Results » Road » 2012

CRCA Mengoni Grand Prix & Kids Races

Central Park, NY

Saturday, August 11, 2012

CRCA Mengoni Grand Prix & Kids Races Presented by Century Road Club Association and GS Mengoni USA Central Park, NY Saturday, August 11, 2012

Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Pro/1/2/3 Men    45 miles                                100 starters

Place   Time     First Name          Last Name           Team                                                                    State  Cat 2  Cat 3
1       1:31:28  Cesar               Marte               GS Mengoni
2       1:31:28  Amaury              Perez               arco iris                                                               NY
3       1:31:28  Augusto             Sanchez             GS Mengoni
4       1:31:28  Adam                Myerson             Team SmartStop/Mountain Khakis                                          MA
5       1:31:28  Scott               Savory              GS Mengoni USA                                                          NY
6       1:31:28  Geron               Williams            liberty cycle                                                           PA
7       1:31:28  Evan                Murphy              CRCA/BH Comedy Central                                                  NY     1
8       1:31:28  Vladimir            Estevez             SIDS                                                                    NY
9       1:31:28  Rafael  A.          Meran               CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY
10      1:31:28  Marloe              Rodman                                                                                      NY
11      rel 1Q7  Euris R.            Vidal               CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY
12      1:31:30  Colin               Jaskiewicz          Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA                                 NJ
13      1:31:30  Rodrigo             Echeverri           Gs goeham, gs-toga Bike                                                 NJ
14      1:31:30  Lynn                Murray              CRCA / Dave Jordan Coaching                                             NY     2
15      1:31:30  Chase               Goldstein                                                                                   CA     3
16      1:31:30  Michael             Zak                 CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com                                       NJ     4
17      1:31:30  Ian                 Farrar              Purium Health Products Cycling Team                                     CT            1
18      1:31:30  Hammean             Walker              Major Taylor                                                            NY     5
19      1:31:31  Jermaine            Burrowes            WS UNITED/ MANGO SEED RESTAURANT/Lucarelli & Castaldi                   NY
20      1:31:31  Chad                Butts               CRCA-enduranceWERX                                                      NY
21      1:31:31  Gavin               Robertson           CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY     6
22      1:31:31  Stephan             Dioslaki            Metra/Cycles 54 Cycling Team                                            NJ
23      1:31:31  Skip                Foley               ATA Cycle                                                               MA
24      1:31:31  Willie              Payton                                                                                      NY     7
25      1:31:31  David               Maynard             Colavita Racing                                                         CT            2
26      1:31:32  Allan               Rego                Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA                                 NY
27      1:31:32  Glenroy             Griffith            Major Taylor Iron Riders Racing                                         NY     8
28      1:31:32  Paul                Chooweenam          Team Alanis                                                             NY     9
29      1:31:32  Alejandro           Guzman              CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY
30      1:31:32  Zach                Koop                CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com                                       NJ     10
31      1:31:33  Anthony             Lowe                WS United/MangoSeed/Lucarelli&Castaldi                                  NY
32      1:31:33  Andrew              Walsh               CRCA/Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza                                          NJ     11
33      1:31:33  Rafael              Diaz-Granados_      GS Gotham/TOGA                                                          NJ
34      1:31:33  Lee                 Middlekauff         Mix One, Boulder Velo                                                   CO     12
35      1:31:35  Antonio             Munoz               CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY            3
36      1:31:36  Richard             Kirby               Pre-Reg.com                                                             VA     13
37      1:31:36  Aubrey              Gordon              liberty cycle                                                           PA     14
38      1:31:36  Sam                 Morkal-Williams     CRCA Junior Development                                                 NY            4
39      1:31:37  Jared               Bunde               GS Mengoni USA                                                          NY
40      1:31:38  J.p.                Partland            Kissena Cycling Club                                                    NY     15
41      1:31:39  Abraham             Soler               CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY     16
