Results » Road » 2011

Quabbin Reservoir Classic Road Race

Ware, MA

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Quabbin Reservoir Classic Road Race Presented by Cyclonauts Racers Ware, MA Saturday, April 23, 2011


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.




Division: Pro - Cat 3 # started 51
Place  Bib #  Name                      Elapsed  Age  City               Team Name
1      26     Peter Hurst               2:56:38  26   Norwalk            BikeReg.com / Cannondale
2      50     Fred Thomas               2:56:49  43   Cape Elizabeth     OA/CycleMania
3      47     James Stevens             2:56:54  27   New York           CRCA/BH Garneau
4      16     Ryan Fleming              2:56:58  30   Exeter             MetLife Cycling Team
5      56     Benjamin Woodbury         2:56:58  31   Brooklyn           G.S. MENGONI
6      8      Brian Breach              2:57:00  33   Brooklyn           GS Mengoni
7      23     Jake Hollenbach           2:57:03  30   Winooski           Boston Bicycle School - Firefly
8      1      Roger Aspholm             2:57:04  43   Haworth            Westwood Velo
9      12     Anthony Clark             2:57:06  24   Feeding Hills      J.A.M. Fund / NCC
10     49     Adam Sullivan             2:57:09  28   North Kingstown    Embrocation Cycling Journal
11     22     Joshua Gunn               2:57:11  37   Cambridge          Embrocation Cycling Journal
12     57     Evan Huff                 2:57:21  26   Russell            J.A.M. Fund / NCC
13     10     Ben Carbonetti            2:57:39  28   Manchester Ct      NorEast Cycling
14     24     David Hoyle               2:57:51  26   Rocky Hill         HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS
15     33     Colin H. Murphy           2:58:07  32   Cambridge          Embrocation Cycling Journal
16     21     Patrick Goguen            2:58:35  25   Hopedale           TEAM CF
17     43     Kurt Schmid               2:58:38  39   Marblehead         CCB Racing Team
18     54     Steve Weller              2:59:10  29   Montague           BikeReg.com / Cannondale
19     28     Ryan Kelly                3:00:40  26   Dover              NorEast Cycling
20     25     Aaron Hubbell             3:00:50  37   Durham             NUVO Cultural Trail
21     37     Stephen Pierce            3:01:00  29   Somerville         Embrocation Cycling Journal
22     30     Ron Larose Iii            3:02:02  30   Plainville         HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS
23     9      Evan Burkhart             3:04:33  25   Winston-Salem      BikeReg.com / Cannondale

Division: 35+ # started 31
Place  Bib #  Name                      Elapsed  Age  City               Team Name
1      100    Timothy Ahern                      37   Woodstock          egglestonequine.com
2      124    Nax Lippolis                       43   Pound Ridge        Team Danbury Audi / Pedal and Pump
3      147    Eneas Frye                         35                      Target Training
4      127    Ciaran Mangan             3:10:14  39   Brighton           CCB Racing Team
5      108    Saen Cahill               3:12:10  38   Burlington         U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC
6      142    Peter Vollers             3:12:43  44   Woodstock          Killington Mountain School Cycling Team
7      132    Mark Pohndorf             3:12:59  43   Pottersville       Colavita Racing
8      143    A. Zane Wenzel            3:13:00  42   Middletown         Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team
9      134    Todd Roberts              3:13:03  41   Easthampton        BikeReg.com
10     120    Cliff Kenyon              3:13:09  37   Manchester         Expo / Superior Energy
11     137    Timothy Smith             3:13:50  39   Roslindale         unattached
12     145    Bill Yabroudy             3:13:53  44   Coventry           NBX/Narragansett Beer
13     105    Patrick Brandon           3:15:36  44   Killingwoth        HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS
14     138    Mike Spangenberg          3:21:44  44   Shaftsbury         VALLEY BIKE AND SKI WERKS RACING
15     119    Arik Jon Holm             3:22:09  42   Westborough        Union Velo
16     133    Wayne Prescott            3:27:40  48   Canton             Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team
17     115    Kyle Gates                3:33:25  44   Dorchester         WeeBike/Hasyun/GVCC

