Downeast Cyclocross
Verge New England Championship Cyclocross Series #1
October 15, 2005
New Gloucester, Maine
Results Courtesy of Alan Atwood
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Category: Elite Men 36 starters
Place U23 Time Bib # Rider Team Hometown
1 1:04:42 352 Mark Mccormack Clif Bar Foxboro MA
2 1:05:47 347 Tim Johnson Cyclocrossworld.com-Louis Garneau Middleton MA
3 1:05:59 349 Matt Kraus Alan Factory Team Arlington MA
4 1 1:07:06 367 Jesse Anthony Clif Bar Beverly MA
5 1:07:30 348 Tyler Johnson Easton/Kona CCA Chester CT
6 1:07:51 369 Peter Wedge Kona-LesGets Fredercton NB
7 1:07:57 364 Michael Cody Fiordi Frutta E. Longmeadow MA
8 2 1:08:00 340 Andrew Freye Bikeman.com & Oakley Winthrop ME
9 1:08:33 354 Benoit Simard Specialized Canada/P�rigny Quebec PQ
10 1:08:58 368 Ryan O'Conner 1K2Go/S+W Sports Ashland NH
11 1:09:09 357 Noah Taylor RGM Watches- Richard Sachs - Hudson VallPeterborough NH
12 1:09:45 363 Matthew White Fiordi Frutta E. Longmeadow MA
13 1:11:11 356 Justin Spinelli Richard Sachs/CYBC Allston MA
14 1:12:12 334 Jonathan Bruno Independent Fabrication Boston MA
15 1:13:21 342 John Hanson Team Nerac.com West Hartford CT
16 3 1:13:21 338 William Dugan BCA/Vomax Great Barrington MA
17 1:13:21 361 David Gagnon Quebec Bromont PQ
18 4 -1 lap 276 Morgan MacMcloud MechnicalServices/Cyclemainia Orrs Island ME
19 -1 lap 358 Steve Wallace Burlington VT
20 5 -1 lap 344 Brian Hayes RGM Watches- Richard Sachs - Hudson VallGuilford CT
21 6 -1 lap 341 Tom Gosselin Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania Lewiston ME
22 -1 lap 335 John Burns Bikeman.com Hingham MA
23 -1 lap 346 Tom Hopper Bikeman.com Medway MA
24 -1 lap 360 Matt Wilson NAV/Pedros Whitefield NH
25 -1 lap 350 Michael Magur Verge Sport Washingtonville NY
26 -1 lap 362 Brian Keagan Dover NH
27 -1 lap 339 Ryan Fleming Alan Factory Team Portsmouth NH
28 7 -1 lap 343 Noah Harwood Coast To Coast/CL Noonan/KAM Bedford NH
29 -1 lap 370 Phillip Cortes US Sable Campbelton NB
30 8 -1 lap 351 Toby Marzot Dartmouth College Hanover NH
31 -1 lap 366 Logan Hodson Independent Fabrication Jamaica Plain MA
32 -1 lap 355 Don Snoop Test Pilot Monroe NY
Category: Elite Women 24 starters
Place Time Bib # Rider Team Hometown
1 37:06 267 Lyne Bessette Cyclocrossworld.com-Louis Garneau Middleton MA
2 38:56 288 Maureen Bruno Roy Independent Fabrication Arlington MA
3 40:34 274 Anna Milkowski Gearworks-Spinarts Cycling Team New Haven CT
4 41:49 276 Tara Ross Victory Brewing Dundas ON
5 42:54 286 Pauline Frascone Independent Fabrication Plainfield CT
6 43:25 280 Amy Wallace Verizon Wireless Wheelworks Medford MA
7 43:29 269 Mackenzie Dickey Team Bicycle Alley Rochdale MA
8 43:58 287 Kani Trenblay Gearworks/Spinarts Westminster MA
9 44:31 281 Rebecca Wellons Gearworks/Spin Arts Cycling Arlington MA
10 45:00 270 Catherine Dudley New Ipswich NH
11 45:29 282 Stephanie White Gearworks/Spin Arts Bedford NH
12 45:31 284 Megan Bilodeau NCC / BikeReg.com Easthampton MA
13 45:34 278 Cris Rothfuss NEBC/Cycle Loft Medford MA
14 46:14 277 Kathryn Roszko NCC / Bikereg.com Northampton MA
15 46:37 271 Natalie Dumont Gearworks Cyclery Fitchburg MA
16 46:48 273 Susan Maclean Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team Plaistow NH
17 47:09 266 Brenda Bahnson Independent Fabrication Great Barrington MA
18 48:13 279 Marci Titus Hall Groton MA
