The Bikeman.com Casco Bay Cyclocross Race

Portland, ME

Saturday, October 13, 2012

The Bikeman.com Casco Bay Cyclocross Race Presented by Casco Bay Sports Portland, ME Saturday, October 13, 2012


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Men Cat 4
Place   Time      Bib #  Name                      Club/Team                                                  License
1       0:37:36   62     Shoemaker, Matthew        New England Athletic                                       164358
2       0:37:54   18     Donnelly, David           Verge Mad Alchemy Grassroos                                184180
3       0:38:31   19     Doolittle, Tim            New England Athletic Cyclocross                            385754
4       0:38:48   20     Forsblad, Weston          Gus's Raleigh New England                                  358020
5       0:38:48   45     Mccarthy, Sean            PORT RACING                                                179615
6       0:39:03   39     Kirsch, Nicholas          Mad Alchemy / Verge Grassroots Team                        332732
7       0:39:08   51     Page, Christian           NorEast Cycling                                            359205
8       0:39:13   48     Nunnelly, Matt            Ride Studio Cafe                                           308737
9       0:39:16   10     Bickford, Travis          CCB Racing                                                 336336
10      0:39:22   68     Thorp, Doug               Acidotic Racing                                            359591
11      0:39:31   12     Cook, Rich                go pups go                                                 229791
12      0:39:47   40     Long, Richard             Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team                                287569
13      0:40:01   64     Smith, Nathaniel          OA / Cycle Mania / PBMC                                    222891
14      0:40:10   69     Trant, David              New England Athletic                                       195245
15      0:40:10   47     Murphy, Ford              Bates College                                              314892
16      0:40:35   56     Reynolds, Matthew         INSIGHT MRI RACING                                         94016
17      0:40:45   60     Schwab, Bruce             OA/Cyclemania                                              41343
18      0:40:56   53     Petzold, Barry            The Cycle Loft                                             216927
19      0:40:59   37     Keller, Brad              Mad Alchemy / Verge Grassroots Team                        360975
20      0:41:05   22     Frederick, Devin                                                                     385880
21      0:41:06   61     Scontras, Tom             Big Chair Cycling                                          216627
22      0:41:16   77     Zuelow, Eric
23      0:41:17   25     Gendron, Chris                                                                       329666
24      0:41:19   57     Rolsma, Robert            Essex County Velo (ECV)                                    296737
25      0:41:34   70     Wakeman, Roger                                                                       359814
26      0:41:37   44     Matlack, William          QuadCycles                                                 229702
27      0:41:49   7      Ackerman, Zac             the pool doctor                                            351826
28      0:42:05   13     Cote, Adrian              Blue Steel Cyclery                                         386594
29      0:42:51   65     Sturm, Jonathan                                                                      ONE DAY
30      0:43:07   76     Brownie, Bill
31      0:43:34   74     West, Thomas              Cambridge Boat Club                                        218558
32      0:43:40   36     Karod, John               Bikeman.com                                                213045
33      0:43:47   55     Pimentel Jr, Alan         NOREAST CYCLING                                            366869
34      0:44:04   78     Posner, Andrew
35      0:44:11   49     Olds, Eric                BIKEMAN.COM                                                366495
36      0:44:13   72     Walton, Adam              NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                                        384352
37      0:44:39   67     Tabor, Paul                                                                          385808
38      0:45:36   8      Bartlett, Jay             HUP United                                                 160065
39      0:46:59   41     Lord, Matthew             Jewett Farms Racing                                        ONE DAY
40                34     Jennings, Chris           Pedal Power Training Solutions                             349910
41                28     Hershberger, Jeff         Bikeman.com                                                277977
42                59     Sampson, Richard          Cambridge Boat Club                                        ONE DAY
43                50     Opie, Christopher         Bates College                                              ONE DAY
44                79     Youakin, Jason
45                73     Welsh Jr, Donald          Slouch                                                     377986
46                43     Mark, Sam                 Bates College                                              390284
47                58     Roseberry, Chris                                                                     389644
48                38     Kelsey, Turner                                                                       ONE DAY
49                35     Jepson, Kurt                                                                         278278
50                14     Curley, Tim               Comprehensive Racing / Salem Cycle                         269256
51      Lap       31     Homer, Teddy              Bikeman.com                                                381109
52      Lap       17     Demotses, Andy            Slouch Racing                                              361021
53      Lap       27     Heal, Chris               Team Gnomie                                                387725
54      Lap       9      Beneman, David                                                                       ONE DAY
55      Lap       46     Mulrooney, Michael                                                                   ONE DAY
56      Lap       32     Housley, Chris                                                                       ONE DAY
57      Lap       54     Pike, Joshua                                                                         28161
58      Lap       16     Damus, Aaron              Geekhouse                                                  385850
59      Lap       23     Geib, Ian                                                                            ONE DAY
60      Lap       24     Geib, Karl                Portland Velo Club                                         ONE DAY
61                66     Sumner, John              BIKEMAN.COM                                                ONE DAY
62                71     Walch, Toby                                                                          ONE DAY
63                21     Foster, Donald            Noreast Cycling                                            351352

