Results » Road » 2013

Bob Beal Memorial Criterium- Masters' Regional Criterium Championships

Charlestown, RI

Sunday, August 18, 2013

Bob Beal Memorial Criterium- Masters' Regional Criterium Championships Presented by Northeast Masters Cycling Association 4900 Old Post Rd. Charlestown, RI Sunday, August 18, 2013

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


photo finish and results furnished by Speed Sport Timing
9:00 AM Men Cat 5 / 45+ Cat 5 / 55+ Cat 5
Men Cat 5
place  overall            bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1      1                  251  David          BOCK            Unattached                      46:57.48    RI
2      4                  252  David          FITZGERALD      Ten Speed Spokes                46:57.84    RI
3      9                  259  Nicholas       WILLETTE        EXPO Wheelme                    46:58.21    CT
4      10                 254  Peter          GRAEBER         Ten Speed Spokes                46:58.37    RI
5      12                 248  JERRY          BABCOCK         NEBC                            46:58.50    MA
6      13                 257  Justin         PARRILLO        Unattachedn                     46:58.61    RI
7      14                 250  MATTHEW        MODALANE                                        46:58.76    NH
8      15                 255  Scott          HARRINGTON      Unattachedn                     46:58.79    MA
9      17                 258  Joe            WALSMITH        Unattachedn                     46:58.88    MA
10     18                 246  LEO            PHEONIX         UNATT                           46:59.13    RI
11     20                 247  ANDREW         GALLANT         UNATT                           47:00.43    NH
12     21                 253  kenley         GONZALEZ        Cycle Fitness Cycling Clb       47:02.40    CT
13     25                 245  DYLAN          JONES           GHCC                            47:11.08    CT

Men 45-54
place  overall            bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1      2                  288  Gary           PARECE          Unattached                      46:57.50    MA
2      3                  290  Lance          LITTLEFIELD     Unattached                      46:57.83    RI
3      5                  299  Donald         BISHOP          Unattached                      46:57.94    MA
4      6                  292  William        HERMAN          ECV                             46:58.08    MA
5      7                  289  Manuel         PAPWORTH        Unattached                      46:58.12    RI
6      8                  287  charles        VIGORITA        Unattached                      46:58.18    CT
7      11                 286  WILLIAM        PIERCE          UNATT                           46:58.41    MA
8      16                 294  JIM            HAINEY          Expo Wheelmen                   46:58.88    CT
9      19                 285  MICHAEL        MCCABE          BIKE BOND RACING                46:59.98    MA
10     22                 296  Deane          FERIOLI         Unattached                      47:02.95    MA
11     23                 295  Scott          GALLIVAN        NEBC p/b Cycle Loft             47:03.30    MA

Men 55-59
place  overall            bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1      24                 298  Edward         BLANK           NEBC pb CyleLoft                47:04.28    MA
2      26                 293  Ralph          HANSELER        NEBC p/b cycle loft             47:12.56    MA

10:00 AM W30-34, W35-39, W40-44, W45-4,9  W50-54, W55-59, W60-64, W65-69, W70-74, W75+
Women 35-39
place  overall            bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1      1                  838  Elizabeth      MCDONOUGH       Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team         48:31.95    RI
2      6                  837  Kate           LEPPANEN        Quad Cycles                     50:13.25    MA
3      12                 800  CAROLYN        PIPEN           UNATT                           50:14.60    MA

Women 40-44
place  overall            bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1      3                  748  BAUMAN         SHERIDAN        GREATER HARTFORD CYCLING        50:08.60    CT
2      4                  746  Jennifer       MCCARTHY        Comprehensive Racing            50:10.49    MA
3      14                 745  Eileen         FLAHERTY        NEBC p/b Cycle Loft             2 LAPS      MA
4      15                 700  CARIN          WIESNER         UNATT                           3 LAPS      CT
0                  747  Elizabeth      TOWNSEND        Riverside Racing,MA             DNF         NA