42      1:31:39  Gavriel             Epstein             Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA                                 NJ
43      1:31:42  Gal                 Weitz               Tel Aviv Cycling Club
44      1:31:44  Jeff                Cline               CRCA/AXIS                                                               NY     17
45      1:31:44  Anthony             Taylor              CRCA / Dave Jordan Coaching- Leopard Cycles.com                         NY
46      1:31:45  Michael             Margarite           Stan's NoTubes / AXA Equitable / CRCA                                   NY
47      1:31:46  Mitchell            Jacaruso            Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA                                 NY     18
48      1:31:49  Ariel               Mendez-Penate       Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA                                 NY
49      1:31:56  Ben                 Hughes              CRCA/BH Comedy Central                                                  NY            5
50      1:31:57  Will                Schneider           Team Danbury Audi                                                       NY     19
51      1:32:00  Matthew             Doran               BRAUER / MICK MANAGEMENT                                                NY     20
52      1:32:00  Richard             Wolter              SID'S BIKES                                                             NJ     21
53      1:32:00  Brian               Suto                BayHill Capital p/b Corner Cycle                                        CT            6
54      1:32:01  John                Olsen               CRCA/Dave Jordan Coaching                                               NY            7
55      1:32:01  Vlad                Preoteasa           Kissena Cycling Club                                                    NY            8
56      1:32:02  James               Eichvalds           CJCT/Northeastern Hardware                                              NJ     22
57      1:32:02  Roger               Montes                                                                                      NY     23
58      1:32:04  Robert              Lattanzi            CRCA / Sid's Bikes NYC                                                  NY     24
59      1:32:06  Benjamin            Smith               Team Martys                                                             NJ            9
60      1:32:06  Paul                Burrowes            WS UNITED/ MANGO SEED RESTAURANT/Lucarelli & Castaldi                   NY
61      1:32:07  Horace              Burrowes            W.S. UNITED/ MANGOSEED/LUCARELLI & CASTALDI                             NY
62      1:32:07  Dan                 Coleman             Colavita Racing                                                         NJ     25
63      1:32:08  Jonathan            Lowenstein          Clif Bar/Pactimo                                                        RI     26
64      1:32:08  Franklin            Burgos              james vincent Bicycles/ jv Racing                                       NJ
65      1:32:09  Brett               Cleaver             WS United p/b Lucarelli & Castaldi / Mangoseed                          NY     27
66      1:32:11  Brendan             Sullivan            Iron Data Racing                                                        GA
67      1:32:11  Brian               Breach              GS Mengoni USA                                                          NY
68      1:32:11  Lance               Leener              CRCA/Dave Jordan Coaching                                               NY            10
69      1:32:11  unknown             rider
70      1:32:11  Melito              Heredia             INNOVATION BIKE                                                         NY
71      1:32:11  Matt                Seaton              CRCA/Rapha Racing                                                       NY     28
72      1:32:12  Christopher         Peterson            CRCA/CycleLifeUSAGFCapital                                              NJ     29
73      1:32:13  Eli                 Mernit              CRCA/BH Comedy Central                                                  NY            11
74      1:32:13  George              Suter               CRCA/Die Hard-Think Racing                                              NY            12
75      1:32:16  Karl                Rahn                Stan's NoTubes / AXA Equitable                                          NY     30
76      1:32:17  Brent               Greenberg           CRCA/ Toga                                                              NY            13
77      1:32:17  David               Wells               Van Dessel Factory Team                                                 NJ     31
78      1:32:32  Tony                Hall                Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA                                 NY
79      1:32:33  Thomas              Bencivengo          WS United                                                               NY     32
80      1:32:49  Pascal              Sauvayre            CRCA/BH-Comedy Central                                                  NY     33
81      1:33:10  Martin              Lasak               BERLIN BICYCLE / BEST CLEANERS                                          CT            14
82      1:33:43  Rene                Herrera             Kissena cycling club                                                    NY            15
83      1:34:59  Alexander           Barouh              CRCA/BH Comedy Central                                                  NY            16
DQ      1N6      Vinicius            Tavares             Century Road Club Association, NYC                                      NY