Division: Cat 3 # started 48
Place  Bib #  Name                      Elapsed  Age  City               Team Name
1      252    James Ruhl                3:01:56  23   Carle Place        CRCA / Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
2      233    Bryan McGill              3:02:24  31   Mystic             CLR- CLRracing.com
3      217    Johan Gibcus              3:03:46  33   Brookline          unattached
4      247    Phil Penman               3:04:28  34   New York           CRCA/BH Garneau
5      234    R. Michael McKittrick     3:04:36  39   Cambridge  Ma      Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
6      264    Steve Connor              3:05:00                          Colavita
7      242    Nate Morse                3:06:42  16   Cohasset           CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle
8      228    Jonathan Lombardo         3:06:51  39   River Edge         Finkraft Cycling Team
9      239    Eli Mernit                3:06:52  18   Bronx              CRCA Junior Development
10     257    Christopher Tracy         3:06:53  33   Cambridge          GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar
11     208    Wei Chen                  3:06:55  19   Elmhurst           CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
12     220    Danny Habig               3:06:55  42   Herricks           CRCA/Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
13     236    P J McQuade               3:06:56  31   Millbury           Minuteman Road Club
14     253    Matt Sack                 3:06:57  24   Cheshire           Cheshire Cycle Racing
15     214    Anthony Eisley            3:07:00  32   Norwich            CLR- CLRracing.com
16     240    Matthew Miller            3:07:01  28   Roslindale         Threshold Cycling
17     263    Stefano Zanotti           3:07:06  33   Hartford           Createx Colors-Benidorm Bikes-Eastern Bloc
18     200    Alexander Barouh          3:07:09  28   Brooklyn           CRCA/BH Garneau
19     238    Laurence Merling          3:07:14  35   Guilford           Cheshire Cycle Racing
20     245    Everhard Paredes          3:07:22  30   Edgewater          unattached
21     262    Michael Wissell           3:07:39  34   Allston            B2C2/Boloco/BackBayBicycles
22     202    Miguelangel Blanco        3:08:21  31   Rego Park          CRCA/Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
23     221    Justin Inglis             3:08:48  38   New York           CRCA - Gotham / TOGA!
24     211    Dominique Desmonts        3:16:08  42   Norwalk            Team Danbury Audi / Pedal and Pump
25     216    Benjamin Fackler          3:17:34  39   New York           CRCA / Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
26     206    Cosmo Catalano            3:25:52  29   Hartford           Cheshire Cycle Racing
27     261    Jordan Winkler            3:26:15  28   Jamaica Plain      Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames

Division: 45+ # started 55
Place  Bib #  Name                      Elapsed  Age  City               Team Name
1      387    Carl Reglar               3:00:50  49   Mount Vernon       Team Danbury Audi / Pedal and Pump
2      388    Paul Richard              3:04:08  45   Amesbury           CCB Racing Team
3      337    Anthony Felitte           3:04:10  49   Delmar             CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
4      339    Jeffrey Fisher            3:04:10  49   Durham             OA/CycleMania
5      372    Kevin Mosher              3:05:18  52   Voorheesville      CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
6      315    Michael Brown             3:05:20  49   Chester            Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
7      344    Daniel Fox                3:05:24  45   Wilton             Corner Cycle
8      406    William Thompson          3:05:25  53   West Hartford      CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
9      390    M. Andrew Ruiz            3:05:32  47   Delmar             CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
10     300    Stuart Abramson           3:05:33  47   Falmouth           OA/CycleMania
11     313    Ron Bourgoin              3:05:34  47   Windham            OA/CycleMania
12     350    Kurt Gustafsson           3:05:35  46   Brooklyn           CRCA/AXIS
13     370    Samuel Morse              3:05:54  48   Cohasset           Corner Cycle
14     318    Keith Button              3:05:59  49   Nottingham         CCB Racing Team
15     397    Will Schneider            3:06:10  46   Nyc                VO2MAXOUT.COM RACING
16     320    Paul Carbonara            3:06:12  48   Brooklyn           Century Road Club /Axis
17     374    James Nash                3:06:16  52   North Hampton      CCB Racing Team
18     335    Mark Dutka                3:06:18  53   Uncasville         Mystic Velo Club
19     316    Dzmitry Buben             3:06:19  52   Hamden             CCB Racing Team
20     378    Gerard O'Shea             3:06:33  47   Clinton            CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
21     330    Jerry Dezutter            3:06:37  47   Hudson             545 Velo
22     322    Marc Cesare               3:07:00  46   Brooklyn           Deno's Wonder Wheel
23     373    Tyler Munroe              3:08:31  51   No. Andover        CCB/Volkswagen
24     389    Bob Roldan                3:08:41  53   Somerville         CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
25     323    Tom Chimenti              3:09:30  48   Fairfield          Team Thule
26     343    Rich Foley                3:09:54  50   Wallingford        TARGETRAINING | TRI&CYCLE
27     367    Chris Mears               3:10:00  47   Brookline          545 Velo
28     408    Jay Trojan                3:19:30  52   Lincoln            Century Drywall Inc.
29     347    Christopher Grady         3:19:33  45   Douglas            Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
30     398    Timothy Shea              3:33:00  52   Amherst            BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed Merchant Aero/Ted
31     333    Matthew Domnarski         3:33:20  45   Ware               Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team
32     327    Christofer Dehahn         3:33:36  54   Belchertown        NCC
33     377    Eddy O'Rourke             3:34:01  51   Riverside          Swansea Velo Club - Flandria Cafe
34     342    James Flaherty            3:35:36  45   Collingswood       Pro Pedals
35     349    Eric Gustafson            3:42:08  51   Little Compton     Swansea Velo Club - Flandria Cafe
36     369    Brad Miller               3:42:15  52   Cranston           Swansea Velo Club - Flandria Cafe

Division: Cat 4 # started 65
Place  Bib #  Name                      Elapsed  Age  City               Team Name
1      534    Donny Green               3:10:26  27   Providence         unattached
2      601    Nick VanWinckle           3:10:35  30   Brooklyn
3      503    Richard Batten            3:11:17  47   Winchester         Stage5/Cycling Fusion
4      520    Christopher Deluco        3:11:39  29   Yonkers            Tarmac Cycling / Iron Bridge Consulting
5      586    Norman Swygert            3:11:44  42   Brooklyn           Kissena Cycling Club
6      585    John Smith                3:11:57  44   Acton              Minuteman Road Club
7      545    Christopher King          3:11:57  25   South Salem        Tarmac Cycling / Iron Bridge Consulting
8      596    Ian Whittle               3:12:06  34   Jamacia Plain      Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
9      516    Conor Crowley             3:13:01  19   Worcester          Team Bicycle Alley
10     575    Nicholas Quesnel          3:13:17  21   Granby             Northampton Cycling Club (NCC)
11     558    Aviv Maizlin              3:14:09  28   Brooklyn           Hudson Furniture Racing Team
12     528    Chris Field               3:16:11  29   Salem              Essex County Velo (ECV)
13     512    Shane Buker               3:16:18  31   Jamaica Plain      Threshold Cycling
14     559    Harry Mattison            3:18:01  38   Allston            unattached
15     592    Edward Uhring             3:20:38  29   Amherst            Bob Loblaw's Law Blog
16     579    Max Rome                           26   Northampton        NCC
17     589    Craig Thaler              3:25:13  46   Chappaqua          Tarmac Cycling / Iron Bridge Consulting
18     517    James Davis               3:33:36  38   Amherst            unattached
19     581    James Scally              3:39:29  57   Cotuit             Cape Cod Racing/C4
20     540    Fred Howland              3:47:51  28   Wakefield          unattached
21     529    Michael Foley             3:48:59  49   Paxton             Northampton Cycling Club (NCC)
22     573    David Pinkos              3:54:27  32   Brookfield         Team Bicycle Alley
23     537    Jorge Hernandez           3:56:09  48   West Newton        Minuteman Road Club