Juniors
Place   Time      Bib #  Name                      Club/Team                                                  License
1       0:26:43   280    Inger, Jake                                                                          389618
2       0:33:54   281    Rooks, Ben                                                                           ONE DAY
3       0:33:38   284    Stacey, Kevin             BOB CYCLING                                                PENDING
4       Lap       282    Schmid, Kaia              CYCLOCROSS WORLD                                           387791
5       Lap       283    Stacey, Allison           GIRLS FIRST / PB MILTON CAT                                PENDING

Masters 35/45/55
Place   Time      Bib #  Name                      Club/Team                                                  License

Master 35
1       0:42:34   147    Perham, Kurt              Bikeman.com/PBMcoaching.com                                27727
2       0:43:28   130    Follen, Eric              Maine Coast Cycling Club                                   306655
3       0:46:49   125    Darling, Christopher      OA/ Cyclemania                                             281968
4       0:47:33   145    Patten, Evan              Mad Alchemy/Verge Grassroots Team                          114179
5       0:47:39   159    Van Liere, Mark           Hup United                                                 325676
6       0:47:50   128    Dornbach, Christopher     DORNBOX Custom Bikes                                       298936
7       0:47:58   144    Osborn, Erik              BIKEMAN.COM                                                PENDING
8       0:49:09   119    Carney, Peter             DORNBOX Custom Bikes                                       381965
9       0:49:34   131    Golay, Mike               Hup United                                                 262567
10      0:51:04   141    Mohr, Michael                                                                        ONE DAY
11                122    Corral, Stephen                                                                      ONE DAY
12                133    Hershberger, Jeff         Bikeman.com                                                277977
13                161    Wellehan, Dan                                                                        ONE DAY
14      Lap       158    Twomey, Ryan                                                                         ONE DAY
DNF     DNF       149    Ring, Carl                Alpine Clinic Racing-Team Seven Cycles                     189874


Master 45
1       0:43:21   134    James, William            bikeman.com                                                286128
2       0:43:30   140    Millett, Aaron            Riverside Racing                                           82049
3       0:44:08   136    Larson, Anders            Bikeman.com                                                91339
4       0:44:30   118    Button, Keith             CCB racing                                                 153475
5       0:45:03   154    Stacey, David             BOB cycling                                                33736
6       0:45:11   113    Bourdages, Charles        Noreast Cycling                                            4393
7       0:45:18   160    Weiss, Paul               OA/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team/Portland Velo Club      37617
8       0:46:31   162    Wittig, Carl              bikebarnracing                                             263239
9       0:46:36   116    Burns, Mark               Nantucket Velo                                             303043
10      0:46:42   114    Bourgoin, Ron             OA/CYCLEMANIA                                              4399
11      0:47:02   112    Benington, George         OA/Cyclemania                                              3300
12      0:47:20   164    Corcoran, Tim                                                                        7781
13      0:47:30   120    Casazza, William          BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed Merchant Aero/Ted Wojcik Cust62045
14      0:47:33   138    Long, Richard             Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team                                287569
15      0:47:55   129    Fisher, Jeffrey           OA/CycleMania                                              11710
16      0:47:57   132    Hawkes, John              Essex County Velo                                          328964
17      0:48:38   150    Robinson, Mike            Paincave Cycling                                           303321
18      0:48:44   127    Diehl, Bruce              Sunapee/Continental Paving/Buchikas                        63934
19      0:48:53   139    Mcgrath, Steve            NorEast Cycling                                            23503
20      0:49:32   153    Schwab, Bruce             OA/Cyclemania                                              41343
21      0:50:04   137    Larsson, Eric             OA/Cyclemania                                              187314
22                142    Murray, Jeff              Journeyman Cycling                                         361648
23                163    Worden, Peter                                                                        285684
24      Lap       135    Johannen, Colin           BIKEMAN.COM                                                121178
25      Lap       115    Brazier, Bill             W.E. Stedmans/Cox Communications                           42284
26      Lap       121    Codding, Anthony          Essex County Velo                                          268554

Master 55
1       0:46:27   146    Pawle, George             Cyclonauts Racers                                          239892
2       0:47:40   111    Adamik, John              Riverside Racing                                           268853
3       0:47:50   165    Passler, Gary                                                                        285089
4       0:48:30   155    Stevens, Tom              Spin Arts Cycling Team                                     34102
5                 124    D'Amour, Marc             BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                                         235212
6       Lap       157    Tripp, Jeff               Cycle Smart                                                210120