3 Men            38 miles                                83 starters

Place   Time     First Name          Last Name           Team                                                                    State
1       1:24:03  Andrew (vitico)     Estevez             innovation bike                                                         NY
2       1:24:03  Roger               Parmelee            CRCA/Sixcycle-RK&O                                                      NY
3       1:24:03  Gregory             Dorsch              Black Tie Sports / Spine                                                NY
4       1:24:03  Joshua              Grossman            CRCA / FGX Racing                                                       NY
5       1:24:03  Jonathan            Giahn               CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team                                         NY
6       1:24:03  Ramphy              Colome Zorrilla     CRCA/Gennaro Restaurant                                                 NY
7       1:24:04  John                Blake               CRCA/Foundation                                                         CO
8       1:24:04  Wayne               Lumkong             Skylands Cycling                                                        NJ
9       1:24:04  Mihael              Ginghina            CRCA/TARGETRAINING  Tri & Cycle                                         NY
10      1:24:04  Samuel              Frias               brauer mick mgmt                                                        NY
11      1:24:04  Nicholas            David               Knapp's Cyclery Racing                                                  NJ
12      1:24:04  Justin              Inglis              CRCA / Gotham - TOGA!                                                   NY
13      1:24:04  Steve               Hylton              CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY
14      1:24:05  Lawrence            Uhrlass             CRCA/Bicycle Planet Racing                                              NY
15      1:24:05  Higinio Rafael      Rodriguez           echelon montecci                                                        NY
16      1:24:05  Ross                Baldwin             Speedwell Racing                                                        CT
17      1:24:05  Alvin               Poblacion           CRCA /BH Comedy Central                                                 NY
18      1:24:05  Jeffrey             Gottesman           Deno's Wonder Wheel                                                     NY
19      1:24:05  Ron                 Ferraz              CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY
20      1:24:05  Michael             Prokopec            CRCA/BREAKAWAY COURIER                                                  NY
21      1:24:05  Juan M              Barroso                                                                                     NY
22      1:24:06  Victor              Lopez               innovation Bike shop                                                    NY
23      1:24:06  John                Malcolmson          Kissena Cycling Club                                                    NY
24      1:24:06  Edward              Zimmermann          WE STAND UNITED                                                         NY
25      1:24:06  Bryan               Fried               CRCA/Sixcycle-RK&O                                                      NY
26      1:24:06  Tom                 Luther              NorEast Cycling                                                         NH
27      1:24:06  Jose                Del Rosario         Echelon/Montecci                                                        NY
28      1:24:06  John                Buenaventura        CRCA/Sixcycle-RK&O                                                      NY
29      1:24:06  Scott               Gregoire            Major Taylor Iron Riders Racing                                         NY
30      1:24:07  Deverell            Smith               CRCA/Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza                                          NY
31      1:24:07  Lorenzo             Brown               Major Taylor Iron Riders Racing                                         NY
32      1:24:07  Justin              Tyberg              Black Tie Sports / Spine                                                NY
33      1:24:07  Daghan              Perker              CRCA / Asphalt Green Cycling Team                                       NY
34      1:24:08  Chris               Tarnowski           CRCA/Westwood Velo                                                      NJ
35      1:24:09  Tomas               Ketcham             CRCA/Gennaro                                                            NY
36      1:24:10  Johann              Burrowes            W.S United/ Lucarelli & Castaldi/ MangoSeed                             NY