Division: 55+ # started 26
Place  Bib #  Name                      Elapsed  Age  City               Team Name
1      821    Gerry Katz                3:24:36  55   Cambridge          Quad Cycles
2      829    Brian Murphy              3:24:47  55   Hingham            Blue Hills Cycling Club
3      817    Keith Hartstein           3:24:55  55   Newton             545 Velo
4      811    Roy Currie                3:25:06  56   Granby             Northampton Cycling Club (NCC)
5      804    William Cantler           3:25:11  56   Brooklyn           Deno's Wonder Wheel
6      810    Peter Crowley             3:25:30  55   Pelham             NCC/Northampton Cycle Club
7      832    Daniel O'Neil             3:25:35  55   Holderness         Pemi-Baker Cycling Club
8      813    Glen Fraser               3:25:54  55   Hudson             NorEast Cycling
9      835    Kelly Parsons             3:27:00  55   Lyme               Mystic Velo Club
10     802    Richard Bauch             3:31:06  57   Califon            Colavita Racing
11     833    Tom Officer               3:31:12  59   Litchfield         Cycle Fitness
12     840    Jorge Ramirez             3:40:00  57   Worcester          Bicycle Alley Team
13     827    Matt Moore                3:42:49  57   Manchester         CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
14     834    Anthony Oliva             3:44:34  55   Dover              Blue Hills Cycling Club
15     839    Jeffrey Proctor           4:13:00  67   Litchfield         New Hampshire Cycling Club
16     843    Jose  R Torres            4:19:31  57   Chelsea            INDEPENDENT


Division: Cat 5 # started 67
Place  Bib #  Name                      Elapsed  Age  City               Team Name
1      694    Jordan Lynn               3:13:29  24   Southington        Cheshire Cycle Racing
2      687    James Jung                3:14:00  31   New York           unattached
3      656    Charles Benkard           3:14:30  43   Guilford           unattached
4      700    Daniel Moon               3:19:00  41   Pittsfield         Housatonic Wheel Club
5      662    Dana Brown                3:19:03  50   West Roxbury       545 Velo
6      713    Cameron Piper             3:19:04  20   Westborough        Villanova Cycling
7      702    Robert Nocelo             3:19:10  39   Vineyard Haven     Edgartown Bicycles
8      663    Marc Brumer               3:19:26  24   New York           CRCA/Siggis NYVelocity
9      671    Jeremy Cratty             3:19:28  40   Stow               Minuteman Road Club
10     676    Ben Driver                3:19:44  29   Burlington         unattached
11     711    Chris Pease               3:19:49  41   Fall River         unattached
12     728    David Stacey              3:19:54  44   Methuen            Bob Cycling/ Speed Merchant Aero
13     652    Nathaniel Bannish         3:19:56  23   Westfield          New England Bicycle
14     732    Scott Sweeney             3:21:36  41   Stow               Minuteman Road Club
15     733    Jon Sykes                 3:21:43  28   Allston            GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar
16     654    Oleg Bekkerman            3:21:45  35   Palisades Park     unattached
17     653    Terry Batchelder          3:22:11  52   Argyle             Ascension Cycling
18     695    Tom Macclarence           3:22:54  51   Loudonville        CBRC
19     729    Patrick Staples           3:23:00  24   Belchertown        noho bike club
20     669    Kenneth Cheung            3:23:00  28   Boston             MIT Cycling / FXDD
21     661    Ray Brown                 3:25:02  31   Somerville         Ride Studio Cafe
22     726    Stanford Smith            3:32:39  54   Wellesley          Mix 1
23     657    Michael Boehm             3:33:48  26   Jamaica Plain      Team Pegasus Boston
24     710    Dale Para                 3:33:51  53   North Oxford       Jackrabbit Cycling
25     734    Mike Tassinari            3:34:08  43   Monson             unattached
26     740    Andrew Valvano            3:34:51  48   Mount Marion       unattached
27     722    Gary Sclar                3:35:13  47   Harvard            Minuteman Road Club
28     690    Ned Keating               3:35:27  56   Reading            Stage5/Cycling Fusion
29     723    Carl Shimer               3:36:19  37   Westborough        Minuteman Road Club
30     693    Frank Longmore            3:39:09  45   Middleboro         unattached
31     735    Brian Teran               3:40:14  29   Waltham            unattached
32     675    Jim Downs                 3:41:37  48   Shelburne Falls    Northampton Cycling Club (NCC)
33     673    Jonathan Doller           3:44:40  38   Pembroke           Blue Hills Cycling Club
34     680    Adriano Frechel           3:48:28  40   Boston             Team Jamin
35     684    Brendan Heller            3:51:20  21   Naugatuck          Bryant Triathlon Club
36     725    Jeffrey Smith             3:52:35  34   Wilbraham          unattached
37     667    Daniel Cariolo            3:53:50  28   Cambridge          Pegasus Cycling
38     717    Craig Rotile              4:02:17  50   Demarest           Tenafly Road Dawgz
39     685    Robert Hildebrandt        4:04:54  51   Marstons Mills     Cape Cod Racing/C4

