BCA Cyclocross Challenge Race #1 of the Sportif Cross Cup Series

Cascade, MD

Sunday, September 16, 2012

BCA Cyclocross Challenge Race #1 of the Sportif Cross Cup Series Presented by Antietam Velo Club-Team Hagerstown/Washington Co. 14421 Lake Royer Drive Cascade, MD Sunday, September 16, 2012


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Junior Women 15-18
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      171    Emma          MONTGOMERY                                           1-DAY

Cat 1 Men
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      84     Nicholas      TAYLOR           BIKE DOCTOR P/B DIGISOURCE          305092
2                      85     Patrick       BLAIR            Adventures For the Cure             277204
3                      86     John          MACINNIS                                             81935

Cat 2/3 Men
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      119    Eric          KRAUSE           SPORTIF COACHING GROUP/BPB          214347
2                      118    Ranjodh       GILL             BIKE DOCTOR P/B DIGISOURCE          255003
3                      123    Greg          CAPELLE          KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV        284095
4                      125    Chris         MAYHEW           JBV Coaching                        88693
5                      124    Ryan          FAWLEY           PRO TESTED GEAR                     284302
6                      126    Todd          SCHOENI                                              212715
7                      121    Jared         JANOWIAK         GRIPPED RACING                      97546
8                      120    Tanner        BROWNE           BIKE DOCTOR P/B DIGISOURCE          253942
9                      122    Samuel        LEAR             ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             324478

Cat 4 Women
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      245    Svetlana      MACK             ROCK CREEK VELO                     272062
2                      247    Jc            GIBBONS          THE BIKE LANE                       382123
3                      246    Stacia        BROOKS           NCVC/UNITED HEALTHCARE              303008

Cat 3 Women
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      367    Rebecca       LOWE                                                 306424
2                      374    Diane         MILLER           SQUADRA COPPI                       208554
3                      373    Margit        JOCHMANN         Syn-Fit Race Team                   290399
4                      369    Mj            REDMAN*                                              196026
5                      370    Jessica       HALL             KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV        299945
6                      371    Megan         LOWRY                                                339194
7                      363    Tracy         LEA*             T.E.A.M. FUJI                       20622
8                      362    Evelyn        EGIZI*           ARTEMIS                             129625
9                      365    Nona          COLBURN*         COLBURNCYCLE1@AOL.COM               320796

Cat 1/2 Men
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      785    Laura         MURRAY           RACE PACE/TREK MTB TEAM             317044
2                      791    Kelly         FISHER-GOODWIN   BOO BICYCLES                        184788
3                      783    Samantha      RYNAS            NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE               254096
4                      782    Allyson       TUFANO           SPORTIF COACHING GROUP/BPB          293522
5                      784    Jennifer      TILLMAN          KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV        325760
6                      786    Rebecca       FREDERICK        KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV        284761
7                      790    Ainhoa        PEREZ-DIEZ       ABRT                                274754
8                      788    Michelle      MELKA            RED RACING                          302454
9                      789    Nikki         RASPA            CAWES                               167630
10                     792    Evie          EDWARDS                                              254664

Masters 35+
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      275    John          MACINNIS         SLIGHTLY OFF BALANCE                81935
2                      270    Chris         HARSHMAN         SPORTIF COACHING GROUP/BPB          157410
3                      278    Matt          PARSE            ROUTE 1 VELO / ARROW BICYCLE        27333
4                      272    Joe           LILLIBRIDGE      C3 - ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES      241286
5                      276    Ryan          BANNON           THE BIKE LANE                       185425
6                      273    Jay           MORALI           SPORTIF COACHING GROUP/BPB          251023
7                      286    Cory          SMITH*           SPORTIF COACHING GROUP/BPB          300674
8                      268    Jason         LINS             ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             301391
9                      287    Kenneth       MORRIS*          WINCHESTER WHEELMEN RACE TEAM       272355
10                     282    Todd          BICKLING         BIKE DOCTOR P/B DIGISOURCE          257925
11                     284    Steve         FIFE             BIKE DOCTOR P/B DIGISOURCE          159286
12                     289    Daryl         GRISSOM          BOB'S RED MILL CYCLOCROSS TEAM      250286
13                     290    James         STUDEBAKER       THE BIKE LANE                       322952
14                     277    Chris         MCGILL           CROSSHAIRS RACING                   23467
15                     279    Jon           HICKS*           SPORTIF COACHING GROUP/BPB          273964
16                     285    Bill          WHEELER*         TEAM FIGHT ULMAN CANCER FUND        357123
17                     281    Joshua        DELMANZO                                             235703
18                     274    Shawn         DOWNING*         C3 - ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES      45276
19                     292    Gary          MOON*            Winchester Wheelmen Inc             24850
20                     293    Curtis        SOUTHERN*        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare               52033
21                     291    Douglas       PHILIPPONE       Palantir                            42635
22                     283    Guilherme     ROSCHKE          SPORTIF COACHING GROUP/BPB          301032
DNF                    269    Michael       BIRNER           SPORTIF COACHING GROUP/BPB          57561