37      1:24:11  Jamaul              Nichols             CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY
38      1:24:11  Michael             Nelson              CRCA/Sixcycle-RK&O                                                      NY
39      1:24:12  Thomas              Cipolla             CRCA/Bicycle Planet Racing                                              NY
40      1:24:12  Jonathan            Podwil              Major Taylor                                                            NY
41      1:24:13  Jesus               Perera              crca                                                                    NY
42      1:24:14  Chris               Castaldi            Deno's Wonder Wheel                                                     NY
43      1:24:15  Jimmy               Andrello            CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY
44      1:24:16  Corey               Morenz              CRCA/Sixcycle-RK&O                                                      NY
45      1:24:16  Nicholas            Van Winkle          Hudson Furniture Racing Team                                            NY
46      1:24:17  Lewis               Runnion             Deno's Wonder Wheel                                                     NJ
47      1:24:17  Thomas              Mikolinski          CRCA/Sixcycle-RK&O                                                      NY
48      1:24:19  Samuel              Martinez            WS UNITED/G&E                                                           NY
49      1:24:23  Oscar               Rosales             CRCA/FinKraft Cycling Team                                              NY
50      1:24:23  Jorge               Cordero             Echelon/Montecci                                                        NY
51      1:24:24  Samuel              Salisbury           CRCA/Breakaway Courier Systems                                          NY
52      1:24:24  Gustavo 'Henry'     Francisco           Echelon/Montecci                                                        NY
53      1:24:25  Brian               Wolf                Team Rockstar Games / Signature Cycles                                  CT
54      1:24:25  Richard             Scudney             CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team                                         NY
55      1:24:26  Greg                Lee                 CRCA-Bicycle Planet                                                     NY
56      1:24:27  Leonard             Galati              CRCA / FGX Racing                                                       NY
57      1:24:28  Amauri (el Sexy)    Ortiz               echelon montecci                                                        NY
58      1:24:28  Edward              Burlem              Major Taylor Iron Riders Racing Team                                    NY
59      1:24:29  Gregory             Lafiura             CRCA / FGX Racing                                                       NY
60      1:24:30  Pedro               Depena              innovation bike shop                                                    NJ
61      1:24:35  Robert              Mecea               Brooklyn Velo Force                                                     NY
62      1:24:38  Etsu                Taniguchi           CRCA / FGX Racing                                                       NY
63      1:24:39  James               Joseph              Ws united                                                               NY
64      1:24:40  Cliff               Saper               crca/ Cycle Life USA GF Capital                                         NY
65      1:24:43  Raul                Galliano            CRCA/GS GOTHAM TOGA BIKES                                               NJ
66      1:24:43  Ken                 Barreto             GS Gotham/TOGA Bikes                                                    NJ
67      1:24:44  Dennis              Schwandtner         Deno's Wonder Wheel                                                     NY
68      1:24:44  Philip              Castaldi            CRCA/Lucarelli & Castaldi                                               NY
69      1:24:44  Christopher         Pile                CRCA/TARGETRAINING Tri & Cycle                                          CT
70      1:24:49  Cecil               Bernard             Team Aggress                                                            NY
71      1:25:38  Mark                Siega               CRCA/TARGETRAINING Tri & Cycle                                          NY
72      1:30:22  Ashley S            Doane               IFRACTAL-QCW p.b. Breakawaybikes.com                                    NY
73      1:31:40  Martin              Bruton              crca-die-hard-raceing                                                   NY
74      1:31:40  Victor              Shadood             crca                                                                    NY