Women 1/2/3/4
Place   Time      Bib #  Name                      Club/Team                                                  License
1       0:39:28   248    Wetzel, Stephanie         Paradise Racing                                            350758
2       0:39:37   228    Duppler, Jessie           Trek Portsmouth                                            257497
3       0:40:09   243    Pisani, Nicole            Portland Velo Club                                         303505
4       0:40:18   245    Sarvary, Kathy            Blue Steel Cyclery                                         31327
5       0:40:26   246    Sirianni, Ana             HUP United                                                 358429
6       0:40:31   236    Litka, Kerry                                                                         155241
7       0:40:36   231    Harrison, Michele         Essex County Velo                                          254417
8       0:40:38   247    Tripp, Karen              BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                                         210119
9       0:41:09   227    Chase, Melody             NorEast                                                    215433
10      0:41:43   242    Phillips, Emily           BIKEMAN.COM                                                342992
11                224    Brennan, Erin                                                                        244265
12      0:44:11   229    Freye, Hattie             PVC/ Cycle Mania                                           379705
13      0:45:42   234    Land, Fiona               Essex County Velo                                          384839
14      0:45:56   225    Brown, Katherine          Riverside Racing                                           385846
15      0:46:23   240    Mcnett, Cindy             portland velo club                                         318820
16      0:46:28   222    Archard, Erin                                                                        ONE DAY
17      0:48:07   230    Gagnon, Kathleen          BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                                         281867
18      0:48:25   235    Lee, Sophy                Quad Cycles                                                307659
19      0:49:49   244    Ruggiero, Tina            Union Velo                                                 326210
20      lap       237    Lord, Olivia              Jewett Farms Racing Team                                   ONE DAY
21      lap       233    Hughston, Jessica         New England Athletic                                       PENDING
22      lap       226    Carney, Carrie            PVC                                                        ONE DAY
23      lap       238    Macdonald, Olivia                                                                    ONE DAY
DNF     DNF       239    Madeiros, Erika                                                                      387439

Men 1/2/3
Place   Time      Bib #  Name                      Club/Team                                                  License
1       1:00:17   348    Milne, Shawn              CyclocrossWorld.Com                                        147512
2       1:01:53   350    Morse, Nate               Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team, Inc.                   235572
3       1:02:03   339    Hall, Carter              HK2                                                        359750
4       1:02:16   349    Mitchell, Matt            545 Velo                                                   24614
5       1:02:22   363    Schmid, Kurt                                                                         178460
6       1:02:25   354    Snoop Jr., Donald         Essex County Velo (ECV)                                    82776
7       1:02:34   352    Rumsey, Ryan              Bikeman.com                                                0
8       1:02:41   333    Anderson, Jonathan        Essex County Velo                                          302730
9       1:03:19   359    Vaillancourt, Dan         Team Seven Cycles                                          174967
10      1:03:41   351    Morse, Sam                Corner Cycle                                               25187
11      1:03:46   345    Marcoux, Stephan          Bikeman.com                                                INTL
12      1:03:54   347    Meyer, Ed                 None                                                       203625
13      1:05:08   360    Vassile, Lee                                                                         268677
14      1:05:23   337    Follen, Eric              Maine Coast Cycling Club                                   306655
15      1:05:28   355    Sparkes, Jeff             Radical Edge                                               INTL
16      1:05:50   344    Mai, David                R4R - Make a Wish                                          232508
17      1:06:05   342    Littlefield, Ryan         Ryan's Plumbing                                            272938
18      1:06:43   356    Stango, Philip            STAMPEDE!                                                  327614
19      1:07:08   357    Starrett, Alan            Bikeman.com                                                0
20      1:07:46   343    Lombardo, Jeff                                                                       303490
Lap     lap       346    Mckenzie, Conor           Geekhouse Bikes                                            23630
Lap     lap       353    Savignano, Sean           Rainbow Bicycle & Fitness                                  358426
Lap     lap       361    Gray, David                                                                          13955
DNF     DNF       334    Anthony, Josh             CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                                        152973
DNF     DNF       336    Cox, Alex                 CCB Racing                                                 207002
DNF     DNF       338    Freye, Andrew             The Freye'a'lator Est. 1984                                164856
DNF     DNF       341    Lehmann, Joshua           Boston Bicycle School                                      208018
DNF     DNF       358    Twomey, Patrick           Seaside Cycle                                              235222
DNF     DNF       362    Kroot, Travis                                                                        322708

Single Speed
Place   Time      Bib #  Name                      Club/Team                                                  License
1       0:42:33   439    Boivin, Curtis            cyclocrossracing.com                                       120079
2       0:45:51   448    Tomkinson, Abel           Hup United                                                 280278
3       0:46:29   443    Lehmann, Steven           Sunapee/Continental Paving/Buchikas                        151809
4       0:47:08   446    Lombardo, Jeff                                                                       303490
5       0:47:53   442    Gendron, Chris                                                                       329666
6       0:48:01   438    Bigelow, Brian            BOB/Goodales/SMART aero testing lab/skofield builders/     186773
7       0:49:37   440    Cooper, Andrew                                                                       294839
8       0:49:57   444    Litka, Kerry                                                                         155241
9       0:50:25   445    Littlefield, Ryan         Ryan's Plumbing                                            272938
10      Lap       449    Corral, Stephen           OA/CycleMania
11      Lap       451    Pisani, Nicole            Acidotic Racing                                            303505
12                450    Rianni, Ana


Sign up for our newsletter

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

Follow Us
Register with