Division: Women Pro # started 14
Place  Bib #  Name                      Elapsed  Age  City               Team Name
1      463    Laura Ralston             3:21:35  29   Cambridge          NorEast Cycling
2      451    Martha Buckley            3:21:58  29   Cambridge          Wheelworks Racing
3      472    Jenny Ives                         26   Groversville       Farm Team Elite
4      470    Kathleen Lysakowski                27   Ware               Cyclelodge
5      457    Jena Greaser              3:30:29  25   Vernon             NorEast Cycling
6      454    Nancy Ford                3:31:11  54   Greenwich          Team Danbury Audi / Pedal and Pump
7      469    Jacqueline Zider          3:39:19  27   Boston             NEBC p/b Cycle Loft
8      459    Kristin Lotito            3:39:19  30   West Hempstead     CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez
9      464    Kerrin Strevell           3:39:38  34   Valatie            Capital Bicycle Racing Club
10     461    Maria Murphy              3:53:48  41   West  Nyack        CRCA/FinKraft Cycling Team

Division:Women Cat 4 # started 17
Place  Bib #  Name                      Elapsed  Age  City               Team Name
1      914    Raquel Miller             3:30:48  29   Southampton        CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez
2      923    Lisa Kemish                                                CRCA
3      922    Joy Stamm                                                  Hud United
4      901    Katherine Amos            3:49:22  25   New York           CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez
5      911    Cathleen London           3:57:33  49   New York           CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team
6      910    Lauren Leclaire           3:57:43  25   Allston            Team Pegasus Boston
7      904    Elizabeth Cummings        4:02:56  27   Somerville         NEBC p/b Cycle Loft
8      906    Sara Herman               4:07:55  32   New York           CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team
9      903    Michelle Bociek           4:08:00  50   Concord            Unattached
10     921    Whitney Withington        4:09:33  26   Brookline          GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar

Division: Jr'S # started 10
Place  Bib #  Name                      Elapsed  Age  City               Team Name
1      993    Peter Goguen              3:18:32  15   Hopedale           TEAM CF
2      983    Austin Vincent            3:26:40  15   Simsbury           CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle
3      996    Ansel Dickey              3:26:41  15   Killington         Killington Mountain School Cycling Team
4      987    Brendan Rhim              3:28:29  17   Killington         Killington Mountain School Cycling Team
5      999    Jonathan Anderson         3:39:37  15   Topsfield          Essex County Velo (ECV)
6      998    Caleb Batchelder          3:39:43  18   Argyle             Ascension Cycling
7      991    Thomas Mahan              3:49:08  17   Holden             BayHillCapital/CLNoonan

Sign up for our newsletter

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

Follow Us
Register with