOCK          MD     196016
18     67   65+     PETER         SWAN            NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE                         YORKTOWN         VA     51620          gold
19     69   65+     RONALD A      WHITENACK       JRVS/AMERICAN PRIDE                           NEWPORT NEWS     VA     46067          silver
20     63   60+     BOB           SAMUEL          TPC P/B CONTE'S                               VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     240450         bronze
21     68   65+     PETER         TEMPEST         TPC P/B CONTES VB                             VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     222303         bronze
DNS    71   50+     TIM           WOLTERS         JAMES RIVER VELO SPORT                        YORKTOWN         VA     47705

CAT 4, 5 (FIELD LIMIT 50)
Place  BIB          FIRST NAME    LAST NAME       TEAM                                          CITY             STATE  USAC LICENSE   STATE CHAMP MEDAL
1      108          TAYLOR        CLARKE          MILLER SCHOOL OF ALBEMARLE                    MIDLOTHIAN       VA     280277
2      105          ANTONIO       CAMPOS          ROGUE VELO RACING / 757CX P/B FFC             VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     336098
3      102          STEFAN        BLOMKVIST       HILTON CYCLING CLUB                           FT EUSTIS        VA     382490
4      128          JORGE         ZARATE          FAT FROGS ELITE RACING TEAM                   VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     303487
5      122          JARRED        ORFF            CELERITY CYCLING                              VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     273938
6      117          ANDY          MCKAY           FAT FROGS RACING                              CHESAPEAKE       VA     304012
7      131          CHRISTOPHER   GOYNE           CELERITY CYCLING                              HAMPTON          VA     365001
8      116          CHARLES       LANGLEY         FAT FROGS RACING                              VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     208822
9      133          CHRIS         LLOYD           FAT FROGS                                     CHESAPEAKE       VA     332566
10     107          WAYNE         CHAMPIGNY       HILTON CYCLING CLUB                           VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     319616
11     120          COTY          MILLS           CELERITY CYCLING                              NORFOLK          VA     368191
12     132          JASON         LLOYD           FAT FROGS                                     CHESAPEAKE       VA     228356
13     135          JAMES         NICHOLSON       FAT FROGS RACING                              CHESAPEAKE       VA     305776
14     130          TED           HARRIS          ABRAT                                         HURLOCK          MD     196016
15     125          RON           SKINNER         HILTON CYCLING CLUB/WALT RACING               NEWPORT NEWS     VA     309523
16     113          ELWOOD        GLASS                                                         RICHMOND         VA     352118
17     127          DANIEL        SPAGONE         FAT FROGS RACING                              MOYOCK           NC     261092
18     111          PETER         FOYTIK                                                        PORTSMOUTH       VA     369515
19     114          MATT          KEIPER          HILTON CYCLING CLUB                           VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     371360
20     104          BRIAN         CALLAM          HILTON CYCLING CLUB                           YORKTOWN         VA     221966
21     110          MARC          FLY             TEAM CARYTOWN BICYCLE COMPANY                 FREDERICKSBURG   VA     378645
22     134          ARTHUR        MARKS           TRIPOWER                                      VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     205890
23     106          CHRIS         CATON           FAT FROGS RACING                              CHESAPEAKE       VA     355314
24     121          STEVEN        MONK            CELERITY CYLING P/B BROOKS SYSTEMS            NORFOLK          VA     265632
25     136          MICHAEL       BALDWIN         TPC                                           VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     295123
26     119          DOUG          MIKATARIAN      FAT FROGS RACING                              VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     288257
27     115          WILLIAM       KRUSE                                                         ARLINGTON        VA     283846
28     112          SEAN          GILMARTIN                                                     GLOUCESTER       VA     ONE DAY
29     129          MICAH         SCHAUBACH                                                     NEWPORT NEWS     VA     338304
30     118          JOSEPH        MERCURIO                                                      YORKTOWN         VA     285686
31     103          JIMMY         BRUCE           HILTON CYCLING                                VA BEACH         VA     374709
DNF    109          FRITZ         FALCH           VELO RACING VA                                VB               VA
DNS    124          HANS          SCHENK          EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER      LOVETTSVILLE     VA     95648
DNS    126          JIM           SMITTKAMP       NCVC/ UNITEDHEALTHCARE                        ARLINGTON        VA     378517