4 Men            38 miles                                76 starters

Place   Time     First Name          Last Name           Team                                                                    State
1       1:26:31  Samuel              Torres              We Stand United (W.S.)                                                  NY
2       1:26:31  Efrain              Molina              CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY
3       1:26:31  Stefan              Singer              CRCA/siggi's/NYVelocity                                                 NY
4       1:26:31  Stephen             Chang               CRCA/CycleLife USA/GF Capital                                           NY
5       1:26:31  John                Wolkiewicz          mineola bike                                                            NY
6       1:26:31  Kelvin              Savinon             Echelon/cyles montecci                                                  NY
7       1:26:32  Sergio              Aguirre             CRCA/ Dave Jordan Coaching                                              NY
8       1:26:32  George              Schroeder           CRCA/Bicycle Planet                                                     NY
9       1:26:32  Scott               Mills               CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team                                         NY
10      1:26:32  Julian              Banks               GS Gotham/Toga                                                          NY
11      1:26:32  unknown             rider
12      1:26:32  Carl                Nelson              Flying Ace Cycling Club                                                 NY
13      1:26:32  Mark                Petimezas           CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY
14      1:26:33  Bryan               Guenther            CRCA/siggi's/NYVelocity                                                 NY
15      1:26:33  Desmond             Griffith                                                                                    NY
16      1:26:33  Sammy               Moseley             CRCA/jr Development                                                     NY
17      1:26:33
18      1:26:33  Anthony             Mazzella            CRCA / Sids Bikes NYC                                                   NY
19      1:26:33  Timothy             Saxon               Skylands Cycling                                                        NJ
20      1:26:33  Akin                Dorsett             Major Taylor Development Team                                           NY
21      1:26:33  Jake                Goodman             Century Road Club Assoc                                                 NY
22      1:26:34  Stanislaw           Arciszewski                                                                                 NY
23      1:26:34  Laurent             Gras                Rockstar Game                                                           NY
24      1:26:34  Javier              Mereles             Team Montclair Bikery                                                   NJ
25      1:26:34  Keith               Goldman             CRCA/Bicycle Planet Racing                                              NY
26      1:26:34  Steven              Patak               MBCR                                                                    NY
27      1:26:35  Jason               Bell                CRCA/Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza                                          NY
28      1:26:35  Juan                Barraza             CRCA                                                                    NY
29      1:26:35  Brian               Sullivan            CRCA/Setanta                                                            NJ
30      1:26:35  Johnie              Way                 Major Taylor Development Team                                           NY
31      1:26:36  Gabriel             Yanez               Mineola Bike Club                                                       NY
32      1:26:36  David               Torres              CRCA / SIDS BIKES NYC                                                   NY
33      1:26:37  Oguz                Orkan                                                                                       NJ
34      1:26:37  Gabriel             Arocena             Team Montclair Bikery                                                   NJ
35      1:26:37  Bill                Anderson            CRCA / FGX Racing                                                       NY
36      1:26:37  John                Kniesly             CRCA/Chari & Co NYC                                                     NY
37      1:26:38  Doug                O'Day               Team Danbury Audi                                                       NY
38      1:26:38  Chris               Strumolo                                                                                    NY
39      1:26:39  Andreas             Katehis                                                                                     NY
40      1:26:39  Greg                Defiore             CRCA / Dave Jordan Coaching                                             NY
41      1:26:39  Theo                Spilka              Westwood Velo                                                           NJ
42      1:26:39  Sean                Hourigan            CRCA                                                                    NY
43      1:26:39  Matthew             Upton               CRCA/siggi's/NYVelocity                                                 NY
44      1:26:40  Edward              Liborius            SOMERVILLE                                                              NY
45      1:26:41  Joseph              Pedata              CRCA / Dave Jordan Coaching                                             NY
46      1:26:41  Zachary             Kanapkey            Cicli Devotion                                                          NY
47      1:26:41  Andy                Shen                CRCA-BH/Comedy Central                                                  NY
48      1:26:43  Owen                Caprell             CRCA/SIDS BIKES NYC                                                     NY
49      1:26:43  Ken                 Edwards             CRCA/SID'S BIKES NYC                                                    NY
50      1:26:44  Phillip             Maronilla           CRCA                                                                    NY
51      1:26:44  Cedrick             Gousse              CRCA/siggi's/NYVelocity                                                 NY
52      1:26:44  Maria               Rosenfeld           CRCA/Dave Jordan Coaching                                               NY
53      1:26:45  Alyosha             Smolarski           Kissena Cycling Club                                                    NY
54      1:26:46  Nigel               Hall                CRCA / Dave Jordan Coaching                                             NY
55      1:26:49  Lucas               Van Drunen          CRCA / siggi's / nyvelocity                                             NY
56      1:26:49  Michael             Kuehn               CRCA/siggi's/NYVelocity                                                 NY
57      1:26:50  Kenneth             Ingersoll           CRCA/Siggis/NYVelocity                                                  NY
58      1:26:51  Robert              Guatelli            CRCA/CycleLifeUSAGFCapital                                              NY
59      1:26:53  Mauricio            Sanchez             CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY
60      1:26:55  Andrew              Sheeley             CRCA/W&D Racing / NYC Velo                                              NY
61      1:26:59  Maurice             Osorio              CRCA /Scotto's wood fired pizza                                         NY
62      1:26:59  Pablo               Castro              Echelon /Montecci                                                       NY
63      1:27:08  Danny               Chee                Alanis/Team Alanis                                                      NY
64      1:27:17  Robert              Weitzner            CRCA/Foundation                                                         NY
65      1:27:20  Charles             Bird                CRCA/Sixcycle-RK&O                                                      NY
66      1:27:42  Reginald            Rasch               CRCA / FGX Racing                                                       NY