Junior Men 15-18
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      142    Samuel        LEAR             ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             324478
2                      144    Andrew        FLEMING          HPC/LIST                            319548
3                      143    George        SCHULZ           THE BIKE LANE                       301814
4                      145    Sanford       GLICKMAN         Rock Creek Velo                     367380
5                      141    Charlie       WALTERS          ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             360409

Cat 3/4 Men
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      373    Dan           WOLF             RACE PACE/TREK MTB TEAM             358256
2                      367    Matthew       LATYSZONEK       NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE               128948
3                      377    Thomas        SCHRECK          ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             358213
4                      366    Christopher   PRICE            C3-ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES        237578
5                      364    Justin        HOWE             RIDE STUDIO CAFE                    190729
6                      394    John          DOVE             VeloWorks-Spokes Etc.               354108
7                      370    Benjamin      TOLL             SERGE PERFORMANCE / PAX VELO        323984
8                      390    Tyler         LULICH           VDAY                                280059
9                      396    Robert        FREEMAN          Tarckbike.com                       386538
10                     387    Michael       RETZLAFF         KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV        212535
11                     375    Stephen       SPENCER          CROSSHAIRS CYCLING P/B SPY OPT      299850
12                     376    John          SWITZER          TEAM FLYING DOG                     165625
13                     380    Albert        SCHARBACH        KELLY BENEFITS STRATEGIES / LS      218239
14                     374    Michael       BETTER           ROCK CREEK VELO                     272390
15                     371    Charly        HERMANSON                                            191618
16                     382    Andrew        MASSONNEAU       WINCHESTER WHEELMEN                 310117
17                     395    Jason         STEPHENS         Syn-Fit Race Team                   339120
18                     372    William       VERBARG                                              134044
19                     369    John          ROHRER           TEAM BBC                            229567
20                     368    Patrick       PEOPLES          KINDHUMAN SPORTS P/B SOIGNEUR       326348
21                     386    Ryan          DELANEY          BICYCLE PRO SHOP OFF-ROAD           224981
22                     379    Brian         FLYNN            TEAM BBC                            247301
23                     378    Ryan          JENKINS          THE BIKE LANE                       308843
24                     397    Grant         PATTERSON                                            1-DAY
25                     392    Bryan         VASEK            NCVC/UnitedHealthcare               297278
26                     389    Nikki         RASPA            CAWES                               167630
DNF                    365    John          GLODEK           TWIN SIX                            269746
DNF                    381    Joshua        GORMAN           KIND HUMAN                          272802
DNF                    391    Alister       HASTING                                              304547
DNF                    393    Nolan         YASER                                                301377

Masters 55+
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      185    Jim           BRONSON*         PATAPSCO BIKE AND SPORT             48634
2                      190    William       FEASLEY*         CLEAN CURRENTS P/B BEYER KIA        360554
3                      192    Peter         CZAPIEWSKI*      AMVC/DND INC                        93207
4                      194    Andy          DOBSON*          VDAY                                279105
5                      193    Bruce         OLIVER*          NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE               45753
6                      195    Loren         YAGER*                                               340430
7                      188    Rob           LEA*             T.E.A.M FUJI                        20621
8                      191    Randall       NIXON*           SPORTIF COACHING GROUP/BPB          26162
9                      189    Gary          KELLEY*          T.E.A.M. FUJI                       199117
10                     187    George        UHL*             ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             358242