Women 45-49
place  overall            bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1      2                  496  Julie          MCKENZIE        Lakeland Endurance Compa        50:07.69    VT
2      8                  497  Deirdre        ENOS            Unattached                      50:13.55    MA
3      10                 495  Janet          RAMOS           NEBC p/b Cycle Loft             50:13.77    MA
4      11                 499  Lisa           BERGER          NEBC pb CycleLoft               50:13.94    MA
5      16                 498  Patricia       BISHOP          Unattached                      3 LAPS      MA

Women 50-55
place  overall            bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1      9                  596  Grace          VANDAL          Mystic Velo                     50:13.62    CT

Women 55-59
place  overall            bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1      5                  597  Denise         MITCHELL-DIGNAN Mystic Velo Club                50:13.0     CT
2      7                  599  Lynn           COCHRANE        Cycling Concepts Racing         50:13.3     CT
3      13                 598  Jennifer       LACKER          Mystic Velo  Club               50:20.3     CT
Women 70-74
place  overall            bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1      17                 284  JULIE          LOCKHART        NEBC                            4 LAPS      MA

11:00 AM Men 65+ (Cat 1-5)
Age groplace   Age group  bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1      1       M6569      610  Steven         TOPLITZ         Northeast Roadmasters           47:07.49    MA
1      2       M7074      600  John           AUER            Team Somerset/NEMCA             48:20.75    PA
2      3       M6569      606  Dennis         O'BRIEN         BRUDEN Corporation              48:21.85    MA
3      4       M6569      601  David          HOLMANDER       The Velo Resource               48:22.24    NH
4      5       M6569      602  Frank          HOLT            NHCC/TeamNH                     48:22.46    NH
1      6       M75        605  pete           MURPHY          Northeast Masters               48:22.50    CT
5      7       M6569      603  Ted            KALLMAN         Northampton Cycling Club        48:23.71    MA
6      8       M6569      611  Coach          TULIMIERI       NEMCA                           48:40.10    CT
2      9       M7074      608  Kaarel         PIIRAND         NHCC/Team N.H.                  48:00.23    NH
2      10      M75        604  Charles        MORAN           Northampton Cycle Club          48:53.51    MA
3      11      M7074      609  David          REED            Mystic Velo Club/NEMCA          49:08.26    CT

12:00 PM Men 55+ (Cat 1-4)
Age groplace   Age group  bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1      1       M5559      523  Paul           CURLEY          Maggie Rosa's/Grace Barke       50:03.67    MA
1      2       M6064      543  Bruce          TOWNEND         PEAK Racing / Gear Works        50:03.92    MA
2      3       M5559      511  TODD           BUCKLEY         ARC EN CEIL                     50:03.96    RI
3      4       M5559      509  LIONEL         TRAHAN          ARC EN CIEL                     50:03.97    RI
4      5       M5559      525  Tim            DODD            NEBC p/b Cycle Loft             50:04.07    MA
5      6       M5559      538  William        SAWYER          Spinarts                        50:04.31    MA
6      7       M5559      524  Christofer     DEHAHN          Brauer/Mick Management          50:04.40    MA
7      8       M5559      537  Brian          MURPHY          Peak Racing/Gear Works Cy       50:04.65    MA
2      9       M6064      535  Jeffrey        MCKILLIP        Unattached                      50:04.92    NH
8      10      M5559      528  Casey          GAWLAK          Tarmac Cycling/Iron Bridg       50:05.06    CT
9      11      M5559      533  Jerry          JACOBS          545 Velo                        50:05.18    MA
10     12      M5559      532  Keith          HONDA           Expo Wheelmen                   50:05.28    CT
3      13      M6064      542  James          THEMIG          Mystic Velo Club                50:05.34    CT
11     14      M5559      527  Mitchell       FAVREAU         Mystic Velo Club                50:05.50    CT
12     15      M5559      534  Dennis         JOHNSTON        GHCC - Central Wheel            50:05.56    CT
13     16      M5559      508  PARSONS        KELLY           ARC EN CIEL                     50:05.66    CT
4      17      M6064      522  Mieczyslaus    BURZYNSKI       B.O.B. - SMART                  50:05.67    MA
14     18      M5559      541  Marc           TATAR           Bikeworks/SVC                   50:05.84    RI
5      19      M6064      526  Tom            DOUCETTE        NEBC p/b Cycle Loft             50:06.12    MA
15     20      M5559      507  SCOTT          LORING          CLR RACING                      50:06.27    NH
16     21      M5559      539  Douglas        SHEPARD         Blue Hills Cycling Club         50:06.69    MA
17     22      M5559      530  Samuel R       HANFORD         Mystic Velo Club                50:06.92    CT
18     23      M5559      544  Chris          WILCOX          Naples Velo                     50:10.61    FL
6      24      M6569      500  FRANK          HOLT            NHCC                            1 LAP       NH
7      25      M6065      540  LARRY          STACHOWIAK      CCB RACING                      3 LAPS      MA