19 48:28 268 Sara Cushman Gear Works/Spin Arts Campton NH
20 49:55 285 Carmen Bassingthwaighte Bedford MA
21 -1 lap 283 Martha Wilson Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team Whitefield NH
22 -1 lap 272 Kerry Litka Dansko Wheelworks New Hampton NH
Category: B Men 57 starters
Place Time Bib # Rider Team Hometown
1 40:50 264 Pascal Bussibres Abbrsuz LA GoeLiche Quebec PQ
2 41:53 250 Peter Rubijono Harriscycleryracing.com Boston MA
3 42:24 237 Stan Jurga Essex County Velo Cambridge MA
4 42:26 235 Matt Hersey Bikeman.com Portland ME
5 42:46 242 Ed Meyer Dartmouth College Cycling Hanover NH
6 42:52 251 Ryan RUMSEY Bikeman.com Portland ME
7 43:04 280 Jordan Moore Onion River Sports Calais VT
8 43:16 226 Coley Bryan Team Harborside Cycle Gloucester MA
9 43:20 270 Tal Ingram Hotborsid Hamilton MA
10 44:26 258 Alex Whitmore Harriscycleryracing.com Somerville MA
11 44:36 254 Pete Smith Essex County Velo Merrimac MA
12 44:40 281 Jamie Belchak NAV/Pedros Killington VT
13 44:50 260 Kevin Wolfson Dartmouth College Belmont MA
14 45:04 248 David Rose Harriscycleryracing.com E. Cambridge MA
15 45:12 257 Stephen Weller Cycle-Smart Hanover NH
16 45:23 228 Zac Daab HUP United Cambridge MA
17 45:29 246 Leo Patnode Team Harborside Cycles Watertown MA
18 46:06 269 Brendan Sullivan International Bike Somerville MA
19 46:14 240 Zach Magoon Bikeman Portland ME
20 46:26 259 Jim Wirtanen Harriscycleryracing.com Boston MA
21 46:31 236 Brant Hornberger NCC/Bikereg Leominster MA
22 46:54 234 Patrick Goguen NCC/Bikereg.com Hopedale MA
23 46:59 278 Matt Roy Essex County Velo Arlington MA
24 47:04 261 Justin Ziemba NHCC/Team NH Manchester NH
25 47:12 227 Keith Button NHCC/Team NH Nottingham NH
26 47:13 256 Pierre Vanden Borre HUP United Boston MA
27 48:17 275 Jackson Weber Brandeis University Reading MA
28 48:21 225 Richard Brown NHCC/Team NH Plaistow NH
29 48:23 277 Scott ROSENTHAL HUP United Brookline MA
30 48:56 272 Zach Johnson EVC Beverly MA
31 48:57 273 Ryan Littlefield SMCC Saco ME
32 49:18 267 Patrick Snoop Verge Sporticum Monroe NY
33 49:43 243 Steven Morse Bikeman.com Pawtucket RI
34 49:49 229 Jude Demeis Westford MA
35 49:55 233 Tom Giordano NEBC/Cycle Loft Somerville MA
36 50:19 238 Ryan Kelly University Of New Hampshire Cycling Woodbury CT
37 50:20 244 Chuck Nguyen Providence Velo Club Providence RI
38 50:33 231 David Foley BOB/Nault's Cyclery N. Easton MA
39 50:48 230 Paul Everard www.internationalbike.com Somerville MA
40 51:35 336 Brendan Cornett Maine Cycling Club/Rainbow Bike Auburn ME
41 -1 lap 224 Peter Arnold Goffstown NH
42 -1 lap 241 Spike Mclaughlin Cox Communications Cycling Team West Greenwich RI
43 -1 lap 274 Yasushi Katsumi HUP United Winchester MA
44 -1 lap 266 Drew Szeliga UNH Newmarket NH
45 -1 lap 279 Matt Montross ALAN FACTORY TEAM Waterbury CT
Category: Juniors 15 starters
Place Time Bib # Rider Team Hometown
1 0:41:25 390 Jerome Townsend Team Bicycle Alley Princeton MA
2 0:42:58 387 Duncan Mcgovern Putney/West Hill Peterborough NH
3 0:43:24 383 Jc Coughlin Union Velo Club Franklin MA
4 0:43:38 391 Nick Keough Coast/CLN/KAM Sandwich MA
5 0:44:19 381 Ryan Barlow Cuevas Lyme NH
6 0:45:23 382 Nathan Belcher Union Velo South Walpole MA
7 0:46:32 384 Dan Fishkin Team Harborside Cycle Marblehead MA
8 0:46:44 392 Luke Keough Cape Code Corner Sandwich MA
9 0:47:51 395 Steve Simonds SMCC Saco ME
