These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made to these results.

Men Cat 3

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Benjamin Wright Dire Wolf Racing 0:34:17
2 Adam Croft Cheerbacks.com p/b Fat Frogs racing 0:36:40
3 Joe Fish Richmond Velo Sports 0:37:04
4 Elwood Glass Cutaway USA / 3Sports 0:37:29
5 James Doyle WWVC Racing 0:37:48
6 Scott Wisseman Foreign Auto Services Cycling 0:38:11
7 Richard Serton Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GMC/Subaru 0:39:46
8 Casey Werderman Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 0:39:53
9 Michael Grant CHEERBACKS of Fat Frogs Racing 0:41:40
10 Geoffrey Tiblin SEAVS/Haymarket 0:42:06
11 Logan Jones-wilkins Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing P/b Reynolds 0:44:47

Men Cat 4

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Steven Rosinski Charlottesville Racing Club/Blue Ridge Cyclery Rac 0:36:10
2 James Blair Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GM Subaru 0:38:01
3 Julian Bowling Blue Ridge Cyclery P/b Reynolds 0:39:44
4 Aaron Delong Rogues Racing 0:40:38
5 Jonathan Cencich Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 0:42:40
6 Brantley Tyndall Richmond Bicycle Studio 0:42:53
7 Nathaniel Mckinnon Team 3Sports 0:42:59
8 Darrell Marion 0:45:45
9 Michael Wierzbicki Richmond Velo Sports 0:46:32
10 John Emanuel 0:47:40
11 Brandon Newsome CRC/Blue Ridge Cyclery p/b Reynolds GM-Subaru 0:53:40
12 Christopher Goyne Celerity Cycling P/b Brooks Systems 1:33:53

Men Cat 5

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Nick Lehecka Virginia Tech 0:39:15
2 Kent Morris 0:39:20
3 Tannon Blankenship 0:41:04
4 Fischer Maris 0:41:52
5 Sam Fleuchaus 0:42:40
6 Gertjan Duine BRC Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 0:46:31
7 Rutilio Guzman Richmond Velo Sport 0:47:33
8 Timothy Smiley WWVC Racing 0:47:57
9 Ayal Amar Charlottesville Racing Club/Blue Ridge Cyclery Rac 0:48:11
10 Ethan Gruber Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 0:48:55
11 Ronald Dillinger unattached 0:49:09
12 Donald Mckinnon Endorphin Fitness 0:49:51
13 Jim Duncan Crozet Cycling Club 0:50:57
14 Aaron Cross BRC Racing p/b Reynolds GM Subaru / Charlottesvill 0:53:47
15 Gregory Dempster Richmond Velo Sport 0:54:25
16 Michael Hanshew BRC Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 0:56:11
17 Matt Webster 0:59:27
18 Sean Leipold n/s 1:04:09
19 Chris Wright 1:11:29
DNF Thomas Baskette

Men Juniors 11-12

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Ansel Casper HPC 0:53:34
2 David Carey Cheerbacks of Fat Frogs Racing 1:33:51

Men Juniors 13-14

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Andrew Nelson NCVC/UnitedHealthCare 0:43:50
2 James Lloyd Rogue Velo Racing 0:44:27
3 Sean Hughes Rouge Velo 1:03:52
DNF Kyle Little Charlottesville Racing Club/Blue Ridge Cyclery

Men Juniors 15-16

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Lucas Mariutti Miller School of Albemarle 0:39:31
2 Justin Free Endorphin Fitness 0:43:10
3 Samuel Kristy Endorphin Fitness 0:43:23
4 Leo Kirkpatrick baird KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain School 0:44:01
5 Nick Griffin Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GM Subaru 0:45:12
DNF Casey Fulton CHEERBACKS of Fat Frogs Racing

Men Juniors 17-18

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 George Schulz SEAVS Haymarket 0:36:53
2 August Myers Miller School of Albemarle 0:37:03
3 Thomas Carey Cheerbacks of Fat Frogs Racing 0:38:53
4 Ezra Sonderling Miller School of Albemarle 0:40:56
5 Thomas Mariuti Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC 0:43:47
6 David Yang Miller School of Albemarle 0:43:47
7 Will Nelson NCVC/United Healthcare 0:48:07

Men Masters 35-44

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Frank Yeager Team Carytown Bicycle Company 0:36:35
2 Jeff Cummings Eagle Cycling 0:38:46
3 John Gray Cheerbacks.com p/b Fat Frogs Racing 0:40:32
4 Robert Flanigan Central Virginia Endurance 0:41:47
5 Christopher Marrow Squadra Coppi 0:42:50
6 R Cameron holland Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 0:42:55
7 Dominik Meier Altius 0:44:55
8 Daniel Riddle Full Spectrum Racing 0:46:01
9 Lee Sandstead 0:46:24
10 Jefff Jennings Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 0:47:36