1:00 PM Men 45+ (Cat 1-4)
Age groplace   Age group  bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1      1       M5054      440  Eric           PEARCE          Arc En Ciel Racing Team         44:18.96    MA
2      2       M5054      482  SKIP           FOLEY           TIME VELO                       44:19.52    MA
1      3       M5559      478  PAUL           CURLEY          Maggie Rosa's/Grace Barke       44:19.63    MA
1      4       M4549      479  MATT           KRESSEY         MAGGIE ROSA'S                   44:19.65    MA
2      5       M4549      438  Michael        NORTON          Cyclonauts Racers               44:20.16    MA
3      6       M5054      462  Joseph         RANO            Spin Arts Cycling Team          44:20.18    MA
3      7       M4549      460  david          POTTER          Arc En Ciel Racing Team         44:20.34    RI
4      8       M5054      436  peter          MEGDAL          NEBC/CYCLOFT/DEVONSHIRE D       44:21.28    MA
5      9       M5054      466  michael        SERNYAK         Zane's Cycle Club               44:21.32    CT
4      10      M4549      419  Robert         CAMPBELL        Cycle Lodge                     44:21.37    MA
2      11      M5559      456  Tim            DODD            NEBC p/b Cycle Loft             44:21.50    MA
5      12      M4549      457  Chris          GRADY           Arc En Ciel Racing              44:21.59    MA
6      13      M5054      437  Kevin          NEPRUD          545 Velo                        44:21.78    MA
6      14      M4549      463  kenneth        REILLY          Tarmac cycling / iron bri       44:21.82    CT
7      15      M4549      483  JIM            PETERS          NBX                             44:21.97    RI
7      16      M5054      434  Steve          MCGRATH         NorEast Cycling                 44:22.14    NH
8      17      M4549      417  Stuart         BEAULIEU        Comprehensive racing            44:22.28    MA
9      18      M4549      461  Tom            PRUGAR          Riverside Racing                44:23.32    ME
10     19      M4549      430  Ricky          LEGAULT         Arc en ciel  race team          44:23.34    CT
8      20      M5054      471  Bruce          WEINBERG        CCB Racing                      44:23.55    MA
11     21      M4549      420  Michael        CAVROS          Cyclonauts Racers               44:24.15    RI
9      22      M5054      470  Mark           THOMPSON        Sunapee/Continental Pavin       44:24.76    NH
10     23      M5054      465  randy          RUSK            Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team         44:24.93    RI
11     24      M5054      484  STEVEN         SUTO            SIGNATURE CYCLING               44:25.16    CT
3      25      M5559      428  Dennis         JOHNSTON        GHCC - Central Wheel            44:25.28    CT
12     26      M5054      468  MATTHEW        STUART          Central Wheel- GHCC             44:25.53    CT
13     27      M5054      431  michael        LOVELL          sunapee racing team             44:25.60    NH
12     28      M4549      429  Tom            KROL            College Street Cycles           44:25.74    CT
14     29      M5054      424  James          GODBEY          545 Velo                        44:26.04    MA
15     30      M5054      467  Ted            SHANSTROM       Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team         44:26.90    RI
16     31      M5054      481  DONALD         KIMBALL         CVC                             44:27.21    CT
4      32      M5559      475  WILLIAM        SAWYER          Spinarts                        44:27.38    MA
13     33      M4549      477  BRUCE          DIEHL           SUNAPEE                         44:27.48    NH
17     34      M5054      472  Derek          ZISK            Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team         44:27.75    CT
6      35      W3439      433  Elizabeth      MCDONOUGH       Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team         44:27.81    RI
7      36      W4044      469  Laura          SUMMERS         Central Wheel/GHCC              44:28.17    CT
18     37      M5054      400  Michael        DAMERON         Cox / W.E. Stedman Cyclin       44:32.70    CT
14     38      M4549      439  Jeff           PAPINEAU        Cyclonauts Racers               44:34.91    MA
15     39      M4549      487  BRYAN          ATWOOD          TEAM EDGE                       44:37.28    CT
19     40      M5054      418  Bob            BISSON          Maggie Rosas/Grace Barker       44:38.14    MA
5      41      M5559      473  SCOTT          LORING          CLR RACING                      44:41.17    NH
20     42      M5054      432  Mike           MALONEY         Cyclonauts Racers               44:51.04    RI
21     43      M5054      458  William        HURLEY          bikebarnracing.com              46:11.98    MA
DNF     M4549      486  JOEL           BROWN           SWAP YANKEE COX STEDMAN                     RI
22     DNF     M5054      480  JAY            TROJAN          FLANDRIA CAF?                               RI
DNF     W4044      485  SHERIDAN       BAUMAN          GREATER HARTFORD CYCLING                    CT