10 0:48:25 393 Anthony Silas Essex County Velo Beverly MA
11 0:49:37 386 Gavin Mannion CCB/Volkswagen Dedham MA
12 0:49:48 394 Peter McMahon Alan Chester CT
13 -1 lap 385 Manny Goguen Union Velo Hopedale MA
Category: Cub Juniors 5 starters
Place Time Bib # Rider Team Hometown
1 21:51 249 Jarred Reutar 44Velo Rochester NH
2 22:25 251 Tommy GOGUEN Union Velo Hopedale MA
3 22:28 250 Jesse Keough Corner Cycles Sandwich MA
4 252 Ryan Packard Quad Cycles Arlington MA
5 247 Peter GOGUEN Union Velo Hopedale MA
Category: Masters 35+ 71 starters
Place 45+ 55+ Time Bib # Rider Team Hometown
1 52:52 817 Jonny Bold Corner Cycle Marstons Mills MA
2 53:43 839 Rob Hult Fiordifrutta Somerville MA
3 53:54 866 Normon Thibault Frontrunners-Brodie Nanaimo BC
4 54:03 849 Sam Morse Bicycle Link/MBRC Cohasset MA
5 54:24 830 Troy Fenderson Boston Scientific Cycling Rye NH
6 54:33 870 Todd Watters Union Velo Attleboro MA
7 54:51 822 Robert Campos HVC/Jessies Bohemia NY
9 56:00 836 Mark Gunsalus Bike Barn Racing Dudley MA
10 56:21 863 Alan Starrett Bikeman.com Portland ME
11 1 56:56 842 Christopher Long Independent Fabrication/Gotham Woodside NY
12 56:56 857 Todd Rowell NCC / Bikereg.com Newton MA
13 57:43 876 Greg Ferguson Fort/GPOA Glassboro NJ
14 58:06 827 Christopher Cyr Bikeman.com Yarmouth ME
15 58:16 832 Keith Gauvin Benidorm Property Research Corp Ellington CT
16 58:22 867 James Tordella Hopkinton MA
17 58:22 873 Brad Roberts Putney/West Hill Winchester NH
18 2 58:30 854 Colman O'Connor Bicycle Link/MBRC Jamaica Plain MA
19 58:49 875 Peter Brennan Trek/VW Hudson NH
20 58:53 872 Todd Wheelden Bikeman.com Kents Hill ME
21 3 59:08 835 Tim Groesbeck CCB Sharon NH
22 56:54 838 Arik Jon Holm Union Velo Westborough MA
23 4 57:03 814 David BELKNAP Bike Link/MBRC Dedham MA
24 5 57:09 879 Bob Lesmerises White MT Velo Franconia NH
25 6 57:09 845 Eric Marro BOB/Nault's Cyclery Nashua NH
26 57:15 847 John Meerse Hurricane Mountain Multisport Portland ME
27 57:15 831 David Fredrickson Westwood MA
28 57:36 877 Christopher White Bunch-O-Bikers(BOB) Windham NH
29 7 57:36 821 Kevin Callahan Bicycle Link/MBRC Norwell MA
30 57:55 864 Wade Summers Benidorm - Property Research Corp Southington CT
31 8 57:55 834 John Grenier Rainbow Bike/MCC Lewiston ME
32 9 58:33 820 Thomas Butler Saab Of Halfmoon/New Salem - CBRC Coxsackie NY
33 10 58:33 850 John Mosher Bicycle Link/MBRC Boxboro MA
34 11 rel 860 William Sawyer Gearworks - Spinarts Arlington MA
35 1:00:09 819 John Buser Putney/Westhill Westminster VT
36 -1 lap 871 Paul Weiss Portland Velo Club Cumberland ME
37 12 -1 lap 841 Steven Kane Byron Lake Brightwaters NY
38 13 -1 lap 874 Robert Dadekian SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem - CBRC Niskayuna NY
39 14 -1 lap 853 Paul Nyberg Benidorm-Property Research Corp. Avon CT
40 rel 824 Michael Cole Minuteman Road Club Marlborough MA
41 15 -1 lap 811 Wayne Barlow Coyote Hill Lyme NH
42 -1 lap 812 Robert Bauer Minuteman Road Club Natick MA
43 16 -1 lap 263 Chris Burke Providence Velo Club Pawtucket RI
44 17 -1 lap 861 Timothy Shea BOB / Nault's Cyclery Amherst NH
45 -1 lap 851 Robert Naser Caster's/Majik Coffee P/B Apex Tech GrouDedham MA
46 -1 lap 826 Wayne Cunningham NEBC/Cycle Loft Wayland MA
47 1 rel 810 Phil Bannister Putney/West Hill Putney VT
48 2 -1 lap 846 Bruce McCowan Arc En Ciel East Greenwich RI
49 18 -1 lap 844 Paul Lynch Bicyclelink/MBRC Marshfield MA