Men Masters 45-54

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Jordan Whiley BikeWorks Racing 0:39:06
2 Michael Angove Whole Wheel Velo Club 0:43:03
3 Dave Phillips Groupe Lyon Park 0:44:20
4 Christian Sheridan Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GM Subaru 0:44:38
5 Jason Lloyd Rogue Velo Racing 0:46:22
6 Eric Fletcher Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 0:46:47
7 Ed Baumgartner Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 0:46:54
8 William Evans BikeWorks Racing 0:47:53
9 Jeff Craddock CHEERBACKS of Fat Frogs Racing 0:50:05
10 Ted Schmitz 0:50:21
11 Charles Langley Cheerbacks Dot Com 0:50:26

Men Masters 55-59

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Matthew Robins 0:39:30
2 Thomas Richeson Design Physics Racing 0:39:33
3 Roger Friend MVC/Blue Wheel 0:40:33
4 Mark Johnson 0:42:53
5 Mark North RVS 0:45:14
6 Craig Guensch Evolution Cycling Clug 0:47:15
7 Kenneth Sumrell James River Velo Sport (JRVS) 0:47:39
8 Gerald Wojcik Hilton Cycling Club / Walt Racing 0:48:46
9 Terry Mclaughlin 0:51:35
10 Bob Zywiak Old Towne Bikes 0:51:50

Men Masters 60+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Herb Coolidge 0:44:02
2 Kent Puryear 0:45:47
3 Tom Carr 0:46:45
4 William Battle 0:49:14
5 Frank Smith Mad Alchemy Rider Cooperative 0:49:18
6 Mark Holt James River Velo Sport 0:49:22
7 John Cox Chesapeake Wheelmen 0:50:07
8 Mark Rau FAMBE 0:51:15
9 Matt Murray 0:51:35
10 Ronald Whitenack JRVS 0:52:17
11 Brad Cann 0:54:15
12 Nicholas Lynn 0:55:24
13 Willis Spaulding 0:56:09
14 Richard Tangard Endorphin Fitness 1:06:29

Men Mens Clydesdale

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Jeff Wise 0:53:06
2 Karl Schmitz Richmond Velo Sports 0:58:45

Men Pro/Cat 1/2

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Sean Gardner Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite Cycling team 0:32:24
2 Chris Jones* Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team 0:33:55
3 William Leet Blue Ridge Cyclery p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 0:38:41
4 Matt Loftus Blue Ridge Cyclery p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 0:38:52
5 Phillip Robb Miller School of Albemarle 0:40:23
6 Jonathan Martinez RVS 0:41:24

Women 3

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Maggie Barton Team Carytown Bicycle Company 0:44:02
2 Rachel Jordan Sweet Spot Cutaway 0:46:22
3 Ashley Driscoll Team Carytown Bicycle Company 0:46:57
4 Sarah Anderson Mermaid Winery 0:53:05

Women 35+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Colleen Compton CRC BRC p/b Reynolds Subaru 0:50:44
2 Debbie Taylor Cheerbacks of Fat Frogs Racing 0:54:02
3 Monica Glave River City Womens Racing 1:12:42
4 Mary Haley Fat Frogs 1:42:54
DNF Gisela Bell Mermaid Winery

Women Junior 11-12

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Samantha Kayne Endorphin Fitness 0:59:23

Women Junior 9-10

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Kathryn Ann goyne Celerity Cycling P/b Brooks Systems 2:32:53

Women Women1/2

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Kathryn Buss OrthoCarolina Winston 0:36:32
2 Mary Cerkey 0:42:21
3 Michele Damiani Bike Stop Femmes p/b BMC 0:44:15

Women Women4

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Kelley Virgilio 0:44:35
2 Erica Cline 0:47:28
3 Jill Tarr 0:52:42
4 Laura Leaton Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 0:55:51
5 Samantha Mckinnon Mermaid Winery 0:56:17
6 Virginia Hudson 3 Sports 0:56:29
7 Dixie House Mermaid Winery p/b VA Asset Group 0:57:35
8 Lindsay O'connor Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 0:57:43
9 Elizabeth Castner Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 1:01:05
10 Deedee Karanian Richmond Velo Sport 1:02:11
11 Laney Butt Fat Frogs 1:03:40

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with