Cat 3/4 Masters 35+
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      346    Brian         RIST             BIKE DOCTOR P/B DIGISOURCE          111782
2                      320    Daryl         GRISSOM          BOB'S RED MILL CYCLOCROSS TEAM      250286
3                      324    Matt          COOPER           ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             320222
4                      310    George        LOWE             KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV        290875
5                      340    James         WEINSTEIN        BIKE DOCTOR P/B DIGISOURCE          64860
6                      301    Patrick       DOLAN            DISTRICT VELOCITY RACING P/B B      286515
7                      335    Jeff          CHUN             BIKE DOCTOR P/B DIGISOURCE          72125
8                      348    Peter         LINDEMAN*        NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE               147939
9                      330    Aric          FREDERICK        KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV        81170
10                     303    Jason         LUDICKE          ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             329092
11                     306    GUILHERME     ROSCHKE          -------                             301032
12                     341    George F      SCHULZ JR*       THE BIKE LANE                       31862
13                     315    Mark          CAVEY            NUTS ABOUT GRANOLA/KEYSTONE VE      237084
14                     309    Paul          BAYNE            KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV        242152
15                     354    Douglas       PHILIPPONE       Palantir                            42635
16                     305    Robert        GEORGANTAS       JOE'S BIKE SHOP RACING TEAM         241455
17                     333    John          CRAWFORD*        UPMC CYCLING PERFORMANCE / PRO      194058
18                     304    Robert        STROHMEYER       PATAPSCO BIKE AND SPORT             343090
19                     314    Bruce         BUCKLEY          THE BIKE LANE                       239616
20                     349    Will          WONG             NATIONAL CAPITAL VELO CLUB/UNI      121718
21                     352    Scott         GORDON*                                              73007
22                     307    Alain         PHILIPPE*        ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             239994
23                     342    Darryl        SAMPEY*          AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN-WASHINGTON      304438
24                     308    Thom          MOORE*           POTOMAC VELO/THE BIKE LANE          254028
25                     318    Matthew       LEAR             ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             329138
26                     353    William       LUECKE*          NCVC/UnitedHealthcare               21779
27                     311    Carlo         ALFANO           BIKE DR. FREDERICK                  302425
28                     336    Michael       BRENNEMAN        NUTS ABOUT GRANOLA/KEYSTONE VE      360991
29                     339    Jennifer      TILLMAN          KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV        325760
30                     337    Mark          MONNETT*         SRAM FACTORY                        68742
31                     327    Tony          SPANGLER         ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             358359
32                     347    Scott         RENDA            NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE               233394
33                     317    Mark          LEWIS*           POTOMAC VELO CLUB                   166840
34                     316    Brian         SAWICKEY         ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             385839
35                     302    Michael       WEST             ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             271228
36                     328    Charles       WALTERS II       ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             318060
37                     332    Curtin        JIM*             ANNAPOLIS BICYCLE RACING TEAM       297006
38                     329    Jim           GROSS*                                               14278
39                     344    Michelle      MELKA            RED RACING                          302454
40                     322    Alistair      HASTINGS         THE BIKE LANE                       304997
41                     343    Barnaby       NYGREN*                                              127286
42                     350    Mike          NEARY            SPORTIF COACHING GROUP/BPB          299529
43                     338    Raymond       WHITNEY*         ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             303512
44                     351    Harry         DHILLON          V DAY                               252383
45                     313    Thomas        POCHE*           SPORTIF COACHING GROUP / BPB        261919
46                     331    Bruce         LINDSAY*         CHARM CITY CYCLING                  21255
47                     345    Harry         CAMPBELL*        20/20                               278406
48                     325    David         TAMBEAUX*        CROSSHAIRS CYCLING P/B SPY OPT      171470
DNF                    319    Ryan          JENKINS          THE BIKE LANE                       308843
DNF                    321    Frederick     GRIM             ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE          298187

Junior Girls 10-14
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      54     Olivia        SCHULZ           THE BIKE LANE                       388103
2                      55     Julia         WHITNEY                                              1-DAY

Junior Boys 10-14
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      183    Owen          BRENNEMAN        NUTS ABOUT GRANOLA/KEYSTONE VE      360992
2                      184    Marcus        PROVINE          BAYSIDE VELO/BIKE DOCTOR            360067
3                      189    Iain          MACKEITH         NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE               369359
4                      188    Evan          GOLDBERG         ROCK CREEK VELO                     375090
5                      181    Gentry        JEFFERSON                                            366331
6                      187    Ean           MEALEY           NUTS ABOUT GRANOLA/KEYSTONE VE      386262
7                      185    George        PROVINE          BAYSIDE VELO/BIKE DOCTOR            380846
8                      186    Andrew        STROHMEYER       PATAPSCO BIKE AND SPORT             PENDING
9                      190    Nathan        WALTERS          ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             360408
DNF                    182    Sebastian     SILBERMAN                                            388185

Cat 4 Men
Place                  Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name                           License #
1                      481    Daniel        PROULX                                               386030
2                      485    Michael       PERDEK                                               360917
3                      477    Tark          ESSAWI           VELOCIPEDE                          379930
4                      453    Frederick     GRIM             ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE          298187
5                      472    John          PERCER
6                      476    David         JENKINSON*       HAYMARKET BIKE                      291750
7                      478    Jay           SCHRUM           CLARK CONSTRUCTION                  327490
8                      456    Hans          MOREFIELD        TEAM DANBURY AUDI                   304856
9                      451    Craig         TERRY            TEAM INTEGRITY                      293481
10                     484    Peter         SCHULER                                              214187
11                     469    Raymond       WHITNEY*         ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             303512
12                     462    Alex          CURRIE
13                     461    Matthew       BUNTING          TEAM INTEGRITY                      315322
14                     471    Nathan        RAY
15                     467    Dale          KUNCE
16                     460    Keith         ESHAM            TEAM BIOHAZARD
17                     465    James         MCJUNKIN
18                     470    Michael       DEFFERDING
19                     473    Brett         MARTIN
20                     464    Matthew       BRUCE            TRI TOWN BICYCLES/MORSE LUMBER      301737
21                     474    Warren        CHAMBERS*        ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE             327316
22                     482    Guy           MONTOGOMERY      -------                             -------
23                     463    Joseph        O'DONNELL
DNF                    454    Joshua        GORMAN           KIND HUMAN                          272802
DNF                    468    Daniel        BAILEY           EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LON      287010
DNF                    480    Dave          RUFF                                                 1-DAY
DNF                    483    Jeff          BOWERS                                               1-DAY


Sign up for our newsletter

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

Follow Us
Register with