JUNIORS 15-18
Place  BIB          FIRST NAME    LAST NAME       TEAM                                          CITY             STATE  USAC LICENSE   STATE CHAMP MEDAL
1      165  17-18   JAKE          KING            HOT TUBES DEVELOPMENT TEAM                    NORTH GARDEN     VA     231130
2      163  15-16   TAYLOR        CLARKE          MILLER SCHOOL OF ALBEMARLE                    MIDLOTHIAN       VA     280277
3      162  15-16   PARKER        BROOKFIELD      MILLER SCHOOL OF ALBEMARLE                    HENRICO          VA     306718
4      153  13-14   GRANT         BROOKFIELD      RICHMOND VELO SPORT / 3 SPORTS                RICHMOND         VA     321764
5      164  15-16   MATTHEW       DUJUA           TEAM CARYTOWN BICYCLE CO.                     RICHMOND         VA     338792
6      159  13-14   CHRIS         LLOYD           FAT FROGS RACING                              CHESAPEAKE       VA     332566
7      156  10-12   ADAM          CROFT           SLIPSTREAM-CRADDOCK JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT        TOANO            VA     306523
8      161  13-14   ALEC          PATI            FINAL KICK SPORTS                             VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     376111
9      155  10-12   CHRISTOPHER   CAREY           FAT FROGS RACING                              CHESAPEAKE       VA     334240
10     157  10-12   LEIGH         DUJUA           TEAM CARYTOWN BICYCLE CO.                     RICHMOND         VA     338794
11     158  10-12   CASEY         FULTON          TEAM NORTH END                                VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     338102
12     160  10-12   JAMES         LLOYD           FAT FROGS RACING                              CHESAPEAKE       VA     361365
13     151  W10-14  EMILY         CROFT           JRVS / AMERICAN PRIDE AUTO                    TOANO            VA     286925
14     169  10-12   ADAM          VERBARK                                                                               ONE DAY
15     168  10-12   JACKSON       VERBARK                                                                               ONE DAY
16     154  13-14   THOMAS        CAREY           FAT FROGS RACING                              CHESAPEAKE       VA     309307
DNS    166  17-18   ZACH          MYERS                                                         SMITHFIELD       VA     ONE DAY

PLT PRO 1,2,3
Place  BIB          FIRST NAME    LAST NAME       TEAM                                          CITY             STATE  USAC LICENSE
1      2            DAVE          FUENTES         XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO                   HERNDON          VA     58598
2      3            PATRICK       RAINES          TEAM MOUNTAIN KHAKIS/SMARTSTOP                CARY             NC     43378
3      9            JON           HAMBLEN         SMARTSTOP MK PRO CYCLING                      WINSTON SALEM    NC     14782
4      8            KECK          BAKER           XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO                   OLD CHURCH       VA     211712
5      12           DANIEL        KING            CUTAWAY/3SPORTS                               RICHMOND         VA     211359
6      20           TERRY         TURNER          XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO                   BEAVERDAM        VA     298847
7      11           BRYAN         HOY             JRVS/AMERICAN PRIDE AUTO                      VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     272130
8      10           RICH          HARPER          CLEVELAND CLINIC - RGF CYCLING TEAM P/B FELT BRALEIGH          NC     175041
9      14           DAN           NETZER          CELERITY CYCLING P/B BROOKS SYSTEMS           NORFOLK          VA     228581
10     21           JAKE          KING            HOT TUBES DEVELOPMENT                         NORTH GARDEN     VA     231130
11     23           MICHAEL       HOSANG          TPC P/B CONTES VB                             VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     205055
12     7            WILLIAM       EVANS           BIKEWORKS RACING                              FREDERICKSBURG   VA     138242
13     13           MARK          LADOW           RICHMOND VELO SPORT                           CAMDEN           NC     344832
13     4            FRANK         CUNDIFF         CELERITY CYCLING P/B BROOKS SYSTEMS           NORFOLK          VA     296101
13     16           TIMOTHY       POPE            FAT FROGS RACING                              CHESAPEAKE       VA     230804
13     25           KENNETH       SUMRELL         FAT FROGS RACING                              POQUOSON         VA     304878
13     17           PARKER        BROOKFIELD      MILLER SCHOOL OF ALBEMARLE                    HENRICO          VA     306718
13     18           BEN           RICKEY          CUTAWAY-3 SPORTS                              RICHMOND         VA     265220
13     5            FRANK         DEAL            CELERITY CYCLING P/B BROOKS SYSTEMS           SALEM            VA     8933
13     6            JOE           ALTOMARE        CELERITY CYCLING P/B BROOKS SYSTEMS           HAMPTON          VA     290623
13     15           JOHNNY        PHAN            RICHMOND VELO SPORT                           RICHMOND         VA     282038
13     19           CURTIS        STAPLES         VELOSHINE CYCLING TEAM                        CARY             NC     155616
13     22           DUSTIN        CARNEVALE       NCVC/UNITED HEALTH                            WASHINGTON       DC     146923
13     24           FRANK         PALMIERI        TPC P/B CONTES VB                             HAMPTON          VA     241682
13     26           BILL          GROSS           INTEGRATED SPORTS MED                         ASHBURN          VA     51036
DNS    1            NIMA          EBRAHIMNEJAD    KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV                  PURCELLVILLE     VA     10417