2:00 PM Men 35+ (Cat 1-4)
Age groplace   Age group  bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1      1       M4044      307  David          HILDEBRAND      Expowheelmen                    42:14.86    CT
1      2       M3539      332  JOHN           BADESSA         ARC EN CIEL                     42:15.08    RI
2      3       M3539      301  brian          BREACH          GS Mengoni USA                  42:15.15    NY
2      4       M4044      321  Bill           SHATTUCK        Corner Cycle                    42:15.68    MA
3      5       M4044      338  JEREMY         BRAZEAL         BETHEL CYCLING SPORT            42:15.74    CT
3      6       M3539      310  Robert         MARCINKO        Stage 1 / FusionTHINK           42:16.15    CT
4      7       M4044      300  Todd           BOWDEN          Expowheelmen                    42:16.44    CT
4      8       M3539      340  STANLEY        LEZON           EXPO WHEELMEN                   42:17.16    CT
5      9       M4044      325  Wade           SUMMERS         Horst Engineering Cycling       42:23.91    CT
1      10      M4549      316  david          POTTER          Arc En Ciel Racing Team         42:41.38    RI
6      11      M4044      336  KYLE           WOLFE           UNATT.                          42:52.59    CCT
2      12      M4549      339  AKIRA          SOTO            EXPO WHEELMEN                   42:53.62    CT
7      13      M4044      329  Duane          YOUNG-KERSHAW   Team Spark                      42:54.33    MA
8      14      M4044      322  Ari            SHOCKET         Blue Hills Cycling Club         42:54.73    MA
3      15      M4549      305  Chris          GRADY           Arc En Ciel Racing              42:55.19    MA
9      16      M4044      337  MICHAEL        O'DONNELL       BLUE HILLS CYCLING              42:55.31    MA
10     17      M4044      327  Chris          TRABULSIE       BikeBarnRacing.com              42:55.46    MA
11     18      M4044      328  Matthew        WASKIEWICZ      TEAM EDGE                       42:55.55    CT
12     19      M4044      308  Mike           HYMAN           Unattached                      42:55.57    CT
4      20      M4549      317  Tom            PRUGAR          Riverside Racing                42:55.86    ME
5      21      M3539      335  JOE            PHEONIX         UNION VELO                      42:56.05    MA
13     22      M4044      306  Jason          HANCOCK         Cyclonauts                      42:56.55    MA
5      23      M4549      330  KENNETH        REILLY          UNATT                           42:57.04    CT
14     24      M4044      334  CHRISTOPHER    ADAMS           EXPO WHEELMEN                   42:57.44    CT
15     25      M4044      311  Aaron          MCCORMACK       Cycle Lodge                     42:57.58    MA
1      26      M5559      304  Christofer     DEHAHN          Brauer/Mick Management          42:57.74    MA
16     27      M4044      323  Timothy        SMITH           Unattached                      42:57.78    MA
1      28      M5054      319  randy          RUSK            Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team         42:58.18    RI
6      29      M4549      302  Michael        CAVROS          Cyclonauts Racers               42:58.38    RI
2      30      M5054      324  MATTHEW        STUART          Central Wheel- GHCC             42:58.65    CT
1      31      W3539      312  Elizabeth      MCDONOUGH       Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team         42:59.42    RI
17     32      M4044      318  joe            RODRIGUES       Cyclonauts Racers               42:59.70    MA
3      33      M5054      326  Mark           THOMPSON        Sunapee/Continental Pavin       42:59.83    NH
4      34      M5054      320  Ted            SHANSTROM       Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team         42:59.92    RI
7      35      M4549      315  Jeff           PAPINEAU        Cyclonauts Racers               43:01.89    MA
5      36      M5054      303  Michael        DAMERON         Cox / W.E. Stedman Cyclin       43:07.43    CT
6      37      M5054      313  Steve          MCGRATH         NorEast Cycling                 43:12.14    NH
8      38      M4549      333  ROBERT         MECEA           BROOKLYN VELO FORCE             43:50.53    NY