50 -1 lap 858 Daniel Russell Bicycle Link/MBRC Norwell MA
51 -1 lap 818 Steven Bonadio Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team Arlington MA
52 -1 lap 878 Richard Morin Union Velo Burlington VT
53 19 -1 lap 859 Richard Sachs RGM Watches- Richard Sachs - Hudson VallChester CT
54 -1 lap 843 Tim Lucia NEBC/Cycleloft Bedford NH
55 -1 lap 828 Rick Desmarais Union Velo Ltd Attleboro MA
56 3 -1 lap 829 Thomas Downey Bicycle Link/MBRC Plymouth MA
57 4 -1 lap 833 David Genest RGM Watches- Richard Sachs - Hudson VallKeene NH
58 5 -1 lap 865 James Themig Mystic Velo Club Niantic CT
59 6 -1 lap 837 Joe Hepp Southern Maine Cycling Club Kennebunk ME
dq 869 Scott Wade Gearworks/Spinarts Putney VT
Category: C Men 19 starters
Place Time Bib # Rider Team Hometown
1 42:42 776 Nathaniel Smith Maine Cycling Club Lewiston ME
2 43:26 781 Peter Stetson Portland Velo Club Falmouth ME
3 44:12 766 Cary Fridrich Colby College Waterville ME
4 45:19 764 Patrick Blackburn Gearworks Cyclery Fitchburg MA
5 45:45 790 Colin Murphy Essex County Velo Somervile MA
6 46:19 794 John Wilde Harvard Boston MA
7 46:19 791 Charles Bourdagen Unattached Kittery ME
8 46:24 788 Gary Lavigne SMCC Gardner ME
9 46:40 780 David Chic NRBC/Cycloft Wayland MA
10 47:18 767 John Genovese Essex County Velo Newton MA
11 47:32 793 Thayne Nord Harris Cyclery Cambridge MA
12 47:51 792 Zahary Wills Alan MA
13 48:38 777 Kevin Young Minuteman Road Club Whitinsville MA
14 48:50 775 Zachary Sager Bikeman/Boston University Fairfax Station VA
15 49:56 769 Stephen Kelley Vortex Racing North Easton MA
16 50:23 770 David Loszewski B.O.B. Cycling Derry NH
17 52:11 765 Michael Browne Arlington MA
18 52:19 773 Charlie Roberts Minuteman Road Club Holliston MA
Category: B Women 9 starters
Place Time Bib # Rider Team Hometown
1 46:34 422 Rhonda Morin Portland Velo Canaan
2 49:47 426 Jess Ingram Harborside Team Hamilton
3 52:55 425 Tracy Elmes Harris Cyclery Putnam
4 53:11 420 Michelle Hurley Dansko Wheelworks Northfield
5 53:29 424 Heidi Wakeman Team Harborside Cycle Gloucester
6 55:20 419 Sarah Greene Winterport
7 423 Melissa Smith Dansko/Wheelworks Dover
8 421 Callie Mcdowell Bikeman / Colby College Waterville
9 -1 lap 427 Kelly VonRuden MT B Goffstown
Category: B Masters 25 starters
Place 45+ 55+ Time Bib # Rider Team Hometown
1 1 43:02 753 Paul Niehoff Southern Maine Cycling Club Westbrook ME
2 2 43:47 747 John Baker Putney/Westhill Putney VT
3 3 44:12 783 Michael Bradford Unattached Bedford NH
4 44:31 760 Mark Suprenant CCB/Volkswagen Milford NH
5 4 45:36 784 George Gagnon Unattached Merrimack NH
6 45:45 757 Todd Savage Minuteman Road Club Westboro MA
7 5 46:12 763 Robert Tutwiler South Berwick ME
8 46:24 785 Stuart Beaulieu essex county velo Salem MA
9 6 47:12 762 Bruce Thompson Minuteman Road Club Sudbury MA
10 7 48:05 778 Edward Dishong NHCC Francestown NH
11 8 48:24 752 Garabed Minasian BOB Nashua NH
12 49:35 749 Bill Doonan NEBC/Cycleloft Blackstone MA
13 49:50 789 Jim Quinn BicycleLink Marshfield MA
14 9 50:10 779 Marc D'Amour Unattached Lewiston ME
15 50:41 758 David Shedd SMCC Portland ME
16 10 51:00 748 Adam Brodsky Missing Link/ MBRC Scituate MA
17 51:58 754 Gregory Prodanas Essex County Velo Salem MA
18 11 52:18 755 John Roche Team B.O.B/Naults Cyclery Wilton NH
19 1 53:29 786 Jim Dowling MCC Buckfield ME
20 54:30 759 Lee Strout Maine Cycling Club Leeds ME