KIDS RACE (2-5) DISTANCE 50 YARDS
Place  BIB          FIRST NAME    LAST NAME       TEAM                                          CITY             STATE  USAC LICENSE   STATE CHAMP MEDAL
LORYN         DELOS REYES     JELPACK                                       CHESAPEAKE       VA
CHRISTIAN     MILLER                                                        SUFFOLK          VA

KIDS RACE (6-9) DISTANCE 1 LAP 8/10 MILE
Place  BIB          FIRST NAME    LAST NAME       TEAM                                          CITY             STATE  USAC LICENSE   STATE CHAMP MEDAL
DAVID         CAREY           FAT FROGS RACING                              CHESAPEAKE       VA
ETHAN         DELOS REYES     JELPACK                                       CHESAPEAKE       VA
JUSTIN        DELOS REYES     JELPACK                                       CHESAPEAKE       VA
MATTHEW       FULLER          FIREFIGHTER CYCLING ASSOC.                    MANASSAS         VA
SAMUEL        FULLER          FIREFIGHTERS CYCLING ASSOCIATION              MANASSAS         VA     265541

Women Open
Place  BIB          FIRST NAME    LAST NAME       TEAM                                          CITY             STATE  USAC LICENSE   STATE CHAMP MEDAL
1      183          ALI           INGRAM          VELOCITA                                      VA. BEACH        VA     289381
2      197          JENNIFER      POPE                                                          CHESAPEAKE       VA     289426
3      187          MARION        PALMIERI                                                      HAMPTON          VA     252502
4      185          SALLY         MCMAHON         TRI-POWER                                     VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     216612
5      195          MALLORY       MCNELIS         TRADEWINDS WOMEN'S RACING                     RICHMOND         VA     261502
6      188          SARAH         ANDERSON        FAT FROGS CHESAPEAKE                          CHESAPEAKE       VA     276564
7      186          JANE          SEYMOUR         FAT FROGS RACING                              VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     226020
8      193  50-54   GWENN         AFTON                                                         RESTON           VA     279725         GOLD
9      194          T             HAINS                                                                                 295285
10     192          EMILY         CROFT                                                         TOANO            VA     286925
11     189  50-54   GLENDA        CRADDOCK        FAT FROGS RACING                              VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     225442         SILVER
DNF    181  30-34   AMANDA        EICHERT         BIKEBEAT/VAASSETGROUP                         VIRGINIA BEACH   VA     316344
DNF    196          LAURA         COOK                                                                           VA     226016


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with