3:00 PM Pro 1/2/3
place                     bib  first          last            team                            time        state
1                         920  JOHN           BADESSA         ARC EN CEIL                     0:59:18.08  RI
2                         925  KAI            WIGGINS         NBX                             0:59:22.19  RI
3                         902  brian          BREACH          GS Mengoni USA                  0:59:32.14  NY
4                         905  David          HILDEBRAND      Expowheelmen                    0:59:32.65  CT
5                         926  IAN            WHALEY          BETHEL CYCLING                  0:59:33.31  CT
6                         927  GEOFFREY       BOUCHARD        NBX                             0:59:33.88  RI
7                         928  JOHN           HANSON          NBX                             0:59:41.58  RI
8                         904  Kyle           FOLEY           Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners    1:00:17.00  CT
9                         909  Matthew        MEANS           Integrated Sports Medicine p    1:00:17.45  NH
10                        907  Michael        MARTIN          Expo Wheelmen                   1:00:18.13  CT
11                        921  ALESSANDRO     MAHEVICCI       CENTRY ROAD CLUB                1:00:18.45  NY
12                        901  Todd           BOWDEN          Expowheelmen                    1:00:18.79  CT
13                        919  SKIP           FOLEY           TIME VELO PASADENA              1:00:18.80  MA
14                        922  KYLE           WOLFE           UNATT.                          1:00:19.45  CT
15                        917  MIKE           NORTON          CYCLONAUTS                      1:00:19.76  MA
16                        923  JEREMY         BRAZEAL         BETHEL CYCLING                  1:00:19.86  CT
17                        906  Jonathan       LOWENSTEIN      Clif Bar/Pactimo                1:00:20.96  RI
18                        914  Stefano        ZANOTTI         Createx - Benidorm - Eastern    1:00:21.43  CT
19                        911  Jacqueline     PARKER          CRCA/Radical Media              1:00:22.98  CT
20                        910  Robert         MECEA           Brooklyn Velo Force             1:00:23.96  NY
21                        915  MIKE           MALONEY         CYCLONAUTS                      1:00:25.94  RI
22                        912  Eric           PEARCE          Arc En Ciel Racing Team         1:00:34.35  MA
23                        913  Bill           SHATTUCK        Corner Cycle                    1:00:36.12  MA
24                        916  JOE            RODRIGUES       CYCLONAUTS                      1:00:47.28  MA
25                        918  MATT           WASKIEWICZ      TEAM EDGE                       1:01:54.48  CT

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with