Pro/1/2/3 Women  32 miles                                28 starters

Place   Time     First Name          Last Name           Team                                                                    State  Cat 2  Cat 3
1       1:17:30  Becca               Schepps             CRCA: Innervation Fitness / Stan's NoTubes Women's Racing               NY
2       1:17:31  Brittlee            Bowman              CRCA: Innervation Fitness/Stan's NoTubes Women's Racing Team            NY     1
3       1:17:31  Amy                 McGuire             FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore                                               MA
4       1:17:31  Cheryl              Wolf                Team Rockstar Games/Signature Cycles                                    CT            1
5       1:17:31  Danielle            Kosecki             CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team                                         NY            2
6       1:17:31  Raquel              Miller              CRCA/Houlihan Lokey                                                     NY     2
7       1:17:32  Emily               Spence              CRCA/BH Comedy Central                                                  NY            3
8       1:17:32  Ann Marie           Miller              CRCA/Eumaeus Asset Management-Fuoriclasse Racing                        NY
9       1:17:32  Laura Lee           Vo                  CRCA/Radical Media                                                      NY            4
10      1:17:32  Sarah               Chubb Sauvayre      CRCA/BH Comedy Central                                                  NY
11      1:17:32  Lisa                Kennish             CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team                                         NY            5
12      1:17:32  Camie               Kornely             CRCA/Gennaro                                                            NJ     3
13      1:17:33  Jacqueline          Parker              Mystic Velo                                                             CT            6
14      1:17:33  Erica               Adelberg            CRCA/Radical Media                                                      NY     4
15      1:17:33  Nanci               Modica              Radical Media                                                           NY            7
16      1:17:33  Carol-Lynn          Mills               CRCA/ Houlihan Lokey                                                    NY            8
17      1:17:34  Donna               McMahon             CRCA/Radical Media                                                      NY     5
18      1:17:34  Gabrielle           Fisher              CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez                                             NY            9
19      1:17:34  Rebecca             Hicks               CRCA/BH Comedy Central                                                  NY     6
20      1:17:35  Maria               Murphy              CRCA/FinKraft Cycling Team                                              NY            10
21      1:17:35  Shane               Ferro               CRCA / Gennaro Restaurant                                               NY            11
22      1:17:36  Meredith            Uhl                 CRCA: Innervation Fitness/Stan's NoTubes Women's Racing Team            NY            12
23      1:17:57  Ellen               Moses               CRCA/BH Comedy Central                                                  NY     7
24      1:17:59  Beth                Renner              CRCA: Innervation Fitness/Stan's NoTubes Women's Racing Team            NY            13
25      1:18:00  Helen               Hatch               CRCA: Inntervation Fitness / Stan's No Tubes Women's Team               NY            14
26      1:18:27  Jamie               Nicholson-Leener    CRCA - Dave Jordan Racing                                               NY

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with